Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) Valuation

NYSE Arca: GVLUP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

GVLU valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
18.1
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
11.4
analyst estimates
Price / sales
1.08
Price / book
2.23
EV / EBITDA
9.2
Earnings yield
5.53%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.72%
of the holdings
Return on equity
12.3%
combined
Net margin
6.0%
combined
Beta
0.90
weighted, vs S&P 500

GVLU valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
GVLU valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
GVLU18.111.41.082.231.72%12.3%6.0%7.0%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

GVLU valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
GVLU valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Consumer Cyclical18.2%17.310.70.772.391.65%13.8%
Industrials14.3%26.113.81.062.931.58%11.2%
Technology12.2%15.09.81.672.691.27%18.0%
Financial Services12.0%9.410.51.191.611.88%17.2%
Consumer Defensive9.4%38.913.00.972.212.73%5.7%
Energy9.3%16.611.11.431.691.86%10.2%
Basic Materials9.0%25.612.01.392.261.13%8.9%
Healthcare8.3%20.011.80.982.831.05%14.1%
Communication Services4.6%14.79.71.341.722.40%11.8%
Real Estate1.5%18.620.61.202.001.95%10.8%
Utilities0.4%n/m14.61.3955.315.47%−3,378.7%

GVLU earnings yield vs bond yields

GVLU earnings yield (forward)
8.79%
GVLU earnings yield (trailing)
5.53%
GVLU dividend yield
1.72%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How GVLU weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

GVLU largest holdings: valuation

GVLU largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
ACNAccenture plc0.59%16.912.41.92.98%0.69%
DINOHF Sinclair Corporation0.54%11.910.00.71.68%0.89%
ITGartner, Inc.0.50%18.611.32.0—0.54%
DDDuPont de Nemours, Inc.0.50%35.116.52.51.84%0.28%
MIDDThe Middleby Corporation0.50%—14.61.4—−0.50%
AMCRAmcor plc0.49%18.410.60.95.93%0.53%
CCICrown Castle Inc.0.49%33.421.28.45.17%0.29%
BBWIBath & Body Works, Inc.0.49%5.36.30.63.97%1.84%
BTEBaytex Energy Corp0.49%—————
RRyder System, Inc.0.48%19.423.10.71.69%0.50%
OVVOvintiv Inc.0.48%19.39.02.01.73%0.50%
NEMNewmont Corporation0.48%15.011.64.80.88%0.64%
CNXCNX Resources Corporation0.48%5.88.42.5—1.63%
MHKMohawk Industries, Inc.0.48%15.911.70.7—0.59%
WTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.0.47%4.913.91.70.05%1.90%
RIGTransocean Ltd.0.47%—15.21.5—−2.66%
OSKOshkosh Corporation0.47%14.59.40.71.80%0.64%
APTVAptiv PLC0.47%44.46.40.5—0.21%
HLHecla Mining Company0.47%19.921.05.90.10%0.47%
ALLThe Allstate Corporation0.47%5.08.30.91.74%1.87%
SWKStanley Black & Decker, Inc.0.47%22.614.50.93.63%0.41%
GMGeneral Motors Company0.46%37.75.60.40.86%0.24%
PVHPVH Corp.0.46%—6.30.40.18%−0.37%
OXYOccidental Petroleum Corporation0.46%17.714.62.61.80%0.52%
ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co.0.46%13.210.01.2—0.68%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About GVLU valuation

Adding up its 428 holdings with company data, GVLU trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings and 11.4 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.23 and a dividend yield of 1.72%. Its earnings yield of 5.53% is 0.20 points above the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 5.1% of the fund and earn 5.5% of its combined profit. By sector, Consumer Defensive is the most expensive at 38.9 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 9.4. Companies that lost money over the past year are 7.0% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 91.7% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: GVLU chart, GVLU performance, GVLU holdings, GVLU dividends.

GVLU valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of GVLU?

Based on its holdings, GVLU has a trailing P/E of 18.1 and a forward P/E of 11.4 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of GVLU?

The trailing earnings yield is 5.53% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 8.79%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is GVLU more expensive than the S&P 500?

GVLU trades at 18.1 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 11.4 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of GVLU?

The holdings of GVLU trade at 2.23 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 12.3%.

Which sector in GVLU has the highest P/E?

Consumer Defensive has the highest P/E at 38.9 and Financial Services the lowest at 9.4.