Texas Capital Funds ETF (OILT) Valuation

NYSE Arca: OILTP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

OILT valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
17.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
9.8
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.90
Price / book
1.46
EV / EBITDA
5.4
Earnings yield
5.76%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
2.56%
of the holdings
Return on equity
8.4%
combined
Net margin
10.9%
combined
Beta
0.47
weighted, vs S&P 500

OILT valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
OILT valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
OILT17.49.81.901.462.56%8.4%10.9%1.5%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

OILT valuation by sector

OILT valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Energy93.6%17.49.81.901.462.56%8.4%

OILT earnings yield vs bond yields

OILT earnings yield (forward)
10.24%
OILT earnings yield (trailing)
5.76%
OILT dividend yield
2.56%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How OILT weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

OILT largest holdings: valuation

OILT largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation7.94%23.014.82.02.30%6.79%
COPConocoPhillips7.42%19.412.72.72.29%7.53%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.7.13%38.810.03.52.16%3.62%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corporation7.03%17.714.62.61.80%7.81%
EOGEOG Resources, Inc.5.97%12.310.13.12.58%9.57%
APAAPA Corporation5.25%10.49.42.02.03%9.96%
OVVOvintiv Inc.4.86%19.39.02.01.73%4.96%
SMSM Energy Company4.86%7.04.41.92.23%13.66%
CVXChevron Corporation4.82%21.215.22.13.16%4.48%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation4.73%11.19.33.02.52%8.44%
CRGYCrescent Energy Company4.63%125.26.31.33.49%0.73%
BPBP p.l.c.4.25%24.59.80.64.02%3.42%
YZ8Permian Resources Corporation4.20%—————
KMIKinder Morgan, Inc.3.96%22.120.04.23.45%3.54%
9531Tokyo Gas Co. Ltd.3.37%—————
MGYMagnolia Oil & Gas Corporation3.31%11.19.24.72.60%5.87%
9532Osaka Gas Co. Ltd.3.22%—————
CRKComstock Resources, Inc.2.81%7.746.32.2—7.20%
MURMurphy Oil Corporation2.16%20.713.42.03.35%2.06%
TTETotalEnergies SE2.10%11.48.81.04.42%3.61%
REPXRiley Exploration Permian, Inc.1.49%8.75.42.23.29%3.39%
DECDiversified Energy Company PLC1.39%2.44.70.57.82%11.46%
REIRing Energy, Inc.1.35%—6.31.2—−19.57%
REPYYRepsol SA1.20%—————
MTDRMatador Resources Company0.75%9.95.51.92.61%1.49%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About OILT valuation

Adding up its 21 holdings with company data, OILT trades at 17.4 times trailing earnings and 9.8 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 1.46 and a dividend yield of 2.56%. Its earnings yield of 5.76% is 0.43 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 60.0% of the fund and earn 76.8% of its combined profit. Companies that lost money over the past year are 1.5% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 88.0% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: OILT chart, OILT performance, OILT holdings, OILT dividends.

OILT valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of OILT?

Based on its holdings, OILT has a trailing P/E of 17.4 and a forward P/E of 9.8 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of OILT?

The trailing earnings yield is 5.76% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 10.24%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is OILT more expensive than the S&P 500?

OILT trades at 17.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 9.8 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of OILT?

The holdings of OILT trade at 1.46 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 8.4%.