Simulations Plus, Inc. (SLP) Ownership
SLP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 20.2M
- Float
- 16.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 24.61% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 16.25 short interest up 2.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.23%
- Insiders 16.91%
- Other investors 3.85%
SLP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 13.81% | 2.8M | $51.7M | +159,854 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 10.59% | 2.1M | $39.6M | +1.4M (+188.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 7.43% | 1.5M | $27.8M | +249,723 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.67% | 741K | $13.7M | +1,746 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 2.67% | 539K | $10.0M | +149,763 (+38.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 538K | $10.0M | −10,167 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.18% | 440K | $8.1M | +65,395 (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.03% | 411K | $7.6M | −222,147 (−35.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.89% | 383K | $7.1M | +22,093 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.61% | 326K | $6.0M | +217,040 (+199.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.56% | 316K | $5.8M | −571,609 (−64.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.55% | 313K | $5.8M | −67,181 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.49% | 300K | $5.6M | +140,688 (+88.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.15% | 233K | $4.3M | −60,581 (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 1.08% | 219K | $4.1M | +21,858 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.03% | 209K | $3.9M | +176,421 (+546.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Glazer Capital, LLC | 1.00% | 202K | $3.7M | +201,564 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Herald Investment Management Ltd | 0.99% | 200K | $3.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.92% | 185K | $3.4M | +3,548 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.91% | 183K | $3.4M | −19,781 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.8M shares and 6 cut 951K.
SLP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 3.89% | 787K | $14.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.66% | 537K | $9.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.16% | 436K | $8.1M | −4,992 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Tributary Small Company Instl | 1.30% | 263K | $4.9M | −43,855 (−14.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Herald Ord | 0.99% | 200K | $3.7M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.93% | 187K | $3.5M | +1,607 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Carmignac Pf Merger Arb Plus I EUR Acc | 0.80% | 163K | $3.0M | +162,732 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.72% | 145K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.57% | 114K | $2.1M | −145 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) | 0.53% | 107K | $2.0M | +106,949 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 100K | $1.8M | +1,400 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AB Merger Arbitrage S1 USD | 0.46% | 92K | $1.7M | +8,064 (+9.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 87K | $1.6M | +54 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 85K | $1.6M | +1,159 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | First Eagle US Small Cap Opp I-UC | 0.36% | 72K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Stork Fund Dynamic MultiStrategies O EUR | 0.35% | 70K | $1.3M | +70,174 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AB Event Driven S1 USD | 0.33% | 67K | $1.2M | +67,202 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.27% | 54K | $999,444 | −373 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.26% | 53K | $975,154 | +57 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | North Star Small Cap Value Investor | 0.25% | 50K | $925,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SLP insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | John Anthony Dibella II | Sell | $13.37 | 1,000 | $13,370 |
| 2025-05-01 | Walter S Woltosz | Sell | $33.51 | 20,000 | $670,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SLP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SLP
Institutional investors own 79.2% of Simulations Plus's shares and insiders 16.91%. The largest holder is First Light Asset Management, LLC with 13.81% of the shares (2.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 24.61% of the float, or 16.25 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 18.3% since 2014.
Related: SLP analyst forecast, SLP key metrics. See the SLP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SLP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Simulations Plus stock?
The largest shareholders of Simulations Plus are First Light Asset Management, LLC (13.81%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (10.59%), BlackRock Inc (7.43%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.67%), Kennedy Capital Management Inc (2.67%).
What percentage of Simulations Plus is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.2% of Simulations Plus's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.91%.
Which funds own Simulations Plus?
The largest fund holders of Simulations Plus are First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (3.89%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.66%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.16%), Tributary Small Company Instl (1.30%), Herald Ord (0.99%).
What is Simulations Plus's short interest?
2.9M shares of Simulations Plus were sold short, 24.61% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 16.25 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Simulations Plus?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Simulations Plus (since May 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Simulations Plus are outstanding?
Simulations Plus has 20.2M shares outstanding, of which 16.8M are in the public float.