Pulmatrix, Inc. (PULM) Ownership
PULM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 9.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 3.7M
- Float
- 3.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.35% 49K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.10 short interest down 11.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 9.16%
- Insiders 0.78%
- Other investors 90.06%
PULM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.36% | 123K | $166,869 | +13,550 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 1.50% | 55K | $74,663 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.91% | 33K | $45,287 | −11,330 (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.88% | 32K | $43,920 | −1,300 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.86% | 31K | $42,548 | +1,200 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Shay Capital LLC | 0.52% | 19K | $25,646 | +18,857 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.40% | 15K | $20,012 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.38% | 14K | $18,965 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.33% | 12K | $16,308 | −1,678 (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.01% | 515 | $700 | +492 (+2,139.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Barclays PLC | <0.01% | 15 | $20 | +15 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Royal Bank of Canada | <0.01% | 7 | $10 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Hanson Mcclain Inc | <0.01% | 3 | $4 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 0.00% | 1 | $1 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DRW Securities, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −20,505 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −14,584 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −207 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −80 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.00% | — | — | −10,326 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.00% | — | — | −1,365 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 5 holders added 34K shares and 9 cut 61K.
PULM top mutual fund and ETF holders
4 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 18K | $24,645 | −97 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 5,228 | $7,110 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 4,427 | $6,021 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.09% | 3,146 | $4,279 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PULM insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-16 | David Maki | Buy | $6.88 | 72,750 | $500,520 |
| 2015-06-16 | Steven Gillis | Buy | $6.88 | 72,750 | $500,520 |
| 2015-06-15 | Terrance Mcguire | Buy | $6.88 | 106,693 | $734,048 |
| 2015-06-15 | Terrance Mcguire | Buy | $6.88 | 106,693 | $734,048 |
| 2015-03-23 | Innovative Sciences In Oculus | Sell | $2.75 | 350,000 | $962,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PULM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PULM
Institutional investors own 9.2% of Pulmatrix's shares and insiders 0.78%. The largest holder is Renaissance Technologies Corp with 3.36% of the shares (123K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 5 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.35% of the float, or 1.10 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 37,552.6% since 2014.
Related: PULM key metrics. See the PULM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PULM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pulmatrix stock?
The largest shareholders of Pulmatrix are Renaissance Technologies Corp (3.36%), BlackRock Inc (1.50%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.91%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.88%), SBI Securities Co Ltd (0.86%).
What percentage of Pulmatrix is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 9.2% of Pulmatrix's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.78%.
Which funds own Pulmatrix?
The largest fund holders of Pulmatrix are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.50%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.14%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.12%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.09%).
What is Pulmatrix's short interest?
49K shares of Pulmatrix were sold short, 1.35% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pulmatrix?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Pulmatrix (since March 23, 2015), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Pulmatrix are outstanding?
Pulmatrix has 3.7M shares outstanding, of which 3.7M are in the public float.