Sana Biotechnology, Inc. (SANA) Ownership
SANA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 77.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 299.4M
- Float
- 190.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 21.83% 38.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.10 short interest down 6.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 77.71%
- Insiders 6.08%
- Other investors 16.21%
SANA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 13.49% | 37.4M | $85.0M | −769 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Flagship Ventures Management, Inc. | 9.01% | 25.0M | $56.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 6.76% | 18.8M | $42.6M | +18.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 6.01% | 16.7M | $37.9M | +2.4M (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.04% | 11.2M | $25.4M | +665,048 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 3.68% | 10.2M | $23.2M | −3,500 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.02% | 8.4M | $19.0M | +940,697 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp | 2.07% | 5.7M | $13.0M | +2.8M (+95.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.69% | 4.7M | $10.6M | +495,986 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Marex Group Ltd | 1.44% | 4.0M | $9.1M | −10,000 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.06% | 2.9M | $6.7M | +2.3M (+341.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Alphabet Inc | 1.01% | 2.8M | $6.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.85% | 2.4M | $5.4M | −813,180 (−25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 0.72% | 2.0M | $4.5M | −1.2M (−37.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | 0.71% | 2.0M | $4.5M | +2.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.68% | 1.9M | $4.3M | +174,168 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.67% | 1.9M | $4.2M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.58% | 1.6M | $3.6M | +125,233 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.50% | 1.4M | $3.1M | +13,033 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Woodline Partners LP | 0.47% | 1.3M | $3.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 32.5M shares and 5 cut 2.0M.
SANA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 3.78% | 10.5M | $23.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.25% | 6.3M | $14.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.98% | 5.5M | $12.5M | −105,050 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.61% | 4.5M | $10.2M | −51,584 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 1.12% | 3.1M | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 1.03% | 2.9M | $6.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.72% | 2.0M | $4.6M | +14,583 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 1.6M | $3.7M | −2,041 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.52% | 1.4M | $3.3M | −10,896 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.46% | 1.3M | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.38% | 1.1M | $2.4M | +23,900 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.36% | 997K | $2.3M | +666 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.31% | 853K | $1.9M | +11,304 (+1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | JPM Thmtcs Gentc Thrps C2 dist USD | 0.24% | 669K | $1.5M | +7,509 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 0.21% | 594K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.19% | 528K | $1.2M | +2,304 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 447K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DWS ESG Biotech LC | 0.16% | 446K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.14% | 392K | $890,778 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.13% | 360K | $817,960 | +17,248 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SANA insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-08 | Fmr Llc | Sell | $6.49 | 290,912 | $1.9M |
| 2024-09-24 | Richard Mulligan | Sell | $4.08 | 150,000 | $612,000 |
| 2024-02-08 | Robert Nelsen | Buy | $5.50 | 1,818,181 | $10.0M |
| 2023-06-06 | Ventures Fund V Gener Flagship | Sell | $6.31 | 203,758 | $1.3M |
| 2023-05-26 | Ventures Fund V Gener Flagship | Sell | $6.23 | 82,000 | $510,860 |
| 2023-05-24 | Ventures Fund V Gener Flagship | Sell | $6.57 | 347,870 | $2.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SANA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SANA
Institutional investors own 77.7% of Sana Biotechnology's shares and insiders 6.08%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 13.49% of the shares (37.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 21.83% of the float, or 10.10 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 59.5% since 2019.
Related: SANA analyst forecast, SANA key metrics. See the SANA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SANA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sana Biotechnology stock?
The largest shareholders of Sana Biotechnology are FMR Inc (13.49%), Flagship Ventures Management, Inc. (9.01%), RA Capital Management, LLC (6.76%), BlackRock Inc (6.01%), State Street Corp (4.04%).
What percentage of Sana Biotechnology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 77.7% of Sana Biotechnology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.08%.
Which funds own Sana Biotechnology?
The largest fund holders of Sana Biotechnology are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (3.78%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.25%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.98%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.61%), Fidelity Growth Company K6 (1.12%).
What is Sana Biotechnology's short interest?
38.7M shares of Sana Biotechnology were sold short, 21.83% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Sana Biotechnology?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Sana Biotechnology (since May 24, 2023), 1 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Sana Biotechnology are outstanding?
Sana Biotechnology has 299.4M shares outstanding, of which 190.9M are in the public float.