First Community Corporation (FCCO) Ownership
FCCO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 63.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.47% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.4M
- Float
- 8.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.92% 167K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.37 short interest down 12.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 63.92%
- Insiders 7.47%
- Other investors 28.61%
FCCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.32% | 688K | $22.4M | +250,039 (+57.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.10% | 385K | $12.5M | +15,777 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 3.61% | 340K | $11.0M | −1,824 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fifth Third Wealth Advisors LLC | 3.02% | 283K | $9.2M | −4,985 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.83% | 266K | $8.7M | −23,544 (−8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Maltese Capital Management LLC | 2.66% | 250K | $8.1M | −5,892 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.49% | 234K | $7.6M | +28,358 (+13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 230K | $7.5M | +51,082 (+28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.91% | 179K | $5.8M | +54,108 (+43.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.67% | 157K | $5.1M | +101,938 (+185.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.65% | 156K | $5.1M | +63,472 (+68.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hunter Perkins Capital Management, LLC | 1.62% | 153K | $5.0M | −452 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.59% | 149K | $4.9M | +57,764 (+63.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.55% | 146K | $4.7M | +33,057 (+29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.30% | 122K | $4.0M | −34,442 (−22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Independent Advisor Alliance | 1.14% | 107K | $3.5M | +5,825 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.07% | 100K | $3.3M | +45,579 (+83.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.96% | 90K | $2.9M | +27,928 (+45.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.94% | 89K | $2.9M | −4,003 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.89% | 84K | $2.7M | +14,494 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 749K shares and 7 cut 75K.
FCCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 268K | $8.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.50% | 235K | $7.7M | −2,688 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 1.95% | 183K | $6.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.43% | 135K | $4.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JH Financial Opportunities | 1.41% | 133K | $4.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 93K | $3.0M | +1,359 (+1.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.93% | 87K | $2.8M | +132 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.90% | 84K | $2.7M | +30,537 (+56.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | Putnam Small Cap Value A | 0.70% | 66K | $2.1M | +43,700 (+196.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 51K | $1.7M | +816 (+1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 47K | $1.5M | −251 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Hunter Small Cap Value I | 0.49% | 46K | $1.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.43% | 41K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.37% | 35K | $1.1M | +2,407 (+7.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 31K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.31% | 30K | $960,028 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.31% | 29K | $954,984 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 29K | $937,445 | −199 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.30% | 29K | $930,644 | +1,194 (+4.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.23% | 22K | $700,521 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FCCO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-11 | Roderick M Todd Jr | Sell | $28.00 | 1,679 | $47,012 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FCCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FCCO
Institutional investors own 63.9% of First Community's shares and insiders 7.47%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.32% of the shares (688K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.92% of the float, or 2.37 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 15.6% since 2014.
Related: FCCO analyst forecast, FCCO key metrics, FCCO dividend history. See the FCCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FCCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First Community stock?
The largest shareholders of First Community are BlackRock Inc (7.32%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.10%), Manufacturers Life Insurance Co (3.61%), Fifth Third Wealth Advisors LLC (3.02%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (2.83%).
What percentage of First Community is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 63.9% of First Community's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.47%.
Which funds own First Community?
The largest fund holders of First Community are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.50%), JHancock Regional Bank A (1.95%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.43%), JH Financial Opportunities (1.41%).
What is First Community's short interest?
167K shares of First Community were sold short, 1.92% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.37 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling First Community?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in First Community (since September 11, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of First Community are outstanding?
First Community has 9.4M shares outstanding, of which 8.7M are in the public float.