VanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF (MORT) Valuation

NYSE Arca: MORTP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

MORT valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
9.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
7.0
analyst estimates
Price / sales
3.04
Price / book
0.73
EV / EBITDA
12.5
Earnings yield
10.48%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
17.49%
of the holdings
Return on equity
7.6%
combined
Net margin
31.9%
combined
Beta
1.24
weighted, vs S&P 500

MORT valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
MORT valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
MORT9.57.03.040.7317.49%7.6%31.9%11.4%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

MORT valuation by sector

MORT valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Real Estate72.7%9.57.03.040.7317.49%7.6%

MORT earnings yield vs bond yields

MORT earnings yield (forward)
14.27%
MORT earnings yield (trailing)
10.48%
MORT dividend yield
17.49%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How MORT weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

MORT largest holdings: valuation

MORT largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
AAYAANNALY CAP.MGMT DL -0118.79%—————
AGNCAGNC Investment Corp.15.46%4.46.64.316.51%47.25%
NRZNew Residential Investment Corp6.47%—————
STWDStarwood Property Trust, Inc.6.46%20.810.07.915.41%4.23%
DXDynex Capital, Inc.5.21%3.87.95.418.66%18.72%
EFCEllington Financial Inc.4.90%7.29.13.513.39%9.20%
ARRARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.4.44%3.35.13.821.82%18.57%
BXMTBlackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.4.20%131.657.14.417.85%0.43%
ORCOrchid Island Capital, Inc.4.04%3.05.93.624.14%18.11%
LADRLadder Capital Corp3.83%11.42.44.210.10%4.58%
7M20INVESCO MORTGA.CAP.DL-012.70%—————
CIMChimera Investment Corporation2.61%—5.33.221.43%−4.40%
ARIApollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.2.61%8.015.51.315.67%4.45%
M4ZAMFA FINANCIAL NEW DL -012.54%—————
ADAMNew York Mortgage Trust, Inc.2.46%4.56.91.815.71%7.37%
PMTPennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust1.94%4.88.40.923.12%5.49%
ABRArbor Realty Trust, Inc.1.94%29.911.71.134.94%0.88%
FBRTFranklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.1.87%14.1—1.812.88%1.80%
TRTXTPG RE Finance Trust, Inc.1.78%10.511.13.416.58%2.30%
BRSPBrightSpire Capital, Inc.1.62%—15.61.417.34%−1.44%
RWTRedwood Trust, Inc.1.19%—6.21.523.68%−0.27%
KREFKKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.1.07%—11.7326.46.90%−8.17%
REFIChicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc.1.03%6.85.44.920.15%2.06%
RCReady Capital Corporation0.76%—7.15.93.64%−30.93%
ACREAres Commercial Real Estate Corporation0.75%—7.35.417.39%−0.24%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About MORT valuation

Adding up its 21 holdings with company data, MORT trades at 9.5 times trailing earnings and 7.0 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 0.73 and a dividend yield of 17.49%. Its earnings yield of 10.48% is 5.16 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 73.8% of the fund and earn 121.1% of its combined profit. Companies that lost money over the past year are 11.4% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 69.7% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: MORT chart, MORT performance, MORT holdings, MORT dividends.

MORT valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of MORT?

Based on its holdings, MORT has a trailing P/E of 9.5 and a forward P/E of 7.0 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of MORT?

The trailing earnings yield is 10.48% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 14.27%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is MORT more expensive than the S&P 500?

MORT trades at 9.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 7.0 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of MORT?

The holdings of MORT trade at 0.73 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 7.6%.