Baron Global Durable Advantage ETF (BCGD) Valuation

NYSE: BCGDP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

BCGD valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
29.7
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
23.6
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.88
Price / book
7.56
EV / EBITDA
15.6
Earnings yield
3.37%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
0.62%
of the holdings
Return on equity
25.4%
combined
Net margin
9.7%
combined
Beta
1.16
weighted, vs S&P 500

BCGD valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
BCGD valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
BCGD29.723.62.887.560.62%25.4%9.7%1.3%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

BCGD valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
BCGD valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Technology24.9%31.324.51.2316.930.67%54.1%
Financial Services24.7%27.519.67.685.850.95%21.3%
Consumer Cyclical13.7%31.227.42.907.430.04%23.8%
Communication Services10.5%19.721.28.937.290.25%37.0%
Industrials9.9%37.226.23.847.150.75%19.2%
Healthcare6.7%38.225.47.046.770.42%17.7%
Real Estate3.0%105.378.113.263.571.45%3.4%

BCGD earnings yield vs bond yields

BCGD earnings yield (forward)
4.24%
BCGD earnings yield (trailing)
3.37%
BCGD dividend yield
0.62%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How BCGD weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

BCGD largest holdings: valuation

BCGD largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited6.87%26.721.40.40.91%9.77%
VVisa Inc.6.27%34.324.017.00.67%6.96%
NVDANVIDIA Corporation6.27%27.124.917.10.47%8.80%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.6.08%20.123.63.5—11.50%
GOOGAlphabet Inc.5.19%16.921.89.20.26%11.67%
SPGIS&P Global Inc.4.36%26.119.97.90.90%6.34%
ASMLASML Holding N.V.4.32%40.428.916.00.55%4.06%
CMECME Group Inc.4.10%24.921.915.61.77%6.25%
LLYEli Lilly and Company3.27%42.224.414.10.55%2.94%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.3.16%26.722.17.90.30%4.49%
WELLWelltower Inc.3.04%105.378.113.31.45%1.10%
K7XBROOKFIELD CORP. CL.A2.78%—————
MSCIMSCI Inc.2.68%31.124.712.41.44%3.28%
HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.2.59%50.628.715.20.17%1.95%
2802Ajinomoto Co. Inc.2.45%—————
NUNu Holdings Ltd.2.25%19.914.88.3—4.29%
LIFCO-BLifco AB (publ)2.11%—————
CSUConstellation Software Inc.2.08%—————
ATCO-AAtlas Copco AB Series A2.04%—————
TDGTransDigm Group Incorporated2.00%34.623.16.3—2.20%
HEI.AHEICO Corporation1.77%38.831.76.30.11%1.74%
STVNStevanato Group S.p.A.1.74%33.229.24.20.33%1.99%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.1.66%37.124.25.50.27%1.70%
RMSHermes International SCA1.55%—————
MELIMercadoLibre, Inc.1.43%50.532.82.6—1.07%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About BCGD valuation

Adding up its 29 holdings with company data, BCGD trades at 29.7 times trailing earnings and 23.6 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 7.56 and a dividend yield of 0.62%. Its earnings yield of 3.37% is 1.96 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 49.9% of the fund and earn 72.8% of its combined profit. By sector, Real Estate is the most expensive at 105.3 times earnings and Communication Services the cheapest at 19.7. Companies that lost money over the past year are 1.3% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 81.5% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: BCGD chart, BCGD holdings.

BCGD valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of BCGD?

Based on its holdings, BCGD has a trailing P/E of 29.7 and a forward P/E of 23.6 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of BCGD?

The trailing earnings yield is 3.37% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 4.24%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is BCGD more expensive than the S&P 500?

BCGD trades at 29.7 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 23.6 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of BCGD?

The holdings of BCGD trade at 7.56 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 25.4%.

Which sector in BCGD has the highest P/E?

Real Estate has the highest P/E at 105.3 and Communication Services the lowest at 19.7.