American Century Sustainable Growth ETF (ESGY) Valuation

NYSE Arca: ESGYP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

ESGY valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
32.0
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
24.6
analyst estimates
Price / sales
6.11
Price / book
11.66
EV / EBITDA
22.8
Earnings yield
3.12%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.45%
of the holdings
Return on equity
36.4%
combined
Net margin
19.1%
combined
Beta
1.43
weighted, vs S&P 500

ESGY valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
ESGY valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
ESGY32.024.66.1111.660.45%36.4%19.1%1.7%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

ESGY valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
ESGY valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology58.3%37.025.17.8714.580.40%39.3%
Communication Services13.0%18.022.39.007.170.25%39.7%
Industrials9.1%35.125.13.749.440.73%26.9%
Financial Services6.3%30.922.513.0414.870.83%48.2%
Consumer Cyclical6.1%33.125.64.778.220.33%24.8%
Healthcare5.7%39.723.81.8314.030.53%35.4%
Real Estate0.6%77.261.211.114.961.80%6.4%
Basic Materials0.2%32.223.66.485.481.28%17.0%

ESGY earnings yield vs bond yields

ESGY earnings yield (forward)
4.07%
ESGY earnings yield (trailing)
3.12%
ESGY dividend yield
0.45%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How ESGY weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

ESGY largest holdings: valuation

ESGY largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation14.81%27.124.917.10.47%17.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.10.72%17.122.89.30.26%20.20%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation6.57%29.525.111.80.74%7.18%
AAPLApple Inc.5.06%39.435.210.70.31%4.14%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.4.97%43.319.417.60.79%3.70%
MAMastercard Incorporated3.22%34.024.215.40.56%3.05%
LLYEli Lilly and Company2.67%42.224.414.10.55%2.03%
VVisa Inc.2.16%34.324.017.00.67%2.03%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.1.77%134.939.520.9—0.42%
TSLATesla, Inc.1.62%328.4158.713.5—0.16%
CATCaterpillar Inc.1.48%31.525.44.50.89%1.51%
WDCWestern Digital Corporation1.47%12.322.89.60.18%3.85%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc.1.47%855.094.324.4—0.06%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.44%11.87.07.50.07%3.91%
NOWServiceNow, Inc.1.41%88.727.810.0—0.51%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.1.38%26.722.17.90.30%1.66%
TTTrane Technologies plc1.33%34.225.24.50.92%1.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.1.29%20.123.63.5—2.06%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.1.22%160.485.572.6—0.24%
CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.1.06%—208.343.1—0.01%
LRCXLam Research Corporation1.02%45.833.714.20.50%0.72%
ANETArista Networks, Inc.0.99%55.839.221.2—0.57%
CDNSCadence Design Systems, Inc.0.98%63.531.515.1—0.50%
CIENCiena Corporation0.94%74.439.87.8—0.41%
IDXXIDEXX Laboratories, Inc.0.88%39.831.49.7—0.71%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About ESGY valuation

Adding up its 89 holdings with company data, ESGY trades at 32.0 times trailing earnings and 24.6 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 11.66 and a dividend yield of 0.45%. Its earnings yield of 3.12% is 2.21 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 53.6% of the fund and earn 60.5% of its combined profit. By sector, Real Estate is the most expensive at 77.2 times earnings and Communication Services the cheapest at 18.0. Companies that lost money over the past year are 1.7% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 99.8% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: ESGY chart, ESGY performance, ESGY holdings, ESGY dividends.

ESGY valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of ESGY?

Based on its holdings, ESGY has a trailing P/E of 32.0 and a forward P/E of 24.6 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of ESGY?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.12% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.07%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is ESGY more expensive than the S&P 500?

ESGY trades at 32.0 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 24.6 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of ESGY?

The holdings of ESGY trade at 11.66 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 36.4%.

Which sector in ESGY has the highest P/E?

Real Estate has the highest P/E at 77.2 and Communication Services the lowest at 18.0.