Tema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy (DSPY) Valuation

NYSE Arca: DSPYP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

DSPY valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
25.6
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
18.5
analyst estimates
Price / sales
3.01
Price / book
4.72
EV / EBITDA
16.5
Earnings yield
3.90%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.31%
of the holdings
Return on equity
18.4%
combined
Net margin
11.8%
combined
Beta
1.07
weighted, vs S&P 500

DSPY valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
DSPY valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
DSPY25.618.53.014.721.31%18.4%11.8%2.5%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

DSPY valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
DSPY valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology30.3%33.021.87.4910.310.60%31.3%
Financial Services14.1%15.814.23.362.371.56%15.0%
Healthcare12.1%38.217.31.675.111.52%13.4%
Industrials9.0%28.421.72.726.331.16%22.3%
Consumer Cyclical8.6%28.021.22.306.541.07%23.3%
Communication Services6.5%18.016.43.443.981.11%22.1%
Consumer Defensive6.2%29.021.51.706.852.35%23.6%
Energy4.6%19.612.71.842.512.29%12.9%
Utilities2.6%18.915.32.702.062.98%10.9%
Real Estate2.3%32.431.46.143.323.43%10.2%
Basic Materials2.1%30.016.62.833.681.38%12.2%

DSPY earnings yield vs bond yields

DSPY earnings yield (forward)
5.40%
DSPY earnings yield (trailing)
3.90%
DSPY dividend yield
1.31%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How DSPY weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

DSPY largest holdings: valuation

DSPY largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation3.97%27.124.917.10.47%3.82%
AAPLApple Inc.3.34%39.435.210.70.31%2.21%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation2.51%29.525.111.80.74%2.22%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.2.12%20.123.63.5—2.74%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.84%26.722.17.90.30%1.79%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.1.62%43.319.417.60.79%0.98%
LLYEli Lilly and Company1.48%42.224.414.10.55%0.91%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.44%11.87.07.50.07%3.19%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.42%328.4158.713.5—0.11%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.1.42%13.422.73.0—2.77%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.1.30%14.213.54.71.94%2.39%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.1.22%17.122.89.30.26%1.87%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation1.21%23.014.82.02.30%1.37%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.18%134.939.520.9—0.23%
VVisa Inc.1.14%34.324.017.00.67%0.87%
JNJJohnson & Johnson1.10%38.821.06.22.10%0.74%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.1.01%16.921.89.20.26%1.55%
WMTWalmart Inc.1.01%43.038.01.30.83%0.61%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.0.96%80.616.47.82.42%0.31%
MAMastercard Incorporated0.94%34.024.215.40.56%0.72%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.0.91%160.485.572.6—0.15%
INTCIntel Corporation0.91%—63.38.3—−0.56%
CVXChevron Corporation0.88%21.215.22.13.16%1.08%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation0.85%47.640.31.40.59%0.46%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.0.82%32.219.86.71.56%0.66%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About DSPY valuation

Adding up its 497 holdings with company data, DSPY trades at 25.6 times trailing earnings and 18.5 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 4.72 and a dividend yield of 1.31%. Its earnings yield of 3.90% is 1.42 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 21.2% of the fund and earn 20.7% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 38.2 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 15.8. Companies that lost money over the past year are 2.5% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 98.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: DSPY chart, DSPY performance, DSPY holdings, DSPY dividends.

DSPY valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of DSPY?

Based on its holdings, DSPY has a trailing P/E of 25.6 and a forward P/E of 18.5 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of DSPY?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.90% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.40%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is DSPY more expensive than the S&P 500?

DSPY trades at 25.6 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 18.5 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of DSPY?

The holdings of DSPY trade at 4.72 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 18.4%.

Which sector in DSPY has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 38.2 and Financial Services the lowest at 15.8.