Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (PHAT) Ownership
PHAT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.64% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 80.9M
- Float
- 65.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.15% 10.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.00 short interest down 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.38%
- Insiders 4.64%
- Other investors 0.97%
PHAT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 15.41% | 12.5M | $86.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd | 9.23% | 7.5M | $51.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.59% | 4.5M | $31.3M | +463,133 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.98% | 4.0M | $27.9M | −292,329 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Carlyle Group Inc | 4.32% | 3.5M | $24.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 4.17% | 3.4M | $23.4M | −647,075 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.28% | 2.7M | $18.4M | +73,308 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.68% | 2.2M | $15.0M | +745,729 (+52.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.44% | 2.0M | $13.6M | +976,324 (+98.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 2.42% | 2.0M | $13.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 2.29% | 1.9M | $12.8M | +65,000 (+3.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.20% | 1.8M | $12.3M | +1.2M (+183.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 1.96% | 1.6M | $11.0M | +199,433 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Catalys Pacific LLC | 1.85% | 1.5M | $10.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.81% | 1.5M | $10.1M | +257,369 (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.63% | 1.3M | $9.1M | −12,358 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 1.62% | 1.3M | $9.0M | −33,669 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ensign Peak Advisors Inc | 1.30% | 1.1M | $7.3M | −575,893 (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Propel Bio Management LLC | 1.30% | 1.1M | $7.3M | +209,086 (+24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.26% | 1.0M | $7.1M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 5.2M shares and 5 cut 1.6M.
PHAT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.48% | 2.0M | $13.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 1.68% | 1.4M | $9.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.59% | 1.3M | $8.9M | −14,848 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 1.16% | 939K | $6.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 1.02% | 827K | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 1.01% | 816K | $5.6M | −10,144 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 1.00% | 807K | $5.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc | 0.97% | 782K | $5.4M | +165 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | HSBC GIF Glb Eq Sust Hlthcare AC USD | 0.87% | 700K | $4.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.69% | 558K | $3.9M | +3,500 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.66% | 536K | $3.7M | +5,419 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.63% | 507K | $3.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Wasatch Ultra Growth | 0.57% | 462K | $3.2M | −32,843 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.49% | 398K | $2.8M | −3,016 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JNL/Invesco Global Growth A | 0.42% | 337K | $2.3M | +49,047 (+17.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.39% | 316K | $2.2M | +478 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.38% | 304K | $2.1M | +198 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 283K | $2.0M | +6,684 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | BrighthouseI Invesco Global Equity A | 0.34% | 276K | $1.9M | −6,768 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AMG GW&K Small Cap Growth N | 0.32% | 260K | $1.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PHAT insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | Robert Charles Breedlove | Sell | $13.51 | 524 | $7,079 |
| 2025-09-05 | Robert Charles Breedlove | Sell | $12.09 | 461 | $5,573 |
| 2025-07-16 | Robert Charles Breedlove | Sell | $8.36 | 1,692 | $14,145 |
| 2025-05-21 | James N Topper | Buy | $3.86 | 3,780 | $14,591 |
| 2025-05-06 | Asit Parikh | Buy | $2.60 | 5,000 | $13,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PHAT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PHAT
Institutional investors own 94.4% of Phathom Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 4.64%. The largest holder is Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. with 15.41% of the shares (12.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.15% of the float, or 8.00 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 760.5% since 2018.
Related: PHAT analyst forecast, PHAT key metrics. See the PHAT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PHAT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Phathom Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Phathom Pharmaceuticals are Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. (15.41%), Medicxi Ventures Management (Jersey) Ltd (9.23%), BlackRock Inc (5.59%), Amvescap Plc. (4.98%), The Carlyle Group Inc (4.32%).
What percentage of Phathom Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.4% of Phathom Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.64%.
Which funds own Phathom Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Phathom Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.48%), Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock (1.68%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.59%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (1.16%), Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv (1.02%).
What is Phathom Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
10.1M shares of Phathom Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 13.15% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Phathom Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Phathom Pharmaceuticals (since May 6, 2025), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Phathom Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Phathom Pharmaceuticals has 80.9M shares outstanding, of which 65.1M are in the public float.