Nuran Wireless Inc. (NUR) Key Metrics
NUR key metrics, 2022–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · Canadian dollarsNUR returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
Return on assets−39.9 pts
−79.6%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
Free cash flow margin+2.1 pts
−149.4%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
Asset turnover−21.8%
0.15
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
NUR financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
Net debt−C$3.5M
−C$4.7M
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
Current ratio+73.1%
0.79
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
Interest coverage
-0.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
NUR efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
Days sales outstanding+24 days
160 days
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
Days of inventory−201 days
774 days
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
Capex / revenue+69.4 pts
78.4%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
20222025
NUR returns on capital
ROEROICROA
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
NUR debt vs cash
Total debtCash & short-term investments
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
NUR key metrics in Canadian dollars
2022–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns & profitability | ||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | — | −236.2% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | — | −165.7% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −79.6% | −39.7% | −63.3% | −52.8% |
| Return on tangible assets | −95.2% | −52.9% | −93.3% | −81.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | −149.4% | −151.6% | −285.6% | −161.5% |
| Financial health | ||||
| Cash & short-term investments | C$4.7M | C$1.2M | C$172,880 | C$183,397 |
| Net debt | −C$4.7M | −C$1.2M | −C$172,880 | −C$183,397 |
| Current ratio | 0.79 | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.80 |
| Quick ratio | 0.53 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.45 |
| Interest coverage | -0.6 | -1.2 | -2.6 | -7.6 |
| Working capital | −C$5.0M | −C$19.1M | −C$12.6M | −C$2.8M |
| Invested capital | C$930,994 | −C$12.6M | −C$5.3M | C$4.0M |
| Tangible asset value | −C$1.9M | −C$18.7M | −C$12.2M | −C$2.4M |
| Net current asset value | −C$5.3M | −C$19.2M | −C$12.9M | −C$3.2M |
| Capital allocation | ||||
| Capex / revenue | 78.4% | 9.0% | 17.3% | 21.9% |
| Capex / depreciation | 8.05 | 1.23 | 1.59 | 2.35 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | — | 0.0% | 6.9% | 24.1% |
| R&D / revenue | 25.6% | 15.5% | 15.0% | 6.2% |
| SG&A / revenue | 115.8% | 128.3% | 259.4% | 207.9% |
| Efficiency | ||||
| Days sales outstanding | 160.2 | 136.0 | 392.4 | 420.0 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 774.1 | 975.2 | 691.0 | 632.5 |
| Receivables turnover | 2.28 | 2.68 | 0.93 | 0.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.58 |
| Asset turnover | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.26 |
| Average receivables | C$1.8M | C$1.6M | C$3.4M | C$5.6M |
| Average inventory | C$6.1M | C$5.4M | C$5.0M | C$4.9M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 24.9% | 30.7% | 34.6% | 35.0% |
Computed from NUR's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed —) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Canadian dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
NUR valuation and financial ratios
See the NUR income statement, the NUR chart for price history, or the NUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NUR key metrics FAQ
What is Nuran Wireless Inc.'s current ratio?
Nuran Wireless Inc.'s current ratio was 0.79 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.79 times current liabilities.