GreenPower Motor Company Inc. (GP) Ownership
GP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 0.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 38.26% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.1M
- Float
- 4.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.86% 79K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.34 short interest down 19.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 0.95%
- Insiders 38.26%
- Other investors 60.80%
GP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.65% | 56K | $17,895 | +55,573 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.62% | 21K | $6,700 | +10,260 (+97.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.42% | 14K | $4,557 | +14,152 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.11% | 3,674 | $1,183 | −111 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.05% | 1,832 | $590 | −15,234 (−89.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.02% | 827 | $266 | −18 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 0.01% | 189 | $61 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | <0.01% | 150 | $48 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | <0.01% | 150 | $48 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | IFG Advisory, LLC | <0.01% | 119 | $38 | +119 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hanson Mcclain Inc | <0.01% | 106 | $34 | +106 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Proathlete Wealth Management Llc | <0.01% | 69 | $22 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc | <0.01% | 65 | $21 | +40 (+160.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | SignatureFD, LLC | <0.01% | 10 | $3 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Danske Bank A/S. | <0.01% | 2 | $1 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | 0.00% | 1 | $0 | +1 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.00% | 1 | $0 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DRW Securities, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −55,189 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | — | — | −47,167 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | NBT Bank National Association | 0.00% | — | — | −35 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 80K shares and 6 cut 118K.
GP top mutual fund and ETF holders
1 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 787 | $253 | — | May 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GP insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-07 | Fraser Atkinson | Buy | $19.91 | 6,000 | $119,460 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GP
Institutional investors own 0.9% of GreenPower Motor's shares and insiders 38.26%. The largest holder is Renaissance Technologies Corp with 1.65% of the shares (56K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.86% of the float, or 0.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 254.1% since 2014.
Related: GP analyst forecast, GP key metrics. See the GP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GreenPower Motor stock?
The largest shareholders of GreenPower Motor are Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.65%), HRT FINANCIAL LLC (0.62%), XTX Topco Ltd (0.42%), Royal Bank of Canada (0.11%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.05%).
What percentage of GreenPower Motor is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 0.9% of GreenPower Motor's shares outstanding; insiders hold 38.26%.
Which funds own GreenPower Motor?
The largest fund holders of GreenPower Motor are Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.02%).
What is GreenPower Motor's short interest?
79K shares of GreenPower Motor were sold short, 0.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling GreenPower Motor?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in GreenPower Motor (since May 7, 2021), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of GreenPower Motor are outstanding?
GreenPower Motor has 2.1M shares outstanding, of which 4.3M are in the public float.