iShares Texas Equity ETF (TEXN) Valuation

NASDAQ: TEXNP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

TEXN valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
28.8
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
18.0
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.07
Price / book
3.65
EV / EBITDA
12.6
Earnings yield
3.47%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.59%
of the holdings
Return on equity
12.7%
combined
Net margin
7.2%
combined
Beta
0.96
weighted, vs S&P 500

TEXN valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
TEXN valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
TEXN28.818.02.073.651.59%12.7%7.2%4.5%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

TEXN valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
TEXN valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Energy38.1%20.113.51.902.412.28%12.0%
Technology16.7%40.026.54.557.921.03%19.8%
Industrials13.8%41.323.62.348.100.71%19.6%
Consumer Cyclical11.6%82.061.84.978.620.14%10.5%
Financial Services3.8%n/m11.93.652.791.65%−2.4%
Healthcare3.8%33.825.00.495.770.22%17.1%
Real Estate3.6%36.428.03.343.723.17%10.2%
Communication Services2.7%8.39.91.291.714.46%20.6%
Utilities2.3%28.513.22.103.611.43%12.7%
Consumer Defensive2.2%24.113.41.033.743.13%15.5%
Basic Materials0.5%n/m10.20.711.662.78%−7.9%

TEXN earnings yield vs bond yields

TEXN earnings yield (forward)
5.55%
TEXN earnings yield (trailing)
3.47%
TEXN dividend yield
1.59%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How TEXN weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

TEXN largest holdings: valuation

TEXN largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation10.69%23.014.82.02.30%13.48%
TSLATesla, Inc.9.84%328.4158.713.5—0.87%
CVXChevron Corporation7.08%21.215.22.13.16%9.69%
CATCaterpillar Inc.5.31%31.525.44.50.89%4.90%
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated4.10%42.127.513.02.20%2.83%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.4.07%—208.343.1—0.03%
ORCLOracle Corporation3.55%20.117.85.41.56%5.13%
COPConocoPhillips2.86%19.412.72.72.29%4.28%
TAT&T Inc.2.42%7.79.91.34.74%9.09%
SCHWThe Charles Schwab Corporation2.38%15.712.95.91.39%4.41%
DELLDell Technologies Inc.2.21%26.321.31.90.56%2.45%
VLOValero Energy Corporation2.08%18.510.21.01.08%3.26%
MCKMcKesson Corporation2.00%26.919.70.30.37%2.16%
PSXPhillips 661.89%16.89.70.81.81%3.28%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.1.44%—200.083.5—−0.18%
WMWaste Management, Inc.1.44%32.122.53.51.67%1.30%
EOGEOG Resources, Inc.1.36%12.310.13.12.58%3.22%
PWRQuanta Services, Inc.1.36%72.433.02.90.07%0.55%
SLBSchlumberger Limited1.24%23.915.92.02.38%1.50%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Company1.20%28.413.61.71.03%1.22%
KMIKinder Morgan, Inc.1.04%22.120.04.23.45%1.37%
LNGCheniere Energy, Inc.1.01%21.913.52.90.77%1.34%
DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.1.01%85.466.29.82.77%0.34%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp.0.99%28.223.23.81.70%1.02%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation0.94%11.19.33.02.52%2.47%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About TEXN valuation

Adding up its 212 holdings with company data, TEXN trades at 28.8 times trailing earnings and 18.0 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.65 and a dividend yield of 1.59%. Its earnings yield of 3.47% is 1.85 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 52.3% of the fund and earn 54.7% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Cyclical is the most expensive at 82.0 times earnings and Communication Services the cheapest at 8.3. Companies that lost money over the past year are 4.5% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.97% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: TEXN chart, TEXN performance, TEXN holdings, TEXN dividends.

TEXN valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of TEXN?

Based on its holdings, TEXN has a trailing P/E of 28.8 and a forward P/E of 18.0 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of TEXN?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.47% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.55%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is TEXN more expensive than the S&P 500?

TEXN trades at 28.8 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 18.0 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of TEXN?

The holdings of TEXN trade at 3.65 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 12.7%.

Which sector in TEXN has the highest P/E?

Consumer Cyclical has the highest P/E at 82.0 and Communication Services the lowest at 8.3.