Unusual Whales Subversive Democratic Trading ETF (NANC) Valuation

Cboe BZX: NANCP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

NANC valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
28.7
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
21.0
analyst estimates
Price / sales
4.03
Price / book
6.42
EV / EBITDA
17.4
Earnings yield
3.48%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.77%
of the holdings
Return on equity
22.3%
combined
Net margin
14.0%
combined
Beta
1.31
weighted, vs S&P 500

NANC valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
NANC valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
NANC28.721.04.036.420.77%22.3%14.0%5.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

NANC valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
NANC valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology46.1%33.522.77.2110.980.52%32.8%
Communication Services12.6%18.818.74.694.120.47%21.9%
Healthcare9.7%49.220.32.114.901.08%9.9%
Consumer Cyclical7.7%18.919.82.443.770.47%20.0%
Financial Services7.5%18.414.63.673.181.77%17.3%
Consumer Defensive7.1%34.026.42.8119.822.03%58.3%
Industrials7.1%52.424.42.556.440.61%12.3%
Basic Materials1.7%30.422.44.113.740.81%12.3%
Utilities0.5%25.613.32.6615.410.61%60.1%

NANC earnings yield vs bond yields

NANC earnings yield (forward)
4.76%
NANC earnings yield (trailing)
3.48%
NANC dividend yield
0.77%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How NANC weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

NANC largest holdings: valuation

NANC largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation8.22%27.124.917.10.47%8.73%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation7.19%29.525.111.80.74%7.02%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.6.06%16.921.89.20.26%10.32%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.5.31%20.123.63.5—7.60%
AAPLApple Inc.4.57%39.435.210.70.31%3.34%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.3.88%—208.343.1—0.03%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.3.49%35.323.410.50.52%2.85%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.3.26%29.520.97.53.12%3.18%
CRMSalesforce, Inc.2.74%22.014.04.50.73%3.57%
LLYEli Lilly and Company2.73%42.224.414.10.55%1.86%
AXPAmerican Express Company2.65%19.015.13.01.21%4.01%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation2.46%47.640.31.40.59%1.49%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.29%26.722.17.90.30%2.46%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.27%11.87.07.50.07%5.51%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.2.16%22.218.76.1—2.81%
VMCVulcan Materials Company1.72%30.422.44.10.81%1.63%
SSNCSS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.1.63%24.210.63.01.43%1.94%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.52%134.939.520.9—0.32%
AORTArtivion, Inc.1.46%—35.32.3—−0.13%
JNJJohnson & Johnson1.40%38.821.06.22.10%1.04%
DHID.R. Horton, Inc.1.39%12.911.91.21.29%3.11%
DISThe Walt Disney Company1.17%22.813.81.91.36%1.47%
INTCIntel Corporation1.06%—63.38.3—−0.72%
APGAPi Group Corporation1.04%—17.92.1—−0.45%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.0.95%43.319.417.60.79%0.63%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About NANC valuation

Adding up its 88 holdings with company data, NANC trades at 28.7 times trailing earnings and 21.0 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 6.42 and a dividend yield of 0.77%. Its earnings yield of 3.48% is 1.85 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 47.5% of the fund and earn 48.5% of its combined profit. By sector, Industrials is the most expensive at 52.4 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 18.4. Companies that lost money over the past year are 5.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.8% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: NANC chart, NANC performance, NANC holdings, NANC dividends.

NANC valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of NANC?

Based on its holdings, NANC has a trailing P/E of 28.7 and a forward P/E of 21.0 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of NANC?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.48% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.76%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is NANC more expensive than the S&P 500?

NANC trades at 28.7 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 21.0 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of NANC?

The holdings of NANC trade at 6.42 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 22.3%.

Which sector in NANC has the highest P/E?

Industrials has the highest P/E at 52.4 and Financial Services the lowest at 18.4.