AdvisorShares ETF (HVAC) Valuation

NYSE Arca: HVACP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

HVAC valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
34.5
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
22.3
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.76
Price / book
7.59
EV / EBITDA
21.9
Earnings yield
2.90%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.60%
of the holdings
Return on equity
22.0%
combined
Net margin
8.0%
combined
Beta
1.41
weighted, vs S&P 500

HVAC valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
HVAC valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
HVAC34.522.32.767.590.60%22.0%8.0%2.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

HVAC valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
HVAC valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Industrials77.3%37.323.23.427.680.66%20.6%
Technology18.5%25.218.91.427.200.31%28.6%

HVAC earnings yield vs bond yields

HVAC earnings yield (forward)
4.48%
HVAC earnings yield (trailing)
2.90%
HVAC dividend yield
0.60%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How HVAC weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

HVAC largest holdings: valuation

HVAC largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
AMEAMETEK, Inc.6.25%36.328.27.20.55%6.83%
HTHIYHitachi Ltd ADR5.23%—————
JBLJabil Inc.5.13%28.519.30.80.11%7.14%
JCIJohnson Controls International plc5.05%41.123.93.51.10%4.87%
APHAmphenol Corporation4.97%39.724.66.70.63%4.97%
EMREmerson Electric Co.4.95%35.321.54.91.37%5.56%
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.4.75%22.519.81.70.22%8.39%
BDCBelden Inc.4.74%16.714.91.40.19%11.26%
PWRQuanta Services, Inc.4.45%72.433.02.90.07%2.44%
GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc.4.25%44.315.92.6—3.80%
MMM3M Company4.21%29.317.83.41.89%5.71%
TTTrane Technologies plc4.20%34.225.24.50.92%4.88%
PHParker-Hannifin Corporation4.18%33.827.55.70.83%4.91%
FERGFerguson plc4.14%22.817.61.41.54%7.21%
BEBloom Energy Corporation3.90%291.257.120.9—0.53%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co3.80%46.727.86.90.12%3.23%
FIXComfort Systems USA, Inc.3.66%35.426.04.50.25%4.10%
CLSCelestica Inc.3.65%—————
NVTnVent Electric plc3.60%39.325.14.80.59%3.63%
GEVGE Vernova Inc.3.20%26.438.85.90.22%4.81%
STRLSterling Infrastructure, Inc.2.82%30.619.63.8—3.66%
CARRCarrier Global Corporation2.75%39.916.32.11.75%2.74%
LGNLegence Corp.1.95%—14.91.9—−0.67%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About HVAC valuation

Adding up its 21 holdings with company data, HVAC trades at 34.5 times trailing earnings and 22.3 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 7.59 and a dividend yield of 0.60%. Its earnings yield of 2.90% is 2.43 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 49.8% of the fund and earn 61.0% of its combined profit. By sector, Industrials is the most expensive at 37.3 times earnings and Technology the cheapest at 25.2. Companies that lost money over the past year are 2.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 90.7% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: HVAC chart, HVAC performance, HVAC holdings, HVAC dividends.

HVAC valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of HVAC?

Based on its holdings, HVAC has a trailing P/E of 34.5 and a forward P/E of 22.3 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of HVAC?

The trailing earnings yield is 2.90% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.48%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is HVAC more expensive than the S&P 500?

HVAC trades at 34.5 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 22.3 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of HVAC?

The holdings of HVAC trade at 7.59 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 22.0%.

Which sector in HVAC has the highest P/E?

Industrials has the highest P/E at 37.3 and Technology the lowest at 25.2.