Vanguard U.S. Multifactor Fund (VFMF)

Cboe BZX: VFMFExchange-traded fund from Vanguard.

  • Expense ratio0.17%
  • Net assets$1.10B
  • Dividend yield1.45%
  • 1-year return+31.97%
  • Holdings606

VFMF ETF price chart

VFMF quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+26.31%
  • 1 year+31.97%
  • 3 years+26.66%/yr
  • 5 years+14.02%/yr
  • 10 years0.00%/yr
1Y volatility
11.53%
3Y volatility
13.96%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.14

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

VFMF top 10 holdings

All holdings →
Vanguard U.S. Multifactor Fund largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1MUMicron Technology Inc1.31%
2BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company0.88%
3NEMNewmont Goldcorp Corp0.88%
4MOAltria Group0.86%
5TRVThe Travelers Companies Inc0.86%
6BKThe Bank of New York Mellon Corporation0.81%
7MRKMerck & Company Inc0.81%
8EOGEOG Resources Inc0.81%
9ABBVAbbVie Inc0.80%
10COPConocoPhillips0.78%

The top 10 holdings make up 8.8% of the fund (606 holdings in total). As of October 24, 2026.

VFMF sector weights

Financial Services
25.0%
Healthcare
14.4%
Technology
14.4%
Consumer Cyclical
11.8%
Energy
10.5%
Industrials
8.2%
Consumer Defensive
7.3%
Communication Services
4.5%
Basic Materials
3.4%
Real Estate
0.2%

VFMF region weights

North America
100.5%
Latin America
1.2%
Asia Emerging
0.3%
Europe Developed
0.2%
United Kingdom
0.2%
Africa/Middle East
0.1%

VFMF asset allocation

U.S. stocks
97.5%
Non-U.S. stocks
2.1%
Cash
0.4%

VFMF market-cap breakdown

Micro cap
27.1%
Mid cap
23.5%
Small cap
21.8%
Large cap
20.3%
Mega cap
3.9%

About Vanguard U.S. Multifactor Fund

The fund invests primarily in U.S. common stocks with the potential to generate higher returns relative to the broad U.S. equity market by investing in stocks with relatively strong recent performance, strong fundamentals, and low prices relative to fundamentals as determined by the advisor. Under normal circumstances, at least 80% of its assets will be invested in securities issued by U.S. companies.

VFMF ETF FAQ

What is the VFMF expense ratio?

Vanguard U.S. Multifactor Fund has a net expense ratio of 0.17%, or $17.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in VFMF?

Vanguard U.S. Multifactor Fund has about $1.10B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of VFMF?

The largest positions in VFMF are Micron Technology Inc (1.31%), Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (0.88%), Newmont Goldcorp Corp (0.88%). The fund holds 606 securities in total.

How has VFMF performed?

VFMF returned +31.97% over the past year and +14.02% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does VFMF pay dividends?

VFMF has a dividend yield of 1.45%.

When was VFMF launched?

Vanguard U.S. Multifactor Fund began trading on February 13, 2018.