Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals Inc. (EPRX) Ownership
EPRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 43.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 66.1M
- Float
- 55.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 6.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.71 short interest down 10.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 43.34%
- Insiders 12.11%
- Other investors 44.55%
EPRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. | 5.49% | 3.6M | $24.0M | −38,601 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 2.50% | 1.6M | $10.9M | +60,995 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 2.04% | 1.4M | $8.9M | +15 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 2.04% | 1.4M | $8.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Scotia Capital Inc | 2.03% | 1.3M | $8.9M | +1,548 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Partner Fund Management LP | 1.83% | 1.2M | $8.0M | +669,790 (+123.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Great Point Partners LLC | 1.82% | 1.2M | $7.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.58% | 1.0M | $6.9M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 1.31% | 867K | $5.7M | +176,254 (+25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 1.23% | 810K | $5.4M | −405,000 (−33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.13% | 747K | $4.9M | +306,313 (+69.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.11% | 730K | $4.8M | −237,291 (−24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.08% | 711K | $4.7M | +61,950 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Redmile Group, LLC | 0.93% | 611K | $4.0M | −88,600 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 0.92% | 611K | $4.0M | +177,270 (+40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.79% | 519K | $3.4M | −243,424 (−31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.76% | 502K | $3.3M | +271,835 (+118.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.67% | 442K | $2.9M | +441,586 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.57% | 375K | $2.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 0.55% | 361K | $2.4M | +360,878 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.6M shares and 5 cut 1.0M.
EPRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dynamic Small Business | 3.03% | 2.0M | $13.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Beutel Goodman Small Cap D | 2.59% | 1.7M | $11.3M | −15,442 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | IG Beutel Goodman Canadian Small Cap C | 0.85% | 564K | $3.7M | +2,588 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Matco Opportunities Series F | 0.45% | 300K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.41% | 269K | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | SEI Canadian Small Co Equity Cl F | 0.34% | 224K | $1.5M | −4,999 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | PICTON Market Neutral Equity Alt F | 0.19% | 123K | $814,207 | +122,992 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | PICTON Long Short Equity Alternative F | 0.09% | 58K | $386,939 | +58,450 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dynamic Active U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | 0.08% | 50K | $333,860 | −9,568 (−15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares S&P/TSX Small Cap ETF | 0.07% | 48K | $314,867 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.07% | 46K | $306,506 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | PICTON Multi-Strategy Alpha Alt F | 0.05% | 32K | $214,005 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | PICTON Long Short Eq (130/30) Alt F | 0.03% | 22K | $146,176 | +22,081 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | China Universal Gbl YLBJ QDII CNH | 0.02% | 12K | $82,750 | +12,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NEI Long Short Equity F | 0.01% | 6,237 | $41,289 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | PICTON Multi-Strategy Alternative F | <0.01% | 463 | $3,065 | +463 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EPRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EPRX
Institutional investors own 43.3% of Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 12.11%. The largest holder is Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. with 5.49% of the shares (3.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 303.7% since 2019.
Related: EPRX analyst forecast, EPRX key metrics. See the EPRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EPRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals are Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. (5.49%), Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC (2.50%), Balyasny Asset Management LLC (2.04%), Vivo Capital, LLC (2.04%), Scotia Capital Inc (2.03%).
What percentage of Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 43.3% of Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.11%.
Which funds own Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals are Dynamic Small Business (3.03%), Beutel Goodman Small Cap D (2.59%), IG Beutel Goodman Canadian Small Cap C (0.85%), Matco Opportunities Series F (0.45%), Biotech Growth Ord (0.41%).
How many shares of Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals has 66.1M shares outstanding, of which 55.7M are in the public float.