Invesco S&P 500 Downside Hedged ETF (PHDG) Valuation

NYSE Arca: PHDGP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

PHDG valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
25.8
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
19.8
analyst estimates
Price / sales
3.59
Price / book
5.35
EV / EBITDA
17.1
Earnings yield
3.88%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.11%
of the holdings
Return on equity
20.8%
combined
Net margin
13.9%
combined
Beta
1.14
weighted, vs S&P 500

PHDG valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
PHDG valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
PHDG25.819.83.595.351.11%20.8%13.9%1.9%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

PHDG valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
PHDG valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology27.6%32.323.39.0712.300.56%38.0%
Financial Services8.6%15.914.73.472.371.49%14.9%
Healthcare7.2%37.717.51.735.201.50%13.8%
Consumer Cyclical6.6%27.023.22.716.440.73%23.9%
Communication Services6.6%18.218.74.814.940.71%27.2%
Industrials5.0%27.921.62.726.271.22%22.5%
Consumer Defensive3.4%29.121.61.706.892.34%23.7%
Energy2.7%19.812.91.872.522.30%12.7%
Utilities1.5%19.115.52.772.073.03%10.8%
Real Estate1.3%34.732.36.383.163.36%9.1%
Basic Materials1.1%31.217.02.863.791.38%12.1%

PHDG earnings yield vs bond yields

PHDG earnings yield (forward)
5.06%
PHDG earnings yield (trailing)
3.88%
PHDG dividend yield
1.11%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How PHDG weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

PHDG largest holdings: valuation

PHDG largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation5.57%27.124.917.10.47%7.41%
AAPLApple Inc.5.35%39.435.210.70.31%4.89%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation4.25%29.525.111.80.74%5.19%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.2.78%20.123.63.5—4.97%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.1.98%17.122.89.30.26%4.18%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.1.66%16.921.89.20.26%3.55%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.1.62%43.319.417.60.79%1.34%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.59%26.722.17.90.30%2.15%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.1.17%13.422.73.0—3.15%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.17%328.4158.713.5—0.13%
LLYEli Lilly and Company1.12%42.224.414.10.55%0.96%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.05%11.87.07.50.07%3.19%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.0.97%14.213.54.71.94%2.44%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.0.90%134.939.520.9—0.24%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation0.85%23.014.82.02.30%1.34%
VVisa Inc.0.77%34.324.017.00.67%0.81%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.68%38.821.06.22.10%0.63%
WMTWalmart Inc.0.59%43.038.01.30.83%0.50%
MAMastercard Incorporated0.55%34.024.215.40.56%0.58%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.0.53%80.616.47.82.42%0.24%
CVXChevron Corporation0.51%21.215.22.13.16%0.86%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.0.50%160.485.572.6—0.11%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation0.49%47.640.31.40.59%0.37%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.0.48%32.219.86.71.56%0.53%
INTCIntel Corporation0.46%—63.38.3—−0.39%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About PHDG valuation

Adding up its 497 holdings with company data, PHDG trades at 25.8 times trailing earnings and 19.8 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 5.35 and a dividend yield of 1.11%. Its earnings yield of 3.88% is 1.45 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 27.1% of the fund and earn 37.0% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 37.7 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 15.9. Companies that lost money over the past year are 1.9% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.3% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: PHDG chart, PHDG performance, PHDG holdings, PHDG dividends.

PHDG valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of PHDG?

Based on its holdings, PHDG has a trailing P/E of 25.8 and a forward P/E of 19.8 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of PHDG?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.88% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.06%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is PHDG more expensive than the S&P 500?

PHDG trades at 25.8 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 19.8 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of PHDG?

The holdings of PHDG trade at 5.35 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 20.8%.

Which sector in PHDG has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 37.7 and Financial Services the lowest at 15.9.