Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETF (PTMC) Valuation

Cboe BZX: PTMCP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

PTMC valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
23.0
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
14.6
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.50
Price / book
2.71
EV / EBITDA
11.9
Earnings yield
4.34%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.37%
of the holdings
Return on equity
11.8%
combined
Net margin
6.5%
combined
Beta
1.03
weighted, vs S&P 500

PTMC valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
PTMC valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
PTMC23.014.61.502.711.37%11.8%6.5%7.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

PTMC valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
PTMC valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Industrials20.8%33.318.21.423.920.83%11.8%
Technology15.9%36.717.61.845.050.20%13.8%
Financial Services14.4%12.79.61.931.532.27%12.1%
Healthcare10.8%47.817.82.244.040.08%8.5%
Consumer Cyclical10.7%16.612.60.832.881.33%17.3%
Real Estate7.6%23.720.33.921.915.16%8.1%
Energy5.8%14.411.41.471.741.79%12.1%
Basic Materials5.0%21.814.41.522.531.25%11.6%
Consumer Defensive3.5%24.914.90.493.280.42%13.2%
Utilities3.0%24.314.02.631.822.90%7.5%
Communication Services1.6%33.914.52.333.321.22%9.8%

PTMC earnings yield vs bond yields

PTMC earnings yield (forward)
6.83%
PTMC earnings yield (trailing)
4.34%
PTMC dividend yield
1.37%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How PTMC weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

PTMC largest holdings: valuation

PTMC largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
OKTAOkta, Inc.0.95%112.854.310.7—0.20%
FTITechnipFMC plc0.74%24.321.32.60.29%0.72%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation0.73%19.116.47.2—0.91%
USFDUS Foods Holding Corp.0.66%31.417.00.5—0.50%
THCTenet Healthcare Corporation0.65%10.512.51.0—1.47%
RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.0.65%23.916.41.31.22%0.64%
ATIATI Inc.0.64%54.428.85.4—0.28%
XPOXPO Logistics, Inc.0.63%54.927.02.5—0.27%
ROKURoku, Inc0.62%65.839.14.4—0.22%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.0.60%——3,215.5—−0.23%
YZ8Permian Resources Corporation0.60%—————
OVVOvintiv Inc.0.59%19.39.02.01.73%0.72%
NVTnVent Electric plc0.59%39.325.14.80.59%0.35%
ENTGEntegris, Inc.0.58%69.431.66.40.29%0.20%
SNXTD SYNNEX Corporation0.58%15.012.70.30.78%0.91%
DINOHF Sinclair Corporation0.58%11.910.00.71.68%1.15%
NTNXNutanix, Inc.0.58%12.929.96.3—1.06%
RGLDRoyal Gold, Inc.0.56%26.424.213.10.80%0.50%
EWBCEast West Bancorp, Inc.0.54%12.212.76.02.52%1.06%
DTDynatrace, Inc.0.52%122.229.68.5—0.10%
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated0.52%11.77.70.71.47%1.04%
ITTITT Inc.0.51%38.821.63.70.78%0.31%
CWCurtiss-Wright Corporation0.51%34.628.45.10.21%0.35%
WWDWoodward, Inc.0.51%36.531.64.60.39%0.33%
TOSTToast, Inc.0.50%40.017.62.7—0.30%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About PTMC valuation

Adding up its 391 holdings with company data, PTMC trades at 23.0 times trailing earnings and 14.6 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.71 and a dividend yield of 1.37%. Its earnings yield of 4.34% is 0.99 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 6.9% of the fund and earn 5.0% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 47.8 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 12.7. Companies that lost money over the past year are 7.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 97.3% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: PTMC chart, PTMC performance, PTMC holdings, PTMC dividends.

PTMC valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of PTMC?

Based on its holdings, PTMC has a trailing P/E of 23.0 and a forward P/E of 14.6 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of PTMC?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.34% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.83%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is PTMC more expensive than the S&P 500?

PTMC trades at 23.0 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 14.6 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of PTMC?

The holdings of PTMC trade at 2.71 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 11.8%.

Which sector in PTMC has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 47.8 and Financial Services the lowest at 12.7.