Pembina Pipeline Corporation (PBA) Ownership
PBA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 61.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 581.6M
- Float
- 580.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.36% 12.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.27 short interest down 14.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 61.79%
- Insiders 0.04%
- Other investors 38.17%
PBA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | 7.81% | 45.4M | $2.28B | +6.7M (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal | 3.72% | 21.6M | $1.08B | +532,831 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 3.72% | 21.6M | $1.08B | +532,831 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 16.7M | $838.6M | +203,834 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 2.29% | 13.3M | $667.1M | +4.9M (+57.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | CIBC World Markets Inc. | 2.23% | 13.0M | $649.3M | +680,436 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 1.71% | 10.0M | $498.7M | −1.8M (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.25% | 7.3M | $363.9M | +2.1M (+40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.23% | 7.1M | $357.4M | −1.1M (−13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.21% | 7.1M | $353.3M | −733,902 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.12% | 6.5M | $326.5M | +649,207 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Scotia Capital Inc | 1.09% | 6.3M | $317.4M | −409,973 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.06% | 6.2M | $310.0M | −2.7M (−30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.02% | 5.9M | $297.9M | −386,549 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 1.00% | 5.8M | $291.1M | +55,837 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.99% | 5.7M | $287.1M | +4.5M (+354.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.97% | 5.7M | $284.1M | −55,875 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 0.94% | 5.5M | $273.4M | −152,467 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.89% | 5.2M | $258.4M | +38,962 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. | 0.80% | 4.6M | $231.6M | +640,542 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 21.5M shares and 8 cut 7.4M.
PBA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.47% | 8.6M | $428.6M | +4,317 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.98% | 5.7M | $284.7M | −17,696 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core MSCI Canadian Qual Div ETF | 0.87% | 5.0M | $252.3M | +6,890 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | RBC Canadian Dividend Fund A | 0.75% | 4.4M | $219.0M | +750,000 (+20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.69% | 4.0M | $201.9M | −23,418 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Tortoise Energy Infrastructure TR Ins | 0.61% | 3.6M | $178.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 0.58% | 3.4M | $169.7M | −2,788 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares S&P/TSX 60 ETF | 0.57% | 3.3M | $167.4M | +86,837 (+2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index | 0.53% | 3.1M | $154.7M | +83,662 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | FTF ClearBridge Global Infras Inc EBAcc | 0.48% | 2.8M | $138.9M | +48,495 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Deka-DividendenStrategie CF A (A) | 0.38% | 2.2M | $109.8M | −8,551 (−0.4%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF | 0.37% | 2.1M | $106.4M | +8,793 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard FTSE Canadian High Div Yld ETF | 0.36% | 2.1M | $105.6M | +39,018 (+1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BMO S&P/TSX Capped Composite ETF | 0.36% | 2.1M | $104.5M | — | September 17, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Global Infrastructure ETF | 0.36% | 2.1M | $103.7M | −132,102 (−6.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard FTSE Canada All Cap ETF | 0.35% | 2.1M | $102.8M | +23,813 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HSBC GIF Global Infras Eq AM2 | 0.35% | 2.0M | $102.4M | −234,386 (−10.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BMO Dividend A | 0.34% | 2.0M | $100.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Canadian Growth Company Sr B | 0.34% | 2.0M | $97.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FTGF CB Infras ValPRGBPHDisAPH+e | 0.31% | 1.8M | $89.0M | +18,100 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PBA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PBA
Institutional investors own 61.8% of Pembina Pipeline's shares and insiders 0.04%. The largest holder is Royal Bank of Canada with 7.81% of the shares (45.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.36% of the float, or 11.27 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 71.2% since 2014.
Related: PBA analyst forecast, PBA key metrics, PBA dividend history. See the PBA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PBA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pembina Pipeline stock?
The largest shareholders of Pembina Pipeline are Royal Bank of Canada (7.81%), Bank of Montreal (3.72%), BMO Capital Markets Corp. (3.72%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.88%), ClearBridge Advisors, LLC (2.29%).
What percentage of Pembina Pipeline is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.8% of Pembina Pipeline's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.04%.
Which funds own Pembina Pipeline?
The largest fund holders of Pembina Pipeline are Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.47%), Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral (0.98%), iShares Core MSCI Canadian Qual Div ETF (0.87%), RBC Canadian Dividend Fund A (0.75%), iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF (0.69%).
What is Pembina Pipeline's short interest?
12.2M shares of Pembina Pipeline were sold short, 0.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.27 days to cover.
How many shares of Pembina Pipeline are outstanding?
Pembina Pipeline has 581.6M shares outstanding, of which 580.8M are in the public float.