iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF (SMMV)

Cboe BZX: SMMVExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.20%
  • Net assets$276.6M
  • Dividend yield1.61%
  • 1-year return+10.42%
  • Holdings354

SMMV ETF price chart

SMMV quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+8.70%
  • 1 year+10.42%
  • 3 years+15.14%/yr
  • 5 years+5.48%/yr
  • 10 years+8.18%/yr
1Y volatility
12.02%
3Y volatility
11.78%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.70

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

SMMV top 10 holdings

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp0.00%
2RNRRenaissancere Holdings Ltd0.00%
3OHIOmega Healthcare Investors Inc0.00%
4THGThe Hanover Insurance Group Inc0.00%
5ADCAgree Realty Corporation0.00%
6OGEOGE Energy Corporation0.00%
7IDAIDACORP Inc0.00%
8NYTNew York Times Company0.00%
9SCIService Corporation International0.00%
10BJBJs Wholesale Club Holdings Inc0.00%

The top 10 holdings make up 0.0% of the fund (354 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

SMMV sector weights

Healthcare
17.6%
Industrials
13.3%
Financial Services
12.3%
Technology
11.1%
Real Estate
10.9%
Consumer Defensive
9.0%
Utilities
7.6%
Energy
6.4%
Communication Services
5.1%
Consumer Cyclical
5.1%
Basic Materials
1.8%

SMMV region weights

North America
100.8%
Asia Emerging
0.4%
Europe Developed
0.4%
Latin America
0.1%

SMMV asset allocation

U.S. stocks
97.4%
Non-U.S. stocks
1.1%
Cash
0.1%

SMMV market-cap breakdown

Small cap
72.4%
Micro cap
23.3%
Mid cap
4.5%

About iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF

The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The index has been developed by MSCI Inc (the index provider or MSCI) to measure the performance of small-capitalization U.S. equities that in the aggregate have lower volatility characteristics relative to the small-capitalization U.S. equity market.

SMMV ETF FAQ

What is the SMMV expense ratio?

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.20%, or $20.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in SMMV?

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF has about $276.6M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of SMMV?

The largest positions in SMMV are Pinnacle West Capital Corp (0.00%), Renaissancere Holdings Ltd (0.00%), Omega Healthcare Investors Inc (0.00%). The fund holds 354 securities in total.

How has SMMV performed?

SMMV returned +10.42% over the past year and +5.48% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does SMMV pay dividends?

SMMV has a dividend yield of 1.61%.

When was SMMV launched?

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Min Vol Factor ETF began trading on September 7, 2016.