WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Fund (QSML) Valuation

NASDAQ: QSMLP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

QSML valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
20.1
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
14.9
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.61
Price / book
3.12
EV / EBITDA
5.7
Earnings yield
4.98%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.78%
of the holdings
Return on equity
15.5%
combined
Net margin
8.0%
combined
Beta
1.08
weighted, vs S&P 500

QSML valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
QSML valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
QSML20.114.91.613.120.78%15.5%8.0%9.8%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

QSML valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
QSML valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology25.2%24.215.52.214.150.23%17.2%
Consumer Cyclical16.1%19.013.10.983.561.12%18.7%
Financial Services15.9%12.011.12.132.091.79%17.5%
Healthcare13.4%31.519.62.434.250.03%13.5%
Industrials12.3%23.117.61.272.740.67%11.9%
Consumer Defensive7.4%23.117.11.412.640.56%11.4%
Energy4.3%15.813.71.831.862.37%11.8%
Communication Services2.8%24.914.21.204.650.91%18.7%
Basic Materials2.0%23.719.02.543.370.54%14.2%
Real Estate0.1%3.611.90.3813.770.00%383.7%
Utilities0.1%n/m54.60.434.200.00%−31.9%

QSML earnings yield vs bond yields

QSML earnings yield (forward)
6.73%
QSML earnings yield (trailing)
4.98%
QSML dividend yield
0.78%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How QSML weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

QSML largest holdings: valuation

QSML largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
ELFe.l.f. Beauty, Inc.0.74%115.935.23.8—0.13%
EPAMEPAM Systems, Inc.0.73%16.68.31.1—0.92%
ZETAZeta Global Holdings Corp.0.73%—24.45.0—−0.00%
TGTXTG Therapeutics, Inc.0.72%19.625.910.3—0.77%
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.0.72%13.210.01.2—1.14%
GTLBGitLab Inc.0.71%—55.28.3—−0.09%
GGenpact Limited0.67%11.118.31.22.01%1.27%
VCTRVictory Capital Holdings, Inc.0.67%19.912.74.31.84%0.70%
CVLTCommvault Systems, Inc.0.66%95.028.05.1—0.15%
QLYSQualys, Inc.0.66%31.421.99.1—0.44%
ESNTEssent Group Ltd.0.65%9.08.24.42.16%1.49%
EXLSExlService Holdings, Inc.0.63%25.013.62.7—0.53%
LYFTLyft, Inc.0.63%2.59.30.9—5.27%
MKTXMarketAxess Holdings Inc.0.63%19.518.66.71.90%0.67%
HRBH&R Block, Inc.0.63%8.66.81.53.78%1.53%
PATHUiPath Inc.0.60%19.216.73.9—0.66%
FTDRFrontdoor, Inc.0.60%20.814.52.5—0.60%
LGNDLigand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated0.60%31.124.820.3—0.40%
DBXDropbox, Inc.0.60%19.710.83.1—0.63%
SIGISelective Insurance Group, Inc.0.59%10.99.81.01.93%1.13%
PEGAPegasystems Inc.0.58%19.513.43.30.35%0.62%
SAICScience Applications International Corporation0.58%15.510.60.81.11%0.78%
PIImpinj, Inc.0.58%—60.214.4—−0.06%
BOXBox, Inc.0.57%57.317.64.4—0.21%
HIMSHims & Hers Health, Inc.0.57%—73.52.5—−0.26%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About QSML valuation

Adding up its 352 holdings with company data, QSML trades at 20.1 times trailing earnings and 14.9 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.12 and a dividend yield of 0.78%. Its earnings yield of 4.98% is 0.35 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 7.0% of the fund and earn 5.4% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 31.5 times earnings and Real Estate the cheapest at 3.6. Companies that lost money over the past year are 9.8% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 96.4% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: QSML chart, QSML performance, QSML holdings, QSML dividends.

QSML valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of QSML?

Based on its holdings, QSML has a trailing P/E of 20.1 and a forward P/E of 14.9 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of QSML?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.98% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.73%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is QSML more expensive than the S&P 500?

QSML trades at 20.1 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 14.9 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of QSML?

The holdings of QSML trade at 3.12 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 15.5%.

Which sector in QSML has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 31.5 and Real Estate the lowest at 3.6.