Goldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF (GDOC)

NYSE Arca: GDOCExchange-traded fund from Goldman Sachs.

  • Expense ratio0.72%
  • Net assets$19.9M
  • Dividend yield0.30%
  • 1-year return+10.99%
  • Holdings41

GDOC ETF price chart

GDOC quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+5.93%
  • 1 year+10.99%
  • 3 years+8.98%/yr
  • 5 years0.00%/yr
  • 10 years0.00%/yr
1Y volatility
16.39%
3Y volatility
15.20%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.22

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

GDOC top 10 holdings

All holdings →
Goldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1LLYEli Lilly and Company13.81%
2MRKMerck & Company Inc6.99%
3UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated6.04%
4JNJJohnson & Johnson5.83%
5VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc4.15%
6AAgilent Technologies Inc3.81%
7TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc3.76%
8GHGuardant Health Inc3.51%
9EWEdwards Lifesciences Corp3.38%
10DXCMDexCom Inc3.25%

The top 10 holdings make up 54.5% of the fund (41 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

GDOC sector weights

Healthcare
100.0%

GDOC region weights

North America
92.8%
United Kingdom
4.7%
Europe Developed
4.5%

GDOC asset allocation

U.S. stocks
90.1%
Non-U.S. stocks
9.0%
Cash
0.9%

GDOC market-cap breakdown

Large cap
41.5%
Mid cap
32.3%
Mega cap
15.6%
Small cap
9.6%
Micro cap
0.3%

About Goldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF

The fund invests, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of its net assets plus any borrowings for investment purposes (measured at the time of purchase) in equity investments in U.S. and non-U.S. health care companies. The adviser generally intends to invest in companies that the adviser believes are aligned with key themes associated with innovation in health care, which include, but are not limited to, genomics, precision medicine, technology-enabled procedures, and digital healthcare. The fund is non-diversified.

GDOC ETF FAQ

What is the GDOC expense ratio?

Goldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.72%, or $72.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in GDOC?

Goldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF has about $19.9M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of GDOC?

The largest positions in GDOC are Eli Lilly and Company (13.81%), Merck & Company Inc (6.99%), UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (6.04%). The fund holds 41 securities in total.

How has GDOC performed?

GDOC returned +10.99% over the past year and 0.00% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does GDOC pay dividends?

GDOC has a dividend yield of 0.30%.

When was GDOC launched?

Goldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF began trading on November 9, 2021.

ETFs similar to GDOC

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with GDOC's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to GDOC, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
GDOCGoldman Sachs Future Health Care Equity ETF—0.72%$19.9M+10.99%
VHTVanguard Health Care ETF59%0.10%$20.03B+24.12%
FHLCFidelity MSCI Health Care ETF59%0.07%$3.54B+24.05%
IYHiShares U.S. Healthcare ETF58%0.39%$4.51B+24.04%
XLVHealth Care Select Sector SPDR Fund57%0.09%$47.55B+26.84%
TRUHVanEck Healthcare TruSector ETF57%—$632,009—
IXJiShares Global Healthcare ETF52%0.42%$4.51B+19.00%