iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF (IWP) Valuation

NYSE Arca: IWPP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

IWP valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
53.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
21.9
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.36
Price / book
11.15
EV / EBITDA
20.7
Earnings yield
1.87%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.65%
of the holdings
Return on equity
20.9%
combined
Net margin
4.4%
combined
Beta
1.33
weighted, vs S&P 500

IWP valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
IWP valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
IWP53.421.92.3611.150.65%20.9%4.4%23.3%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

IWP valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
IWP valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology32.6%261.232.26.9815.050.12%5.8%
Industrials16.8%40.825.02.479.950.59%24.4%
Healthcare14.6%91.123.50.9816.340.29%17.9%
Consumer Cyclical12.9%25.216.72.059.461.11%37.6%
Energy5.4%21.79.91.567.591.16%34.9%
Communication Services5.1%n/m26.73.719.040.05%−11.2%
Financial Services4.5%52.920.35.096.631.08%12.5%
Utilities2.4%31.911.61.609.700.80%30.4%
Real Estate2.3%15.528.36.1211.174.00%72.3%
Basic Materials1.7%15.513.93.485.753.65%37.1%
Consumer Defensive1.3%26.515.70.8911.272.74%42.6%

IWP earnings yield vs bond yields

IWP earnings yield (forward)
4.57%
IWP earnings yield (trailing)
1.87%
IWP dividend yield
0.65%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How IWP weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

IWP largest holdings: valuation

IWP largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
SNOWSnowflake Inc.3.08%—169.519.9—−1.71%
NETCloudflare, Inc.2.99%—178.642.0—−0.28%
DDOGDatadog, Inc.2.52%494.284.722.4—0.27%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corporation2.13%16.65.50.90.84%6.89%
SPGSimon Property Group, Inc.2.04%14.530.711.24.33%7.54%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp.1.92%28.223.23.81.70%3.65%
CORCencora1.90%25.315.70.20.70%4.01%
HOODRobinhood Markets, Inc.1.88%43.645.018.0—2.31%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.1.72%—42.924.8—−10.39%
NTRANatera, Inc.1.68%——20.9—−0.31%
ADSKAutodesk, Inc.1.57%31.117.66.4—2.70%
GWWW.W. Grainger, Inc.1.50%33.924.83.30.75%2.37%
TERTeradyne, Inc.1.48%44.630.711.40.16%1.78%
VSTVistra Corp.1.48%25.613.32.70.61%3.09%
FASTFastenal Company1.42%41.537.56.42.04%1.84%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.1.34%35.426.04.50.25%2.02%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.1.29%17.111.44.02.16%4.02%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.1.20%—28.25.7—−0.54%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Incorporated1.20%108.620.57.82.46%0.59%
AUAngloGold Ashanti Limited1.19%12.414.54.04.87%5.12%
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.1.18%140.855.641.3—0.45%
ROKRockwell Automation, Inc.1.13%39.929.85.31.30%1.51%
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories, Inc.1.12%39.831.49.7—1.51%
TEAMAtlassian Corporation1.07%—36.28.0—−0.04%
RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc.1.06%——9,035.1—−2.84%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About IWP valuation

Adding up its 268 holdings with company data, IWP trades at 53.4 times trailing earnings and 21.9 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 11.15 and a dividend yield of 0.65%. Its earnings yield of 1.87% is 3.45 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 21.9% of the fund and earn 12.0% of its combined profit. By sector, Technology is the most expensive at 261.2 times earnings and Real Estate the cheapest at 15.5. Companies that lost money over the past year are 23.3% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.99% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: IWP chart, IWP performance, IWP holdings, IWP dividends.

IWP valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of IWP?

Based on its holdings, IWP has a trailing P/E of 53.4 and a forward P/E of 21.9 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of IWP?

The trailing earnings yield is 1.87% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.57%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is IWP more expensive than the S&P 500?

IWP trades at 53.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 21.9 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of IWP?

The holdings of IWP trade at 11.15 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 20.9%.

Which sector in IWP has the highest P/E?

Technology has the highest P/E at 261.2 and Real Estate the lowest at 15.5.