Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) Ownership
MNPR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 23.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.7M
- Float
- 4.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 23.69% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.15 short interest up 28.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.91%
- Insiders 23.47%
MNPR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HHG PLC | 19.63% | 1.3M | $91.3M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 19.55% | 1.3M | $90.9M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 9.94% | 667K | $46.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 5.20% | 349K | $24.2M | +32,252 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Deerfield Management Co | 4.82% | 324K | $22.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Saturn V Capital Management LLC | 4.65% | 312K | $21.6M | −33,650 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Siren, L.L.C. | 4.02% | 270K | $18.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 3.24% | 218K | $15.1M | −46,683 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 3.20% | 214K | $14.9M | −12,057 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.12% | 210K | $14.5M | −8,752 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 3.12% | 209K | $14.5M | −100,000 (−32.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 3.03% | 203K | $14.1M | +71,224 (+53.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.36% | 158K | $11.0M | −15,905 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 2.35% | 157K | $10.9M | +157,423 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | 2.14% | 143K | $9.9M | +143,339 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 2.00% | 135K | $9.3M | −1,900 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.68% | 113K | $7.8M | +12,660 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.49% | 100K | $6.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street Corp | 1.38% | 93K | $6.4M | +4,196 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 1.35% | 90K | $6.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 1.7M shares and 7 cut 219K.
MNPR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 3.03% | 203K | $14.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.38% | 160K | $11.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.06% | 138K | $9.6M | −2,650 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 1.93% | 129K | $9.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.78% | 120K | $8.3M | −1,408 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.73% | 49K | $3.4M | +448 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.59% | 40K | $2.8M | +9,090 (+29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.48% | 32K | $2.2M | +48 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.39% | 26K | $1.8M | +653 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | BNY Mellon Sm/Md Cp Gr I | 0.35% | 23K | $1.6M | −259 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DWS ESG Biotech LC | 0.32% | 22K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.29% | 19K | $1.3M | −104 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.27% | 18K | $1.3M | −1,404 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 14K | $984,604 | −98 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 11K | $758,714 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.16% | 11K | $731,214 | −13 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.15% | 9,782 | $677,599 | +480 (+5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.13% | 8,753 | $606,320 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 7,271 | $503,662 | +85 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 6,136 | $425,041 | +184 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MNPR insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-26 | Quan Anh Vu | Buy | $69.95 | 1,500 | $104,925 |
| 2025-09-24 | Tactic Pharma Llc | Sell | $63.61 | 550,229 | $35.0M |
| 2025-07-14 | Chandler Robinson | Sell | $40.00 | 16,800 | $672,000 |
| 2025-07-14 | Christopher M Starr | Sell | $40.00 | 16,800 | $672,000 |
| 2025-07-14 | Kim R Tsuchimoto | Sell | $40.00 | 8,904 | $356,160 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MNPR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MNPR
Institutional investors own 94.9% of Monopar Therapeutics's shares and insiders 23.47%. The largest holder is HHG PLC with 19.63% of the shares (1.3M), as of March 31, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 23.69% of the float, or 7.15 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 28.0% since 2016.
Related: MNPR analyst forecast, MNPR key metrics. See the MNPR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MNPR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Monopar Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Monopar Therapeutics are HHG PLC (19.63%), Jupiter Topco LLC (19.55%), RA Capital Management, LLC (9.94%), BlackRock Inc (5.20%), Deerfield Management Co (4.82%).
What percentage of Monopar Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.9% of Monopar Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 23.47%.
Which funds own Monopar Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Monopar Therapeutics are Polar Capital Biotech S Inc (3.03%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.38%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.06%), Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD (1.93%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.78%).
What is Monopar Therapeutics's short interest?
1.1M shares of Monopar Therapeutics were sold short, 23.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Monopar Therapeutics?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Monopar Therapeutics (since July 14, 2025), 1 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Monopar Therapeutics are outstanding?
Monopar Therapeutics has 6.7M shares outstanding, of which 4.5M are in the public float.