First Trust Bloomberg Shareholder Yield ETF (SHRY) Valuation

NASDAQ: SHRYP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

SHRY valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
16.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
12.9
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.71
Price / book
3.77
EV / EBITDA
11.0
Earnings yield
6.11%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.26%
of the holdings
Return on equity
23.0%
combined
Net margin
10.5%
combined
Beta
0.69
weighted, vs S&P 500

SHRY valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SHRY valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
SHRY16.412.91.713.772.26%23.0%10.5%1.4%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

SHRY valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
SHRY valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services30.1%11.410.81.562.471.48%21.8%
Technology14.4%18.713.83.666.732.06%35.9%
Healthcare12.5%29.016.00.834.331.67%15.0%
Energy12.4%19.213.22.032.492.48%13.0%
Industrials8.8%20.915.51.475.793.78%27.7%
Consumer Defensive8.6%20.715.93.4314.153.96%68.3%
Consumer Cyclical8.0%18.513.03.2736.471.42%197.4%
Communication Services5.4%14.310.41.622.504.21%17.5%
Basic Materials0.7%32.223.66.485.481.28%17.0%

SHRY earnings yield vs bond yields

SHRY earnings yield (forward)
7.73%
SHRY earnings yield (trailing)
6.11%
SHRY dividend yield
2.26%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How SHRY weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

SHRY largest holdings: valuation

SHRY largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
PYPLPayPal Holdings, Inc.5.12%10.79.11.40.99%7.76%
HIGThe Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.4.36%9.69.21.21.78%7.40%
PAYXPaychex, Inc.3.59%22.117.56.04.26%2.63%
ADBEAdobe Inc.3.48%13.78.73.7—4.13%
METMetLife, Inc.3.44%19.310.50.82.35%2.89%
EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.3.36%18.011.32.20.66%3.02%
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.3.35%16.611.71.92.94%3.27%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc.3.21%18.112.00.96.73%2.87%
ALLThe Allstate Corporation3.16%5.08.30.91.74%10.33%
MOAltria Group, Inc.2.93%15.811.96.15.91%3.01%
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.2.88%10.510.81.71.28%4.47%
ACNAccenture plc2.78%16.912.41.92.98%2.67%
AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.2.77%12.19.82.21.36%3.72%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc.2.67%18.113.34.31.03%2.39%
COPConocoPhillips2.65%19.412.72.72.29%2.22%
CVXChevron Corporation2.60%21.215.22.13.16%1.99%
CMECME Group Inc.2.51%24.921.915.61.77%1.63%
CBChubb Limited2.29%12.711.62.21.13%2.92%
ELVElevance Health Inc.2.21%19.013.70.51.61%1.89%
MCKMcKesson Corporation2.18%26.919.70.30.37%1.31%
LMTLockheed Martin Corporation2.09%20.316.21.72.61%1.66%
CLColgate-Palmolive Company2.08%37.121.03.62.25%0.91%
MCDMcDonald's Corporation2.02%19.717.16.23.18%1.66%
VLOValero Energy Corporation2.01%18.510.21.01.08%1.76%
VZVerizon Communications Inc.2.01%11.78.71.36.32%2.79%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About SHRY valuation

Adding up its 50 holdings with company data, SHRY trades at 16.4 times trailing earnings and 12.9 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.77 and a dividend yield of 2.26%. Its earnings yield of 6.11% is 0.78 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 36.0% of the fund and earn 47.3% of its combined profit. By sector, Basic Materials is the most expensive at 32.2 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 11.4. Companies that lost money over the past year are 1.4% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 100.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: SHRY chart, SHRY performance, SHRY holdings, SHRY dividends.

SHRY valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of SHRY?

Based on its holdings, SHRY has a trailing P/E of 16.4 and a forward P/E of 12.9 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of SHRY?

The trailing earnings yield is 6.11% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 7.73%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is SHRY more expensive than the S&P 500?

SHRY trades at 16.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 12.9 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of SHRY?

The holdings of SHRY trade at 3.77 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 23.0%.

Which sector in SHRY has the highest P/E?

Basic Materials has the highest P/E at 32.2 and Financial Services the lowest at 11.4.