Stitch Fix, Inc. (SFIX) Cash Flow Statement
Where SFIX’s cash came from and went, FY2026
July 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $39.1M +55.2% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $19.2M 1.4% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $19.8M 1.5% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $26.4M 133% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$18.7M cash at year-end $95.3M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
SFIX operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
SFIX cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $38.6MFY2017 | $39.1MFY2026 | +0.1%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $17.2MFY2017 | $19.2MFY2026 | +1.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $21.5MFY2017 | $19.8MFY2026 | −0.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.2%FY2017 | 1.5%FY2026 | −0.7 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.61FY2018 | 2.13FY2019 | +0.52 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $13.2MFY2017 | $46.4MFY2026 | +14.9%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $3.6MFY2017 | $26.4MFY2026 | +24.9%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 1.8%FY2017 | 1.4%FY2026 | −0.3 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
SFIX cash flow by activity
SFIX net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
SFIX cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −$12.6M | −$28.8M | −$118.9M | −$172.0M | −$207.1M | −$8.9M | −$67.1M | $36.9M | $44.9M | −$594,000 |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.6M | $26.1M | $44.5M | $42.1M | $35.7M | $29.9M | $22.6M | $14.3M | $10.5M | $7.7M |
| Stock-based compensation | $46.4M | $56.7M | $76.8M | $102.1M | $126.1M | $100.7M | $67.5M | $35.3M | $15.4M | $13.2M |
| Change in working capital | −$16.9M | −$32.8M | $22.5M | $78.5M | $8.5M | −$142.7M | −$11.4M | −$7.8M | $3.4M | $2.6M |
| Other non-cash items | −$445,000 | $4.0M | −$6.4M | $7.1M | $92.2M | $5.3M | $31.3M | −$81,000 | −$2.0M | $15.7M |
| Cash from operating activities | $39.1M | $25.2M | $18.5M | $57.8M | $55.4M | −$15.7M | $42.9M | $78.6M | $72.2M | $38.6M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$19.2M | −$16.3M | −$14.0M | −$18.9M | −$46.4M | −$35.3M | −$30.2M | −$30.8M | −$16.6M | −$17.2M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$59.1M | −$78.7M | $64.3M | $56.6M | $74.3M | −$70.5M | −$225.2M | −$16.6M | −$17.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $3.8M | $16.3M | $14.0M | $18.9M | $1.4M | $0 | $30.2M | $30.8M | $16.6M | $17.2M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$15.4M | −$59.1M | −$78.7M | $64.3M | $11.6M | $39.1M | −$70.5M | −$225.2M | −$16.6M | −$17.1M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | — |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$26.4M | −$16.0M | −$16.1M | −$15.1M | −$30.0M | −$64.3M | −$12.8M | −$6.7M | −$39,000 | −$3.6M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | — | — | −$694,000 | — | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$15.9M | $1.0M | $597,000 | −$410,000 | −$30.2M | $25.4M | $12.1M | $13.7M | $134.8M | $529,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$42.3M | −$15.0M | −$15.5M | −$15.5M | −$60.2M | −$38.9M | −$1.4M | $6.9M | $134.8M | −$3.0M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$18.7M | −$48.9M | −$76.6M | $108.5M | $1.1M | −$13.7M | −$27.5M | −$139.4M | $190.4M | $18.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $95.3M | $114.0M | $162.9M | $239.4M | $130.9M | $129.8M | $143.5M | $170.9M | $310.4M | $120.0M |
