Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated (PRLD) Ownership
PRLD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 65.1M
- Float
- 22.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.07% 4.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.95 short interest up 26.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.42%
- Insiders 13.76%
- Other investors 9.82%
PRLD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 17.20% | 13.7M | $44.7M | +2.8M (+25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Baker Bros Advisors LP | 12.69% | 10.1M | $33.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 8.11% | 6.5M | $21.1M | +6.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 4.23% | 3.4M | $11.0M | +3.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 3.03% | 2.4M | $7.9M | +822,536 (+51.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 2.0M | $6.6M | +779,039 (+63.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 2.25% | 1.8M | $5.9M | +1.5M (+458.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | 1.28% | 1.0M | $3.3M | +461,493 (+82.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.24% | 993K | $3.2M | +69,743 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 1.13% | 901K | $2.9M | +748,075 (+489.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.06% | 845K | $2.8M | +462,256 (+120.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.05% | 842K | $2.7M | +539,404 (+178.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 0.96% | 766K | $2.5M | +766,095 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.77% | 611K | $2.0M | +99,840 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.63% | 504K | $1.6M | +181,699 (+56.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 0.54% | 429K | $1.4M | +290,556 (+210.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.40% | 319K | $1.0M | +254,292 (+394.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.36% | 285K | $928,728 | +127,506 (+81.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.35% | 281K | $916,712 | +6,000 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.30% | 241K | $784,353 | +190,479 (+380.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 19 holders added 19.9M shares and 0 cut 0.
PRLD top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.90% | 1.5M | $4.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.89% | 711K | $2.3M | −8,192 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.43% | 346K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.38% | 304K | $989,465 | +2,179 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.33% | 263K | $857,595 | −333 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | PPF Helix Biotechnology I USD | 0.26% | 208K | $679,710 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.24% | 192K | $626,735 | −1,588 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | SEI Tax-Managed Small/Mid Cap F (SIMT) | 0.23% | 182K | $593,708 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.20% | 160K | $522,043 | +4,644 (+3.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.11% | 89K | $289,472 | −612 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.11% | 88K | $287,376 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | TD Health Sciences - I | 0.10% | 80K | $261,863 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.09% | 73K | $237,690 | +3,703 (+5.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.08% | 68K | $220,448 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | SEI Small Cap II A (SIIT) | 0.08% | 63K | $206,684 | −3,700 (−5.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 61K | $200,441 | −6,937 (−10.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.08% | 60K | $196,200 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.07% | 52K | $169,191 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.05% | 37K | $120,695 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.04% | 30K | $98,279 | +144 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PRLD insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | David P Bonita | Buy | $4.44 | 2,815,315 | $12.5M |
| 2026-04-21 | Orbimed Advisors Llc | Buy | $4.44 | 2,815,315 | $12.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PRLD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PRLD
Institutional investors own 76.4% of Prelude Therapeutics's shares and insiders 13.76%. The largest holder is Orbimed Advisors LLC with 17.20% of the shares (13.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 19 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.07% of the float, or 8.95 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 94.3% since 2019.
Related: PRLD analyst forecast, PRLD key metrics. See the PRLD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PRLD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Prelude Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Prelude Therapeutics are Orbimed Advisors LLC (17.20%), Baker Bros Advisors LP (12.69%), RA Capital Management, LLC (8.11%), Soleus Capital Management, L.P. (4.23%), Kynam Capital Management, LP (3.03%).
What percentage of Prelude Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.4% of Prelude Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.76%.
Which funds own Prelude Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Prelude Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.90%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.89%), Biotech Growth Ord (0.43%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.38%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.33%).
What is Prelude Therapeutics's short interest?
4.6M shares of Prelude Therapeutics were sold short, 18.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Prelude Therapeutics?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Prelude Therapeutics (since April 21, 2026), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Prelude Therapeutics are outstanding?
Prelude Therapeutics has 65.1M shares outstanding, of which 22.1M are in the public float.