Theravance Biopharma, Inc. (TBPH) Ownership
TBPH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.9M
- Float
- 25.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.18% 1.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.54 short interest down 5.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.71%
- Insiders 4.61%
- Other investors 0.69%
TBPH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Madison Avenue Partners, LP | 17.74% | 9.2M | $156.9M | −298,898 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 14.36% | 7.5M | $127.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 8.79% | 4.6M | $77.7M | +266,197 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Newtyn Management LLC | 6.61% | 3.4M | $58.5M | −1.4M (−29.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 5.32% | 2.8M | $47.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.41% | 1.8M | $30.2M | −12,260 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.56% | 1.3M | $22.6M | +31,261 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.36% | 1.2M | $20.9M | −32,910 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.28% | 1.2M | $20.2M | +231,348 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.26% | 1.2M | $20.0M | −101,666 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.15% | 1.1M | $19.0M | −19,567 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.01% | 1.0M | $17.8M | +59,436 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.90% | 986K | $16.8M | +737,166 (+296.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.36% | 705K | $12.0M | +194,930 (+38.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Oasis Management Co. Ltd | 1.12% | 583K | $9.9M | −143,671 (−19.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.98% | 507K | $8.6M | +420,577 (+488.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.94% | 488K | $8.3M | −275,796 (−36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.83% | 430K | $7.3M | +140,340 (+48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.78% | 404K | $6.9M | +33,822 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.76% | 394K | $6.7M | −6,601 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.1M shares and 9 cut 2.3M.
TBPH top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.50% | 1.3M | $22.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F | 0.90% | 468K | $8.0M | +27,067 (+6.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.85% | 440K | $7.5M | +4,327 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Nomura Healthcare Fund Class I | 0.40% | 209K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 184K | $3.1M | −6,947 (−3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.25% | 130K | $2.2M | −3,887 (−2.9%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 7 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.22% | 114K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 98K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Mackenzie GQE US Small Cap F8 | 0.18% | 95K | $1.6M | +3,379 (+3.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | IG Mackenzie GQE U.S. Sm Md Cap Eq C NL | 0.17% | 90K | $1.5M | +5,274 (+6.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.15% | 75K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 70K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 58K | $979,242 | +962 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.11% | 56K | $953,067 | +26,313 (+88.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.10% | 54K | $919,978 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.08% | 40K | $681,813 | −3,950 (−9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Equity Index R6 | 0.07% | 39K | $661,411 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | EQ/Small Company Index IB | 0.07% | 35K | $594,347 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.06% | 32K | $550,580 | +313 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TBPH insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Rhonda Farnum | Sell | $13.96 | 31,067 | $433,695 |
| 2025-12-03 | Rhonda Farnum | Sell | $18.75 | 31,067 | $582,506 |
| 2025-07-14 | Rhonda Farnum | Sell | $11.39 | 10,000 | $113,900 |
| 2025-07-14 | Rhonda Farnum | Sell | $11.39 | 10,000 | $113,900 |
| 2025-06-02 | Rhonda Farnum | Sell | $11.00 | 24,000 | $264,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TBPH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TBPH
Institutional investors own 94.7% of Theravance Biopharma's shares and insiders 4.61%. The largest holder is Madison Avenue Partners, LP with 17.74% of the shares (9.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.18% of the float, or 4.54 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 66.9% since 2014.
Related: TBPH analyst forecast, TBPH key metrics. See the TBPH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TBPH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Theravance Biopharma stock?
The largest shareholders of Theravance Biopharma are Madison Avenue Partners, LP (17.74%), Weiss Asset Management LP (14.36%), BlackRock Inc (8.79%), Newtyn Management LLC (6.61%), Irenic Capital Management LP (5.32%).
What percentage of Theravance Biopharma is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.7% of Theravance Biopharma's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.61%.
Which funds own Theravance Biopharma?
The largest fund holders of Theravance Biopharma are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.50%), Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F (0.90%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.85%), Nomura Healthcare Fund Class I (0.40%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.35%).
What is Theravance Biopharma's short interest?
1.6M shares of Theravance Biopharma were sold short, 5.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.54 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Theravance Biopharma?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Theravance Biopharma (since June 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Theravance Biopharma are outstanding?
Theravance Biopharma has 51.9M shares outstanding, of which 25.9M are in the public float.