Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. (XENE) Ownership
XENE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 96.8M
- Float
- 90.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.25% 6.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.69 short interest down 6.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.38%
- Insiders 0.16%
XENE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 9.96% | 9.6M | $323.1M | −1.2M (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.77% | 7.5M | $251.9M | +1.9M (+33.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | venBio Select Advisor LLC | 5.97% | 5.8M | $193.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 4.72% | 4.6M | $153.1M | +165,244 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 4.4M | $148.0M | −73,096 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.32% | 4.2M | $140.2M | +4.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HHG PLC | 4.31% | 4.2M | $139.9M | +91,948 (+2.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.35% | 3.2M | $108.8M | +1.9M (+144.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.70% | 2.6M | $87.7M | +693,750 (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.44% | 2.4M | $79.1M | −313,088 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.24% | 2.2M | $72.6M | +1.2M (+127.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.03% | 2.0M | $66.0M | +249,096 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.70% | 1.6M | $55.0M | +1.0M (+171.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Deerfield Management Co | 1.67% | 1.6M | $54.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 1.65% | 1.6M | $53.4M | −80,000 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.61% | 1.6M | $52.3M | +158,979 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 1.56% | 1.5M | $50.5M | +105,811 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.48% | 1.4M | $48.1M | +157,135 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.47% | 1.4M | $47.7M | −3.4M (−70.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.45% | 1.4M | $46.9M | −1.3M (−47.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 11.9M shares and 6 cut 6.3M.
XENE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.23% | 3.1M | $104.6M | −377,135 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 2.81% | 2.7M | $91.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 2.81% | 2.7M | $91.0M | +748,718 (+38.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 2.5M | $85.0M | −29,248 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc | 1.75% | 1.7M | $56.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 1.1M | $35.9M | +8,697 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 0.97% | 941K | $31.5M | −17,454 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.96% | 930K | $31.2M | −38,007 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.95% | 918K | $30.7M | −1,162 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.89% | 860K | $28.8M | −90,000 (−9.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.82% | 796K | $26.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.81% | 781K | $26.1M | +198,140 (+34.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.77% | 741K | $24.8M | +61,208 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.74% | 716K | $24.0M | −5,424 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 0.69% | 669K | $22.4M | +158,671 (+31.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.68% | 656K | $22.0M | +187,069 (+39.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 0.61% | 591K | $19.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 564K | $18.9M | +13,374 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.58% | 558K | $18.7M | +670 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann R | 0.54% | 522K | $17.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XENE insider transactions
latest 13| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Andrea Difabio | Sell | $55.23 | 1,342 | $74,119 |
| 2026-03-13 | Christopher John Kenney | Sell | $55.23 | 1,410 | $77,874 |
| 2026-03-13 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $55.23 | 7,308 | $403,621 |
| 2026-03-10 | Andrea Difabio | Sell | $60.11 | 2,607 | $156,707 |
| 2026-03-10 | Christopher John Kenney | Sell | $60.11 | 2,771 | $166,565 |
| 2026-03-10 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $60.11 | 11,269 | $677,380 |
| 2026-03-09 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $60.33 | 270,000 | $16.3M |
| 2026-01-02 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $44.43 | 40,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-12-08 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $45.73 | 10,830 | $495,256 |
| 2025-12-05 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $45.03 | 14,375 | $647,306 |
| 2025-11-28 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $45.01 | 97 | $4,366 |
| 2025-10-01 | Ian Mortimer | Sell | $40.16 | 25,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-06-05 | Steven Gannon | Sell | $30.48 | 3 | $91 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XENE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XENE
Institutional investors own 107.4% of Xenon Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 0.16%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 9.96% of the shares (9.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.25% of the float, or 2.69 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 457.6% since 2014.
Related: XENE analyst forecast, XENE key metrics. See the XENE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XENE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Xenon Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Xenon Pharmaceuticals are FMR Inc (9.96%), BlackRock Inc (7.77%), venBio Select Advisor LLC (5.97%), Polar Capital Holdings PLC (4.72%), Driehaus Capital Management LLC (4.56%).
What percentage of Xenon Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.4% of Xenon Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.16%.
Which funds own Xenon Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Xenon Pharmaceuticals are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.23%), Polar Capital Biotech S Inc (2.81%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (2.81%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%), Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc (1.75%).
What is Xenon Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
6.0M shares of Xenon Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 6.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.69 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Xenon Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 13 reported insider transactions in Xenon Pharmaceuticals (since June 5, 2025), 0 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of Xenon Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Xenon Pharmaceuticals has 96.8M shares outstanding, of which 90.9M are in the public float.