MarineMax, Inc. (HZO) Ownership
HZO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.54% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 22.1M
- Float
- 19.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.70% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.42 short interest down 14.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.74%
- Insiders 11.54%
- Other investors 3.71%
HZO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.39% | 3.2M | $166.5M | +124,129 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 10.30% | 2.3M | $119.1M | +154,697 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.34% | 958K | $50.2M | +24,522 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.21% | 931K | $48.7M | −36,084 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.95% | 873K | $45.7M | +18,370 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 3.43% | 757K | $39.6M | +420,852 (+125.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.57% | 567K | $29.7M | +65,510 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.30% | 508K | $26.6M | +32,862 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.28% | 503K | $26.3M | +26,452 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.20% | 486K | $25.5M | −88,395 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.08% | 460K | $24.1M | −157,962 (−25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 2.06% | 456K | $23.9M | +292,325 (+178.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.02% | 446K | $23.4M | +59,258 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Easterly Investment Partners. | 1.94% | 428K | $22.4M | −178,422 (−29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.69% | 373K | $19.5M | −486,813 (−56.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 344K | $18.0M | +344,358 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.31% | 290K | $15.2M | +35,077 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Shay Capital LLC | 1.06% | 235K | $12.3M | −21,375 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Prescott Group Capital Management LLC | 1.01% | 222K | $11.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Simcoe Capital LLC | 1.00% | 221K | $11.6M | +51,114 (+30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.6M shares and 6 cut 969K.
HZO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.30% | 1.2M | $61.3M | +303 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 632K | $33.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.79% | 615K | $32.2M | +2,976 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.34% | 517K | $27.1M | −5,952 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.51% | 334K | $17.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Arbitrage R | 1.14% | 253K | $13.2M | +252,812 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | FTGF RY US SmCp Opp A USD Dis(A) | 1.14% | 252K | $13.2M | −10,959 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Royce Small-Cap Opportunity Invmt | 1.10% | 243K | $12.7M | −23,140 (−8.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 219K | $11.5M | +2,445 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.96% | 212K | $11.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momt ETF | 0.87% | 193K | $10.1M | −216 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.85% | 189K | $9.9M | +286 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.83% | 183K | $9.6M | +259 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.82% | 180K | $9.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.75% | 166K | $8.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 0.66% | 146K | $7.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.61% | 135K | $7.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Retail ETF | 0.55% | 121K | $6.3M | −1,142 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 117K | $6.1M | +1,315 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Argenta-Fund Equities World R Cap | 0.53% | 116K | $6.1M | −10,470 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HZO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-25 | W Brett Mcgill | Sell | $27.53 | 60,000 | $1.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HZO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HZO
Institutional investors own 84.7% of MarineMax's shares and insiders 11.54%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.39% of the shares (3.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.70% of the float, or 2.42 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 12.0% since 2014.
Related: HZO analyst forecast, HZO key metrics. See the HZO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HZO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MarineMax stock?
The largest shareholders of MarineMax are BlackRock Inc (14.39%), American Century Companies Inc (10.30%), State Street Corp (4.34%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.21%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.95%).
What percentage of MarineMax is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.7% of MarineMax's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.54%.
Which funds own MarineMax?
The largest fund holders of MarineMax are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.79%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.34%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.51%).
What is MarineMax's short interest?
2.0M shares of MarineMax were sold short, 10.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.42 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MarineMax?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in MarineMax (since August 25, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of MarineMax are outstanding?
MarineMax has 22.1M shares outstanding, of which 19.9M are in the public float.