| Free cash flow | $19.8M | $8.9M | $14.2M | $38.8M | $9.0M | −$50.9M | $12.7M | $47.8M | $55.6M | $21.5M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.5% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 2.4% | 0.4% | −2.4% | 0.7% | 3.0% | 4.5% | 2.2% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.13 | 1.61 | — |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −$2.1M | −$1.5M | −$2.7M | −$6.4M | −$8.6M | −$7.4M | −$6.6M | −$6.3M | −$36.5M | −$22.0M | −$35.0M | −$26.2M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.7M | $5.9M | $6.0M | $6.0M | $6.2M | $6.5M | $6.6M | $6.9M | $8.0M | $9.9M | $12.8M | $13.8M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | $11.1M | $14.4M | $11.5M | $13.1M | $13.7M | $17.3M | $12.7M | $16.8M | $18.9M | $21.1M | $19.9M |
| Change in working capital | $3.1M | −$1.2M | −$14.0M | −$4.8M | −$5.0M | $6.8M | −$30.6M | −$4.0M | $2.1M | $22.1M | −$11.6M | $9.9M |
| Other non-cash items | $3.3M | −$2.6M | $3.6M | $4.6M | $1.3M | $1.1M | −$2.9M | $4.5M | $18.4M | −$8.3M | −$12.8M | −$3.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | $9.1M | $11.8M | $7.3M | $10.9M | $7.0M | $20.7M | −$16.2M | $13.8M | $9.0M | $20.6M | −$25.5M | $14.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$4.7M | −$5.3M | −$4.0M | −$5.3M | −$4.2M | −$4.5M | −$3.2M | −$4.3M | −$3.7M | −$2.8M | −$3.8M | −$3.7M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$20.4M | $8.2M | −$410,000 | $568,000 | −$20.7M | −$3.2M | −$35.7M | −$39.2M | −$48.1M | −$624,000 | $9.2M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | $16.3M | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | $4.2M | $4.5M | $3.2M | $4.3M | $3.7M | $2.8M | $3.8M | $3.7M |
| Cash from investing activities | $11.7M | −$25.6M | $4.3M | −$5.7M | $568,000 | −$20.7M | −$3.2M | −$35.7M | −$39.2M | −$48.1M | −$624,000 | $9.2M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$26.4M | −$15.1M | — | — | — | −$4.2M | — | −$3.8M | −$4.7M | −$3.1M | −$4.3M | −$4.0M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $13.6M | −$2.5M | −$7.3M | −$4.6M | −$2.5M | $1,000 | −$4.4M | $0 | $1.0M | −$36,000 | −$288,000 | −$264,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$12.8M | −$17.6M | −$7.3M | −$4.6M | −$2.5M | −$4.2M | −$4.4M | −$3.8M | −$3.7M | −$3.1M | −$4.6M | −$4.3M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $8.0M | −$31.4M | $4.3M | $542,000 | $5.0M | −$4.3M | −$23.9M | −$25.7M | −$33.6M | −$31.0M | −$29.4M | $17.5M |
| Cash at end of period | $95.3M | $87.3M | $118.8M | $114.5M | $114.0M | $108.9M | $113.2M | $137.2M | $162.9M | $196.5M | $227.5M | $256.9M |
| Free cash flow | $4.4M | $6.5M | $3.4M | $5.6M | $2.8M | $16.0M | −$19.4M | $9.9M | $4.5M | $17.8M | −$26.1M | $16.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 4.9% | −6.2% | 3.1% | 1.4% | 5.5% | −7.9% | 4.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
SFIX cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended July 31, 2026), Stitch Fix generated $39.1 million of cash from operations (up 55.2%) and spent $19.2 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $19.8 million, 1.5% of revenue. It returned $26.4 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($26.4 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $18.7 million over the year.
Related: SFIX income statement, SFIX balance sheet. See the SFIX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SFIX cash flow FAQ
What is Stitch Fix's free cash flow?
Stitch Fix's free cash flow was $19.8 million in fiscal 2026: $39.1 million of operating cash flow minus $19.2 million of capital expenditures It was $8.9 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Stitch Fix generate from operations?
Stitch Fix generated $39.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.
How much does Stitch Fix spend on capital expenditures?
Stitch Fix spent $19.2 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 1.4% of revenue, compared with $16.3 million the year before.
How much stock does Stitch Fix buy back?
Stitch Fix spent $26.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.