Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) Key Metrics
RYET valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $29.4M
- Enterprise value
- $32.5M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- —
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 3.9
- Price / book
- 5.7
- EV / EBITDA
- —
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- —
RYET key metrics, FY2021–FY2026
Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollarsRYET returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
RYET per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
RYET financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
RYET efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
RYET valuation history
RYET returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
RYET debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
RYET price vs earnings per share
RYET key metrics
FY2021–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||
| Market capitalization | $31.8M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $32.0M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 4.3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / book | 5.6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / sales | 4.3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −24.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | −28.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $0.93 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Per share | ||||||
| Revenue per share | $0.22 | $0.20 | $0.27 | $0.27 | $0.37 | $0.33 |
| Earnings per share | −$0.23 | −$0.01 | −$0.06 | −$0.03 | −$0.02 | $0.01 |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$0.27 | −$0.05 | −$0.02 | $0.09 | −$0.07 | −$0.05 |
| Free cash flow per share | −$0.27 | −$0.06 | −$0.02 | $0.08 | −$0.09 | −$0.06 |
| Cash per share | $0.12 | $0.02 | $0.03 | $0.05 | $0.03 | $0.06 |
| Book value per share | $0.17 | −$0.00 | $0.01 | $0.07 | $0.11 | $0.12 |
| Tangible book value per share | $0.16 | −$0.01 | −$0.00 | $0.05 | $0.08 | $0.08 |
| Capex per share | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.01 | $0.02 | $0.01 |
| Debt per share | $0.12 | $0.13 | $0.07 | $0.07 | $0.13 | $0.07 |
| Shares outstanding | 34.2M | 33.8M | 33.8M | 33.8M | 35.0M | 35.0M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | −3.6% | 0.0% | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −285.0% | — | −158.6% | −39.0% | −18.0% | 12.0% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −122.4% | −14.8% | −73.8% | −21.9% | −10.4% | 0.2% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −77.5% | −7.1% | −30.3% | −12.3% | −7.3% | 5.9% |
| Return on tangible assets | −54.9% | −7.0% | −41.3% | −16.1% | −7.2% | 7.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | −123.2% | −29.4% | −8.8% | 30.0% | −24.5% | −17.4% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | — | — | — | — | −3.10 |
| Financial health | ||||||
| Total debt | $4.3M | $4.4M | $2.5M | $2.4M | $4.7M | $2.4M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $4.1M | $673,397 | $1.1M | $1.8M | $1.1M | $2.2M |
| Net debt | $193,981 | $3.7M | $1.4M | $641,395 | $3.6M | $186,306 |
| Debt / equity | 0.75 | — | 10.29 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 0.54 |
| Debt / assets | 0.30 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.30 | 0.43 | 0.27 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | 0.15 |
| Current ratio | 1.33 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 1.07 | 1.20 | 1.53 |
| Quick ratio | 1.33 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 1.05 | 1.16 | 1.48 |
| Interest coverage | — | -3.2 | -10.4 | -9.7 | -5.7 | 0.1 |
| Working capital | $3.0M | −$2.1M | −$1.3M | $432,381 | $1.5M | $2.4M |
| Invested capital | $5.9M | $3.6M | $1.6M | $2.9M | $7.3M | $4.5M |
| Tangible asset value | $5.2M | −$708,316 | −$328,125 | $1.4M | $2.8M | $2.9M |
| Net current asset value | $3.0M | −$2.1M | −$1.3M | $432,381 | $1.5M | $2.3M |
| Graham number | — | — | — | — | — | $0.20 |
| Graham net-net per share | −$0.12 | −$0.09 | −$0.07 | −$0.04 | −$0.03 | $0.02 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||
| Capex / revenue | 0.9% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 4.6% | 3.3% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | — | — | — | 10.7% | — | — |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.39 | 0.60 | 0.01 | 0.61 | 1.07 | 0.57 |
| R&D / revenue | 10.4% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 9.3% | 14.2% | 8.3% |
| SG&A / revenue | — | 50.1% | 41.6% | 41.7% | 33.7% | 25.4% |
| Efficiency | ||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 111.9 | 146.3 | 114.2 | 213.7 | 157.8 | 130.3 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 2.5 | 17.0 | 10.6 | 13.1 | 13.0 | 11.5 |
| Days payables outstanding | 99.5 | 182.3 | 129.9 | 147.7 | 85.4 | 57.9 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 15.0 | -19.0 | -5.1 | 79.1 | 85.3 | 83.9 |
| Receivables turnover | 3.26 | 2.50 | 3.19 | 1.71 | 2.31 | 2.80 |
| Payables turnover | 3.67 | 2.00 | 2.81 | 2.47 | 4.27 | 6.31 |
| Inventory turnover | 144.38 | 21.48 | 34.34 | 27.89 | 28.09 | 31.64 |
| Asset turnover | 0.74 | 1.21 | 1.38 | 0.96 | 1.29 | 1.30 |
| Average receivables | $2.3M | $2.7M | $2.9M | $5.3M | $5.5M | $4.1M |
| Average payables | $1.5M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $2.4M | $1.7M | $1.2M |
| Average inventory | $38,769 | $134,668 | $181,058 | $211,228 | $255,650 | $240,702 |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.7% | 3.4% | 6.8% | 9.0% | 7.7% | 15.8% |
Computed from RYET's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed July 31, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
RYET valuation and financial ratios
Ruanyun Edai Technology earned a return on equity of −285.0% and a return on invested capital of −122.4% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $4.3 million of debt and $4.1 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $0.2 million.
See the RYET income statement, the RYET chart for price history, or the RYET stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RYET key metrics FAQ
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology's return on equity?
Ruanyun Edai Technology's return on equity (ROE) was −285.0% in fiscal 2026: net income of -$7.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $2.8 million.
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology's ROIC?
Ruanyun Edai Technology's return on invested capital was −122.4% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Ruanyun Edai Technology have?
Ruanyun Edai Technology had total debt of $4.3 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.75.
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology's free cash flow yield?
Ruanyun Edai Technology generated -$9.2 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of −28.9% on its market value at year-end ($31.8 million).
What is Ruanyun Edai Technology's current ratio?
Ruanyun Edai Technology's current ratio was 1.33 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 1.33 times current liabilities.