uniQure N.V. (QURE) Ownership
QURE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 98.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 69.4M
- Float
- 57.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.73% 8.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.90 short interest down 12.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 98.10%
- Insiders 1.26%
- Other investors 0.64%
QURE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | venBio Select Advisor LLC | 9.70% | 6.7M | $146.5M | +768,182 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 7.02% | 4.9M | $106.0M | +2.0M (+71.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 5.68% | 3.9M | $85.8M | +1.4M (+52.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.19% | 2.9M | $63.2M | +643,313 (+28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 4.11% | 2.8M | $62.0M | −2.5M (−46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 2.71% | 1.9M | $40.9M | +143,995 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 2.61% | 1.8M | $39.4M | −328,663 (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jane Street Group LLC | 2.32% | 1.6M | $35.1M | +974,488 (+153.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jennison Associates LLC | 2.25% | 1.6M | $34.0M | +327,623 (+26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.5M | $32.7M | +841,300 (+127.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.13% | 1.5M | $32.1M | +212,720 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.11% | 1.5M | $31.8M | −1.2M (−45.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Seas Capital LP | 1.87% | 1.3M | $28.3M | +1.3M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 1.83% | 1.3M | $27.7M | −473,740 (−27.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mak Capital One LLC | 1.78% | 1.2M | $26.8M | +790,846 (+179.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MPM Oncology Impact Management LP | 1.77% | 1.2M | $26.7M | −143,376 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.54% | 1.1M | $23.2M | +700,522 (+191.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.48% | 1.0M | $22.4M | +880,311 (+599.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 1.35% | 935K | $20.4M | +576,004 (+160.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Maverick Capital Ltd | 1.33% | 925K | $20.2M | +227,743 (+32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 11.8M shares and 5 cut 4.6M.
QURE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.95% | 2.0M | $44.5M | −38,900 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JPMorgan Growth Advantage A | 2.52% | 1.7M | $38.0M | −25,480 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I | 1.77% | 1.2M | $26.7M | −22,771 (−1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Worldwide Healthcare Ord | 1.08% | 746K | $16.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.72% | 503K | $11.0M | −3,808 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A | 0.72% | 500K | $10.9M | −71,788 (−12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Active Growth ETF | 0.59% | 412K | $9.0M | −196 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 0.59% | 412K | $9.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.56% | 389K | $8.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 365K | $8.0M | +243 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | RTW Biotech Opportunities Ord | 0.52% | 362K | $7.9M | −1.0M (−73.9%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 0.52% | 362K | $7.9M | +163,371 (+82.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | PGIM Jennison Health Sciences Z | 0.49% | 337K | $7.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 331K | $7.2M | −3,450 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.40% | 276K | $6.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JNL/JPMorgan MidCap Growth A | 0.38% | 262K | $5.7M | +106,994 (+69.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | abrdn World Healthcare | 0.37% | 260K | $5.7M | −240,907 (−48.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Nomura Healthcare Fund Class I | 0.31% | 218K | $4.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.31% | 215K | $4.7M | −85 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JPM Thmtcs Gentc Thrps C2 dist USD | 0.30% | 207K | $4.5M | −659 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
QURE insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Jeannette Potts | Sell | $9.06 | 3,412 | $30,913 |
| 2026-03-04 | Matthew C Kapusta | Sell | $9.06 | 14,581 | $132,104 |
| 2026-03-04 | Walid Abi-Saab | Sell | $9.06 | 808 | $7,320 |
| 2026-03-04 | Christian Klemt | Sell | $9.06 | 12,000 | $108,720 |
| 2026-02-25 | Christian Klemt | Sell | $23.86 | 6,217 | $148,338 |
| 2026-02-25 | Matthew C Kapusta | Sell | $23.86 | 12,378 | $295,339 |
| 2026-01-12 | Robert Gut | Sell | $24.62 | 25,613 | $630,592 |
| 2026-01-09 | Jack Kaye | Sell | $27.28 | 6,390 | $174,319 |
| 2025-11-06 | Robert Gut | Sell | $27.26 | 31,434 | $856,891 |
| 2025-11-04 | Jack Kaye | Sell | $30.34 | 38,810 | $1.2M |
| 2025-09-26 | Christian Klemt | Sell | $55.00 | 15,000 | $825,000 |
| 2025-09-24 | Christian Klemt | Sell | $40.04 | 3,000 | $120,120 |
| 2025-09-24 | Matthew C Kapusta | Sell | $41.46 | 226,316 | $9.4M |
| 2025-06-27 | Walid Abi-Saab | Sell | $13.92 | 1,466 | $20,407 |
| 2025-06-20 | David D Meek | Sell | $14.45 | 2,112 | $30,518 |
| 2025-06-20 | Jack Kaye | Sell | $14.45 | 2,112 | $30,518 |
| 2025-06-20 | Jeremy P Springhorn | Sell | $14.45 | 2,112 | $30,518 |
| 2025-06-20 | Leonard E Post | Sell | $14.45 | 2,112 | $30,518 |
| 2025-06-20 | Madhavan Balachandran | Sell | $14.45 | 2,112 | $30,518 |
| 2025-06-20 | Rachelle Suzanne Jacques | Sell | $14.45 | 2,112 | $30,518 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
QURE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns QURE
Institutional investors own 98.1% of uniQure's shares and insiders 1.26%. The largest holder is venBio Select Advisor LLC with 9.70% of the shares (6.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.73% of the float, or 2.90 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 235.9% since 2014.
Related: QURE analyst forecast, QURE key metrics. See the QURE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
QURE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most uniQure stock?
The largest shareholders of uniQure are venBio Select Advisor LLC (9.70%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (7.02%), RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (5.68%), State Street Corp (4.19%), Aberdeen Group PLC (4.11%).
What percentage of uniQure is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 98.1% of uniQure's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.26%.
Which funds own uniQure?
The largest fund holders of uniQure are State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.95%), JPMorgan Growth Advantage A (2.52%), JPMorgan Mid Cap Growth I (1.77%), Worldwide Healthcare Ord (1.08%), iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.72%).
What is uniQure's short interest?
8.7M shares of uniQure were sold short, 12.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.90 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling uniQure?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in uniQure (since June 20, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of uniQure are outstanding?
uniQure has 69.4M shares outstanding, of which 57.5M are in the public float.