Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. (OCUL) Ownership
OCUL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 219.6M
- Float
- 184.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.81% 29.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.49 short interest down 1.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.21%
- Insiders 0.91%
- Other investors 3.88%
OCUL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.96% | 32.8M | $225.6M | +190,279 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 8.96% | 19.7M | $135.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 8.82% | 19.4M | $133.1M | +3.2M (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | venBio Select Advisor LLC | 5.71% | 12.5M | $86.1M | +225,000 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SUMMER ROAD LLC | 5.56% | 12.2M | $83.9M | +328,471 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | VR Adviser, LLC | 4.71% | 10.3M | $71.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.02% | 8.8M | $60.7M | +113,556 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.47% | 7.6M | $52.4M | +1.7M (+29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Logos Global Management LP | 2.41% | 5.3M | $36.4M | +1.4M (+37.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.38% | 5.2M | $36.0M | +524,863 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.29% | 5.0M | $34.5M | +491,907 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.50% | 3.3M | $22.6M | −2.2M (−40.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.27% | 2.8M | $19.1M | +2.1M (+328.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Deltec Asset Management LLC | 1.13% | 2.5M | $17.0M | +135,577 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.03% | 2.3M | $15.6M | −421,915 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 0.94% | 2.1M | $14.3M | −1.1M (−34.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.90% | 2.0M | $13.6M | +378,464 (+23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.82% | 1.8M | $12.4M | +273,800 (+17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.80% | 1.8M | $12.1M | +651,388 (+58.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.77% | 1.7M | $11.7M | +1.3M (+312.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 13.2M shares and 3 cut 3.8M.
OCUL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 4.42% | 9.7M | $66.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 6.6M | $45.6M | −14,150 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.53% | 5.6M | $38.2M | −64,128 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 1.23% | 2.7M | $18.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 1.19% | 2.6M | $17.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.03% | 2.3M | $15.5M | +18,864 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.76% | 1.7M | $11.5M | −2,110 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Pharmaceuticals ETF | 0.75% | 1.6M | $11.3M | +3,636 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | LT Compound Global Equity IE F1 GBP Acc | 0.72% | 1.6M | $10.8M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.68% | 1.5M | $10.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.66% | 1.4M | $9.9M | −359,581 (−20.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Select Pharmaceuticals Port | 0.61% | 1.3M | $9.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 1.3M | $8.6M | +70,465 (+6.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.44% | 971K | $6.7M | +648 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.43% | 949K | $6.5M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.41% | 908K | $6.2M | −11,284 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.39% | 864K | $5.9M | −8,740 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.39% | 861K | $5.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.37% | 819K | $5.6M | −98,547 (−10.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.36% | 784K | $5.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OCUL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | Peter Kaiser | Sell | $8.28 | 2,810 | $23,267 |
| 2026-02-23 | Pravin Dugel | Sell | $8.28 | 20,056 | $166,064 |
| 2026-02-23 | Sanjay Nayak | Sell | $8.28 | 1,759 | $14,565 |
| 2026-02-23 | Jeffrey S Heier | Sell | $8.28 | 3,057 | $25,312 |
| 2026-02-20 | Nadia Waheed | Sell | $7.74 | 3,510 | $27,167 |
| 2026-02-20 | Richard L Md Lindstrom | Buy | $7.66 | 60,229 | $461,354 |
| 2026-02-12 | Donald Notman | Sell | $9.04 | 11,446 | $103,472 |
| 2026-02-12 | Nadia Waheed | Sell | $9.04 | 7,863 | $71,082 |
| 2026-02-12 | Pravin Dugel | Sell | $9.04 | 124,882 | $1.1M |
| 2026-02-12 | Sanjay Nayak | Sell | $9.04 | 10,348 | $93,546 |
| 2026-02-04 | Donald Notman | Sell | $8.54 | 6,035 | $51,539 |
| 2026-02-02 | Donald Notman | Sell | $9.14 | 5,455 | $49,859 |
| 2025-10-08 | Todd Anderman | Sell | $12.34 | 11,132 | $137,369 |
| 2025-10-02 | Jeffrey S Heier | Sell | $11.04 | 10,502 | $115,942 |
| 2025-10-02 | Peter Kaiser | Sell | $11.03 | 9,653 | $106,473 |
| 2025-09-02 | Donald Notman | Sell | $12.43 | 1,066 | $13,250 |
| 2025-08-25 | Jeffrey S Heier | Sell | $12.04 | 3,063 | $36,879 |
| 2025-08-25 | Peter Kaiser | Sell | $12.04 | 3,011 | $36,252 |
| 2025-08-25 | Pravin Dugel | Sell | $12.04 | 21,494 | $258,788 |
| 2025-08-25 | Sanjay Nayak | Sell | $12.04 | 1,885 | $22,695 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
OCUL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OCUL
Institutional investors own 95.2% of Ocular Therapeutix's shares and insiders 0.91%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.96% of the shares (32.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.81% of the float, or 9.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 947.1% since 2014.
Related: OCUL analyst forecast, OCUL key metrics. See the OCUL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OCUL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ocular Therapeutix stock?
The largest shareholders of Ocular Therapeutix are FMR Inc (14.96%), Deep Track Capital, LP (8.96%), BlackRock Inc (8.82%), venBio Select Advisor LLC (5.71%), SUMMER ROAD LLC (5.56%).
What percentage of Ocular Therapeutix is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.2% of Ocular Therapeutix's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.91%.
Which funds own Ocular Therapeutix?
The largest fund holders of Ocular Therapeutix are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (4.42%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.53%), Fidelity Growth Company K6 (1.23%), Fidelity Series Growth Company (1.19%).
What is Ocular Therapeutix's short interest?
29.4M shares of Ocular Therapeutix were sold short, 15.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ocular Therapeutix?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Ocular Therapeutix (since August 25, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Ocular Therapeutix are outstanding?
Ocular Therapeutix has 219.6M shares outstanding, of which 184.7M are in the public float.