Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) Ownership
CAI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 57.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 48.79% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 282.7M
- Float
- 134.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.06% 13.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.68 short interest up 4.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 57.24%
- Insiders 48.79%
CAI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 10.94% | 30.9M | $945.0M | +138,293 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | J. H. Whitney Equity Partners VI, LLC | 3.98% | 11.3M | $344.0M | −7.0M (−38.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Coatue Management LLC | 3.47% | 9.8M | $300.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BRAIDWELL LP | 2.92% | 8.3M | $252.3M | +246,585 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. | 2.59% | 7.3M | $223.9M | −7.1M (−49.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | PointState Capital LP | 2.42% | 6.8M | $208.7M | −531,611 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.32% | 6.6M | $200.4M | +3.1M (+89.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 1.96% | 5.5M | $169.2M | +679,686 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.80% | 5.1M | $155.2M | −509,116 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.71% | 4.8M | $148.0M | +1.1M (+28.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.51% | 4.3M | $130.8M | +951,217 (+28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.27% | 3.6M | $109.7M | +377 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 0.99% | 2.8M | $85.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.84% | 2.4M | $72.4M | +755,982 (+46.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Los Angeles Capital Management LLC | 0.81% | 2.3M | $70.0M | +2.3M (+405,139.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.78% | 2.2M | $67.3M | +674,891 (+44.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mak Capital One LLC | 0.69% | 1.9M | $59.2M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.68% | 1.9M | $59.1M | +856,114 (+79.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Duquesne Family Office LLC | 0.67% | 1.9M | $57.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 0.56% | 1.6M | $48.8M | +44,103 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 12.8M shares and 4 cut 15.1M.
CAI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Contrafund | 1.44% | 4.1M | $124.4M | +996,756 (+32.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.44% | 4.1M | $124.0M | −9,298 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.04% | 2.9M | $89.4M | +756 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.75% | 2.1M | $65.0M | −39,450 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Worldwide Healthcare Ord | 0.71% | 2.0M | $60.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.67% | 1.9M | $57.6M | −2,267 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.63% | 1.8M | $54.8M | +21,949 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.60% | 1.7M | $51.5M | −5,390 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.59% | 1.7M | $51.4M | +239,475 (+16.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity VIP Contrafund Initial | 0.50% | 1.4M | $42.8M | +1.3M (+1,468.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.49% | 1.4M | $41.9M | +1.4M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Advisor New Insights I | 0.46% | 1.3M | $39.5M | +1.2M (+1,141.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Select Medical Tech and Devcs | 0.44% | 1.2M | $38.0M | −81,967 (−6.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.42% | 1.2M | $36.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.35% | 991K | $30.3M | −7,504 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.34% | 961K | $29.4M | −81,620 (−7.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 0.33% | 922K | $28.2M | −227,984 (−19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Advisor Health Care I | 0.32% | 917K | $28.0M | −17,118 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | JNL/JPMorgan MidCap Growth A | 0.32% | 907K | $27.7M | +442,186 (+95.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nationwide Large Cap Equity Portfolio | 0.32% | 902K | $27.6M | +13,070 (+1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CAI insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | Luke Thomas Power | Sell | $26.58 | 62,250 | $1.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CAI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CAI
Institutional investors own 57.2% of Caris Life Sciences's shares and insiders 48.79%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 10.94% of the shares (30.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.06% of the float, or 2.68 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,308.5% since 2012.
Related: CAI analyst forecast, CAI key metrics. See the CAI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CAI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Caris Life Sciences stock?
The largest shareholders of Caris Life Sciences are FMR Inc (10.94%), J. H. Whitney Equity Partners VI, LLC (3.98%), Coatue Management LLC (3.47%), BRAIDWELL LP (2.92%), Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. (2.59%).
What percentage of Caris Life Sciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 57.2% of Caris Life Sciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 48.79%.
Which funds own Caris Life Sciences?
The largest fund holders of Caris Life Sciences are Fidelity Contrafund (1.44%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.44%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.04%), JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I (0.75%), Worldwide Healthcare Ord (0.71%).
What is Caris Life Sciences's short interest?
13.9M shares of Caris Life Sciences were sold short, 12.06% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.68 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Caris Life Sciences?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Caris Life Sciences (since December 11, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Caris Life Sciences are outstanding?
Caris Life Sciences has 282.7M shares outstanding, of which 134.9M are in the public float.