iShares MSCI Ireland ETF (EIRL)

NYSE Arca: EIRLExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.52%
  • Net assets$75.6M
  • Dividend yield2.41%
  • 1-year return+19.52%
  • Holdings25

EIRL ETF price chart

EIRL quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+10.18%
  • 1 year+19.52%
  • 3 years+18.70%/yr
  • 5 years+7.80%/yr
  • 10 years+10.08%/yr
1Y volatility
13.06%
3Y volatility
16.16%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.83

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

EIRL top 10 holdings

All holdings →
iShares MSCI Ireland ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1BIRGBank of Ireland Group PLC14.26%
2KRXKingspan Group plc11.08%
3KRZKerry Group5.35%
4ICLRICON PLC4.79%
5RYARyanair Holdings plc4.56%
6DCCDCC plc4.44%
7GL9Glanbia PLC4.25%
8GFTUGrafton Group plc3.87%
9C5HCairn Homes PLC3.79%
10AVAviva PLC3.36%

The top 10 holdings make up 59.7% of the fund (25 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

EIRL sector weights

Financial Services
38.8%
Industrials
22.1%
Consumer Defensive
12.7%
Healthcare
9.1%
Consumer Cyclical
8.5%
Energy
4.7%
Real Estate
2.3%
Basic Materials
0.4%
Technology
0.2%

EIRL region weights

Europe Developed
76.5%
North America
11.7%
United Kingdom
8.3%

EIRL asset allocation

Non-U.S. stocks
84.8%
U.S. stocks
12.3%
Cash
0.6%

EIRL market-cap breakdown

Large cap
49.9%
Small cap
25.1%
Mid cap
14.2%
Micro cap
7.7%

About iShares MSCI Ireland ETF

The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the underlying index. The index is a free float-adjusted market capitalization-weighted index. The index is a broad-based index composed of Irish equities. The fund is non-diversified.

EIRL ETF FAQ

What is the EIRL expense ratio?

iShares MSCI Ireland ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.52%, or $52.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in EIRL?

iShares MSCI Ireland ETF has about $75.6M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of EIRL?

The largest positions in EIRL are Bank of Ireland Group PLC (14.26%), Kingspan Group plc (11.08%), Kerry Group (5.35%). The fund holds 25 securities in total.

How has EIRL performed?

EIRL returned +19.52% over the past year and +7.80% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does EIRL pay dividends?

EIRL has a dividend yield of 2.41% and pays distributions semiannual.

When was EIRL launched?

iShares MSCI Ireland ETF began trading on May 5, 2010.