First Trust S-Network Global E-Commerce ETF (ISHP) Valuation

NASDAQ: ISHPP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

ISHP valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
24.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
13.7
analyst estimates
Price / sales
0.53
Price / book
2.87
EV / EBITDA
11.9
Earnings yield
4.08%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.79%
of the holdings
Return on equity
11.7%
combined
Net margin
2.2%
combined
Beta
1.22
weighted, vs S&P 500

ISHP valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
ISHP valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
ISHP24.513.70.532.870.79%11.7%2.2%10.1%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

ISHP valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
ISHP valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Consumer Cyclical43.9%21.015.20.323.780.77%18.0%
Industrials13.0%20.19.91.291.972.40%9.8%
Technology9.8%19.612.62.732.890.00%14.7%
Real Estate5.0%40.617.30.611.821.59%4.5%
Financial Services1.6%10.79.11.432.270.99%21.1%
Consumer Defensive1.6%43.038.01.288.930.83%20.7%

ISHP earnings yield vs bond yields

ISHP earnings yield (forward)
7.32%
ISHP earnings yield (trailing)
4.08%
ISHP dividend yield
0.79%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How ISHP weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

ISHP largest holdings: valuation

ISHP largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
G24Scout24 AG1.87%—————
EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.1.84%18.011.32.20.66%3.99%
PINSPinterest, Inc1.83%64.48.02.7—1.11%
ALEAllegro.eu S.A.1.82%—————
AUTOAuto Trader Group plc1.81%—————
4689Z Holdings Corp1.79%—————
ZALZalando SE1.78%—————
WSMWilliams-Sonoma, Inc.1.76%25.724.63.71.22%2.69%
EBAYeBay Inc.1.76%25.316.64.51.03%2.72%
NXTNext PLC1.76%—————
3092ZOZO Inc1.76%—————
LULULululemon Athletica Inc.1.76%8.010.71.0—8.60%
3690Meituan1.73%—————
REAREA Group Ltd1.72%—————
CSGPCoStar Group, Inc.1.72%179.518.33.7—0.37%
SNAPSnap Inc.1.71%—7.71.6—−1.66%
BEKEKE Holdings Inc.1.71%30.112.10.21.53%2.21%
FISVFiserv, Inc.1.70%9.15.71.2—7.30%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited1.70%26.417.90.30.96%2.51%
6618Jd Health International Inc1.70%—————
BBYBest Buy Co., Inc.1.69%15.413.60.54.15%4.28%
ABNBAirbnb, Inc.1.69%39.625.47.9—1.67%
TCOMTrip.com Group Limited1.69%8.111.70.4—8.18%
BKNGBooking Holdings Inc.1.69%18.113.34.31.03%3.64%
GPNGlobal Payments Inc.1.69%39.35.32.21.20%1.68%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About ISHP valuation

Adding up its 38 holdings with company data, ISHP trades at 24.5 times trailing earnings and 13.7 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.87 and a dividend yield of 0.79%. Its earnings yield of 4.08% is 1.24 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 18.0% of the fund and earn 29.8% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Defensive is the most expensive at 43.0 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 10.7. Companies that lost money over the past year are 10.1% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 62.9% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: ISHP chart, ISHP performance, ISHP holdings, ISHP dividends.

ISHP valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of ISHP?

Based on its holdings, ISHP has a trailing P/E of 24.5 and a forward P/E of 13.7 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of ISHP?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.08% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 7.32%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is ISHP more expensive than the S&P 500?

ISHP trades at 24.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 13.7 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of ISHP?

The holdings of ISHP trade at 2.87 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 11.7%.

Which sector in ISHP has the highest P/E?

Consumer Defensive has the highest P/E at 43.0 and Financial Services the lowest at 10.7.