First Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund (FVD) Valuation

NYSE Arca: FVDP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

FVD valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
19.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
15.2
analyst estimates
Price / sales
0.24
Price / book
2.44
EV / EBITDA
12.5
Earnings yield
5.12%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.88%
of the holdings
Return on equity
12.5%
combined
Net margin
1.2%
combined
Beta
0.61
weighted, vs S&P 500

FVD valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FVD valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
FVD19.515.20.242.442.88%12.5%1.2%2.8%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

FVD valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
FVD valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services20.4%12.812.01.901.902.22%14.9%
Utilities18.1%20.016.52.691.763.38%8.8%
Industrials14.1%24.319.72.834.721.64%19.4%
Consumer Defensive10.5%27.314.21.863.083.68%11.3%
Healthcare7.9%32.913.90.223.292.77%10.0%
Real Estate7.7%25.928.57.482.234.64%8.6%
Technology5.8%20.314.12.864.322.38%21.3%
Consumer Cyclical5.1%17.814.90.022.293.17%12.8%
Energy4.2%17.313.82.272.083.16%12.0%
Communication Services2.7%11.18.30.211.684.41%15.2%
Basic Materials2.2%29.018.82.734.401.94%15.2%

FVD earnings yield vs bond yields

FVD earnings yield (forward)
6.59%
FVD earnings yield (trailing)
5.12%
FVD dividend yield
2.88%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How FVD weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

FVD largest holdings: valuation

FVD largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
ACNAccenture plc0.56%16.912.41.92.98%0.72%
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corporation0.51%14.29.41.42.00%0.78%
INFYInfosys Limited0.50%15.113.32.44.28%0.71%
CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc.0.48%24.621.96.51.09%0.42%
STZConstellation Brands, Inc.0.47%11.810.02.43.14%0.87%
AJGArthur J. Gallagher & Co.0.47%42.316.34.31.10%0.24%
PNWPinnacle West Capital Corporation0.47%19.916.92.33.52%0.51%
OTISOtis Worldwide Corporation0.47%18.315.11.82.47%0.55%
RLIRLI Corp.0.47%12.820.52.81.18%0.79%
SYKStryker Corporation0.47%30.516.54.41.19%0.33%
WMWaste Management, Inc.0.47%32.122.53.51.67%0.31%
EDConsolidated Edison, Inc.0.47%18.216.12.33.16%0.55%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company0.47%24.121.24.32.73%0.42%
MRSHMarsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.0.47%22.515.03.22.10%0.45%
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.0.46%18.215.52.62.49%0.55%
CLColgate-Palmolive Company0.46%37.121.03.62.25%0.27%
TJXThe TJX Companies, Inc.0.46%27.324.92.61.30%0.37%
KVUEKenvue Inc.0.46%22.014.72.44.44%0.45%
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc.0.46%35.012.52.32.66%0.28%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corporation0.46%20.813.12.14.85%0.48%
CHDChurch & Dwight Co., Inc.0.46%33.523.44.01.18%0.29%
CTASCintas Corporation0.45%42.136.27.30.97%0.23%
L3HSHELL PLC WI ADR/20.45%—————
LINLinde plc0.45%32.223.66.51.28%0.30%
AIGAmerican International Group, Inc.0.45%14.88.51.62.48%0.66%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About FVD valuation

Adding up its 215 holdings with company data, FVD trades at 19.5 times trailing earnings and 15.2 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.44 and a dividend yield of 2.88%. Its earnings yield of 5.12% is 0.21 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 4.9% of the fund and earn 5.9% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 32.9 times earnings and Communication Services the cheapest at 11.1. Companies that lost money over the past year are 2.8% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 90.3% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: FVD chart, FVD performance, FVD holdings, FVD dividends.

FVD valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of FVD?

Based on its holdings, FVD has a trailing P/E of 19.5 and a forward P/E of 15.2 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of FVD?

The trailing earnings yield is 5.12% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.59%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is FVD more expensive than the S&P 500?

FVD trades at 19.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 15.2 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of FVD?

The holdings of FVD trade at 2.44 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 12.5%.

Which sector in FVD has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 32.9 and Communication Services the lowest at 11.1.