First Trust Dorsey Wright Momentum & Low… (DVOL) Valuation

NASDAQ: DVOLP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

DVOL valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
20.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
16.6
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.22
Price / book
3.32
EV / EBITDA
16.1
Earnings yield
4.89%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.62%
of the holdings
Return on equity
16.2%
combined
Net margin
10.8%
combined
Beta
0.87
weighted, vs S&P 500

DVOL valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
DVOL valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
DVOL20.416.62.223.321.62%16.2%10.8%2.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

DVOL valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
DVOL valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services37.8%13.311.32.711.981.96%14.9%
Industrials18.2%36.026.52.586.930.77%19.3%
Real Estate11.3%28.035.89.253.633.03%13.0%
Consumer Cyclical7.7%29.922.94.5621.420.98%71.7%
Energy7.4%21.514.51.863.572.11%16.6%
Healthcare7.4%34.118.50.908.551.34%25.1%
Technology4.5%29.225.31.348.630.63%29.6%
Basic Materials2.8%23.916.41.332.651.22%11.1%
Consumer Defensive1.4%31.417.00.554.750.00%15.1%
Communication Services1.2%n/m119.01.51478.280.00%−311.4%

DVOL earnings yield vs bond yields

DVOL earnings yield (forward)
6.04%
DVOL earnings yield (trailing)
4.89%
DVOL dividend yield
1.62%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How DVOL weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

DVOL largest holdings: valuation

DVOL largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
SPGSimon Property Group, Inc.3.45%14.530.711.24.33%4.87%
TRVThe Travelers Companies, Inc.3.37%10.510.81.71.28%6.59%
CFRCullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.3.17%14.714.04.32.66%4.43%
PRIPrimerica, Inc.3.16%11.414.02.51.70%5.70%
CTASCintas Corporation3.11%42.136.27.30.97%1.51%
HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.3.10%50.628.715.20.17%1.25%
CVXChevron Corporation3.04%21.215.22.13.16%2.93%
WELLWelltower Inc.2.96%105.378.113.31.45%0.58%
BNYThe Bank of New York Mellon Corporation2.95%15.915.04.41.55%3.81%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.2.93%14.213.54.71.94%4.21%
RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.2.82%23.916.41.31.22%2.41%
AAPLApple Inc.2.78%39.435.210.70.31%1.44%
GWWW.W. Grainger, Inc.2.76%33.924.83.30.75%1.66%
PFGPrincipal Financial Group, Inc.2.64%15.59.11.53.09%3.48%
BPOPPopular, Inc.2.63%10.79.73.32.27%5.02%
AMEAMETEK, Inc.2.52%36.328.27.20.55%1.42%
STTState Street Corporation2.48%13.511.92.92.22%3.75%
AHRAmerican Healthcare REIT, Inc.2.47%79.448.14.61.88%0.64%
CTRECareTrust REIT, Inc.2.45%22.821.315.14.27%2.20%
ONBOld National Bancorp2.39%11.18.43.62.32%4.43%
SCHWThe Charles Schwab Corporation2.21%15.712.95.91.39%2.88%
AITApplied Industrial Technologies, Inc.2.13%30.227.82.40.62%1.45%
ROSTRoss Stores, Inc.2.13%28.627.43.10.75%1.52%
ARMKAramark2.08%38.721.50.70.87%1.10%
WABWestinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation2.08%38.623.84.00.43%1.11%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About DVOL valuation

Adding up its 49 holdings with company data, DVOL trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings and 16.6 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.32 and a dividend yield of 1.62%. Its earnings yield of 4.89% is 0.44 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 31.2% of the fund and earn 35.9% of its combined profit. By sector, Industrials is the most expensive at 36.0 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 13.3. Companies that lost money over the past year are 2.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 98.9% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: DVOL chart, DVOL performance, DVOL holdings, DVOL dividends.

DVOL valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of DVOL?

Based on its holdings, DVOL has a trailing P/E of 20.4 and a forward P/E of 16.6 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of DVOL?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.89% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.04%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is DVOL more expensive than the S&P 500?

DVOL trades at 20.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 16.6 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of DVOL?

The holdings of DVOL trade at 3.32 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 16.2%.

Which sector in DVOL has the highest P/E?

Industrials has the highest P/E at 36.0 and Financial Services the lowest at 13.3.