Strive 1000 Dividend Growth ETF (STXD) Valuation

NYSE: STXDP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

STXD valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
26.9
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
20.5
analyst estimates
Price / sales
3.97
Price / book
6.13
EV / EBITDA
19.1
Earnings yield
3.71%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.37%
of the holdings
Return on equity
22.8%
combined
Net margin
14.8%
combined
Beta
0.97
weighted, vs S&P 500

STXD valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
STXD valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
STXD26.920.53.976.131.37%22.8%14.8%0.1%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

STXD valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
STXD valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology26.0%32.121.97.888.951.14%27.9%
Financial Services25.3%20.117.05.854.201.43%20.9%
Industrials14.6%30.822.93.146.121.16%19.9%
Healthcare14.1%32.920.62.867.601.00%23.1%
Consumer Cyclical7.8%23.220.42.0314.072.23%60.6%
Consumer Defensive3.7%37.732.71.527.461.09%19.8%
Basic Materials2.9%31.022.94.645.241.11%16.9%
Real Estate2.8%32.131.08.983.773.45%11.8%
Utilities2.0%20.116.13.373.062.56%15.2%
Energy0.2%30.326.714.4613.022.06%42.9%
Communication Services0.1%27.618.93.305.921.58%21.5%

STXD earnings yield vs bond yields

STXD earnings yield (forward)
4.87%
STXD earnings yield (trailing)
3.71%
STXD dividend yield
1.37%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How STXD weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

STXD largest holdings: valuation

STXD largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
LLYEli Lilly and Company5.47%42.224.414.10.55%3.51%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5.10%29.525.111.80.74%4.69%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.4.75%14.213.54.71.94%9.03%
VVisa Inc.4.61%34.324.017.00.67%3.64%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.4.24%43.319.417.60.79%2.65%
MAMastercard Incorporated3.53%34.024.215.40.56%2.81%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation3.05%47.640.31.40.59%1.73%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc.2.24%21.519.81.83.01%2.81%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.92%35.323.410.50.52%1.47%
LRCXLam Research Corporation1.89%45.833.714.20.50%1.12%
RTXRTX Corporation1.85%34.124.62.81.51%1.47%
GSThe Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.1.84%12.712.83.62.27%3.93%
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated1.81%42.127.513.02.20%1.16%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.1.78%37.124.25.50.27%1.30%
AMGNAmgen Inc.1.73%26.916.76.12.33%1.74%
LINLinde plc1.67%32.223.66.51.28%1.41%
MSMorgan Stanley1.52%14.314.93.62.55%2.87%
ORCLOracle Corporation1.46%20.117.85.41.56%1.97%
KLACKLA Corporation1.34%45.334.815.90.56%0.80%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.32%47.023.213.81.11%0.76%
ABTAbbott Laboratories1.22%33.817.13.92.40%0.98%
APHAmphenol Corporation1.21%39.724.66.70.63%0.83%
NEENextEra Energy, Inc.1.16%17.917.75.83.12%1.76%
DEDeere & Company1.15%35.729.33.61.01%0.87%
BLKBlackRock, Inc.1.09%25.816.46.52.02%1.15%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About STXD valuation

Adding up its 178 holdings with company data, STXD trades at 26.9 times trailing earnings and 20.5 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 6.13 and a dividend yield of 1.37%. Its earnings yield of 3.71% is 1.61 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 36.8% of the fund and earn 33.5% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Defensive is the most expensive at 37.7 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 20.1. Companies that lost money over the past year are 0.1% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.7% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: STXD chart, STXD performance, STXD holdings, STXD dividends.

STXD valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of STXD?

Based on its holdings, STXD has a trailing P/E of 26.9 and a forward P/E of 20.5 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of STXD?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.71% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.87%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is STXD more expensive than the S&P 500?

STXD trades at 26.9 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 20.5 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of STXD?

The holdings of STXD trade at 6.13 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 22.8%.

Which sector in STXD has the highest P/E?

Consumer Defensive has the highest P/E at 37.7 and Financial Services the lowest at 20.1.