DFA Investment Dimensions Group (DFAC) Valuation

NYSE Arca: DFACP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

DFAC valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
25.1
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
16.7
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.25
Price / book
3.89
EV / EBITDA
14.1
Earnings yield
3.98%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.16%
of the holdings
Return on equity
15.5%
combined
Net margin
9.0%
combined
Beta
1.12
weighted, vs S&P 500

DFAC valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
DFAC valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
DFAC25.116.72.253.891.16%15.5%9.0%5.2%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

DFAC valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
DFAC valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology31.9%30.621.15.799.690.55%31.7%
Financial Services14.2%14.712.32.281.941.81%13.1%
Industrials11.2%30.018.21.734.221.11%14.1%
Healthcare10.3%52.416.71.864.501.10%8.6%
Consumer Cyclical9.7%23.715.81.273.651.07%15.4%
Communication Services7.0%20.117.73.634.050.92%20.2%
Energy5.6%18.912.21.552.242.17%11.8%
Consumer Defensive4.6%30.117.61.033.932.25%13.0%
Basic Materials2.9%34.014.51.682.781.41%8.2%
Utilities1.6%19.614.72.252.022.97%10.3%
Real Estate0.2%n/m14.70.701.820.32%−0.0%
Services0.0%23.215.11.232.663.08%11.5%
Financials0.0%16.2—4.221.271.94%7.8%

DFAC earnings yield vs bond yields

DFAC earnings yield (forward)
5.99%
DFAC earnings yield (trailing)
3.98%
DFAC dividend yield
1.16%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How DFAC weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

DFAC largest holdings: valuation

DFAC largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
NVDANVIDIA Corporation5.79%27.124.917.10.47%5.47%
AAPLApple Inc.5.64%39.435.210.70.31%3.66%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation4.91%29.525.111.80.74%4.26%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.2.85%20.123.63.5—3.63%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.16%26.722.17.90.30%2.06%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.1.60%17.122.89.30.26%2.39%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.45%11.87.07.50.07%3.15%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.1.32%43.319.417.60.79%0.78%
LLYEli Lilly and Company1.08%42.224.414.10.55%0.66%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.1.03%14.213.54.71.94%1.86%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.1.03%16.921.89.20.26%1.57%
XOMExxon Mobil Corporation0.89%23.014.82.02.30%0.99%
JNJJohnson & Johnson0.85%38.821.06.22.10%0.56%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.0.74%13.422.73.0—1.42%
VVisa Inc.0.67%34.324.017.00.67%0.50%
CVXChevron Corporation0.53%21.215.22.13.16%0.64%
MAMastercard Incorporated0.53%34.024.215.40.56%0.40%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.0.52%32.219.86.71.56%0.41%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.0.49%115.815.35.42.33%0.11%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company0.46%24.121.24.32.73%0.49%
WDCWestern Digital Corporation0.45%12.322.89.60.18%0.93%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.0.44%80.616.47.82.42%0.14%
CATCaterpillar Inc.0.43%31.525.44.50.89%0.35%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corporation0.40%47.640.31.40.59%0.21%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company0.37%28.225.38.12.26%0.33%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About DFAC valuation

Adding up its 2,159 holdings with company data, DFAC trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings and 16.7 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.89 and a dividend yield of 1.16%. Its earnings yield of 3.98% is 1.35 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 27.8% of the fund and earn 27.9% of its combined profit. By sector, Healthcare is the most expensive at 52.4 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 14.7. Companies that lost money over the past year are 5.2% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 98.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: DFAC chart, DFAC performance, DFAC holdings, DFAC dividends.

DFAC valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of DFAC?

Based on its holdings, DFAC has a trailing P/E of 25.1 and a forward P/E of 16.7 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of DFAC?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.98% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 5.99%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is DFAC more expensive than the S&P 500?

DFAC trades at 25.1 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 16.7 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of DFAC?

The holdings of DFAC trade at 3.89 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 15.5%.

Which sector in DFAC has the highest P/E?

Healthcare has the highest P/E at 52.4 and Financial Services the lowest at 14.7.