Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer Staples… (RSPS) Valuation

NYSE: RSPSP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

RSPS valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
28.7
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
15.8
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.08
Price / book
3.37
EV / EBITDA
14.1
Earnings yield
3.48%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.96%
of the holdings
Return on equity
11.7%
combined
Net margin
3.8%
combined
Beta
0.47
weighted, vs S&P 500

RSPS valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
RSPS valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
RSPS28.715.81.083.372.96%11.7%3.8%5.4%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

RSPS valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
RSPS valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Consumer Defensive94.3%27.915.61.053.333.14%11.9%
Consumer Cyclical3.0%33.229.11.365.390.38%16.2%
Financial Services3.0%103.1—2.70—0.00%—

RSPS earnings yield vs bond yields

RSPS earnings yield (forward)
6.33%
RSPS earnings yield (trailing)
3.48%
RSPS dividend yield
2.96%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How RSPS weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

RSPS largest holdings: valuation

RSPS largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
KRThe Kroger Co.3.43%35.411.30.32.45%2.78%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corporation3.27%20.813.12.14.85%4.49%
TSNTyson Foods, Inc.3.22%33.911.20.33.72%2.72%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company3.20%24.121.24.32.73%3.80%
MOAltria Group, Inc.3.15%15.811.96.15.91%5.70%
CHDChurch & Dwight Co., Inc.3.14%33.523.44.01.18%2.68%
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc.3.13%35.012.52.32.66%2.56%
STZConstellation Brands, Inc.3.11%11.810.02.43.14%7.58%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.11%29.520.97.53.12%3.02%
SJMThe J. M. Smucker Company3.10%59.512.01.53.52%1.49%
KVUEKenvue Inc.3.09%22.014.72.44.44%4.02%
WMTWalmart Inc.3.08%43.038.01.30.83%2.05%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation3.08%47.640.31.40.59%1.85%
CLColgate-Palmolive Company3.06%37.121.03.62.25%2.36%
ELThe Estée Lauder Companies Inc.3.05%209.129.82.51.34%0.42%
CASYCasey's General Stores, Inc.3.05%33.229.11.40.38%2.63%
DLTRDollar Tree, Inc.3.03%15.116.91.2—5.72%
BF.BBrown-Forman Corporation3.02%18.615.63.43.20%4.64%
VYLRVylor Inc.3.00%103.1—2.7—0.83%
DGDollar General Corporation2.98%17.415.30.71.76%4.88%
MNSTMonster Beverage Corporation2.97%42.333.79.7—2.01%
PEPPepsiCo, Inc.2.90%16.514.91.84.50%5.02%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company2.86%28.225.38.12.26%2.90%
TGTTarget Corporation2.84%16.015.60.73.01%5.08%
KHCThe Kraft Heinz Company2.80%—11.11.16.76%−9.71%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About RSPS valuation

Adding up its 34 holdings with company data, RSPS trades at 28.7 times trailing earnings and 15.8 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.37 and a dividend yield of 2.96%. Its earnings yield of 3.48% is 1.84 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 31.9% of the fund and earn 36.8% of its combined profit. By sector, Financial Services is the most expensive at 103.1 times earnings and Consumer Defensive the cheapest at 27.9. Companies that lost money over the past year are 5.4% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 100.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: RSPS chart, RSPS performance, RSPS holdings, RSPS dividends.

RSPS valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of RSPS?

Based on its holdings, RSPS has a trailing P/E of 28.7 and a forward P/E of 15.8 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of RSPS?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.48% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.33%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is RSPS more expensive than the S&P 500?

RSPS trades at 28.7 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 15.8 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of RSPS?

The holdings of RSPS trade at 3.37 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 11.7%.

Which sector in RSPS has the highest P/E?

Financial Services has the highest P/E at 103.1 and Consumer Defensive the lowest at 27.9.