New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE) Ownership
NFE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 32.68% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 16.3M
- Float
- 5.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.30% 632K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.30 short interest down 18.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.83%
- Insiders 32.68%
NFE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Great Mountain Partners LLC | 3.13% | 25.6M | $106.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fortress Investment Group LLC | 1.64% | 13.4M | $55.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.89% | 7.3M | $30.1M | +74,608 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.71% | 5.8M | $24.1M | −101,484 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.51% | 4.2M | $17.4M | +883,717 (+26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.48% | 3.9M | $16.2M | +1.5M (+64.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 0.46% | 3.8M | $15.6M | −1.9M (−33.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 0.42% | 3.5M | $14.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 0.41% | 3.3M | $13.7M | −9.6M (−74.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.30% | 2.4M | $10.2M | −1.1M (−31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.30% | 2.4M | $10.1M | −1.3M (−34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Barclays PLC | 0.28% | 2.3M | $9.5M | −1.3M (−35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.26% | 2.1M | $8.8M | −681,953 (−24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Garnet Capital Holdings, Inc. | 0.24% | 1.9M | $8.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | 0.22% | 1.8M | $7.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.20% | 1.6M | $6.7M | −10,507 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.19% | 1.6M | $6.5M | −2.2M (−58.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.17% | 1.4M | $5.8M | −134,362 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Pingora Partners LLC | 0.14% | 1.1M | $4.8M | +52,500 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 0.11% | 887K | $3.7M | −7,009 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 4 holders added 2.5M shares and 11 cut 18.2M.
NFE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.70% | 5.7M | $23.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Mediolanum BB Global Hi Yld L B | 0.39% | 3.2M | $13.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.20% | 1.6M | $6.7M | −71,802 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Neuberger Glbl Sr Fl Rt Inc USD U Acc | 0.14% | 1.1M | $4.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AB American Income C USD | 0.11% | 890K | $3.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds American High-Inc A | 4.83% | 788K | $3.3M | +736,318 (+1,419.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.08% | 628K | $2.6M | −3,377 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | AB Global High Yield I USD | 0.07% | 573K | $2.4M | +572,528 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds Income Fd of Amer A | 3.06% | 500K | $2.1M | +499,772 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds Multi-Sector Inc A | 2.11% | 344K | $1.4M | +337,609 (+4,920.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Funds Capital Inc Bldr A | 0.50% | 82K | $340,578 | +82,067 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.49% | 80K | $331,029 | +112 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Bond ETF | 0.42% | 68K | $282,453 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Capital Group U.S. Multi-Sector Inc ETF | 0.32% | 53K | $218,348 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.29% | 48K | $197,291 | −1,745 (−3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | American Funds IS® Asset Allocation 1 | 0.23% | 38K | $156,770 | +34,770 (+1,156.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Funds Bond Fund of Amer A | 0.21% | 34K | $141,727 | +34,151 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Capital Group Core Plus Income ETF | 0.20% | 33K | $137,921 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | American Funds IS® Amer Hi-Inc Trust 1 | 0.19% | 31K | $128,596 | +30,987 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Manning & Napier High Yield Bond S | 0.19% | 31K | $127,671 | +30,764 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NFE insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-13 | Christopher S Guinta | Buy | $8.57 | 5,000 | $42,850 |
| 2024-10-01 | Wesley R Edens | Buy | $8.63 | 5,793,742 | $50.0M |
| 2024-05-01 | Maria Elvira Salazar | Sell | $25.82 | — | — |
| 2023-10-24 | Maria Elvira Salazar | Buy | $32.30 | — | — |
| 2023-05-26 | Desmond Iain Catterall | Buy | $26.54 | 4,734 | $125,640 |
| 2023-05-23 | Timothy W Jay | Buy | $28.28 | 3,000 | $84,840 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NFE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NFE
Institutional investors own 103.8% of New Fortress Energy's shares and insiders 32.68%. The largest holder is Great Mountain Partners LLC with 3.13% of the shares (25.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 4 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.30% of the float, or 1.30 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 72.7% since 2016.
Related: NFE analyst forecast, NFE key metrics. See the NFE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NFE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most New Fortress Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of New Fortress Energy are Great Mountain Partners LLC (3.13%), Fortress Investment Group LLC (1.64%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.89%), Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc (0.71%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (0.51%).
What percentage of New Fortress Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.8% of New Fortress Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 32.68%.
Which funds own New Fortress Energy?
The largest fund holders of New Fortress Energy are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.70%), Mediolanum BB Global Hi Yld L B (0.39%), Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR (0.20%), Neuberger Glbl Sr Fl Rt Inc USD U Acc (0.14%), AB American Income C USD (0.11%).
What is New Fortress Energy's short interest?
632K shares of New Fortress Energy were sold short, 4.30% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling New Fortress Energy?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in New Fortress Energy (since May 23, 2023), 5 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of New Fortress Energy are outstanding?
New Fortress Energy has 16.3M shares outstanding, of which 5.1M are in the public float.