Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. (ESQ) Ownership
ESQ ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 53.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 12.1M
- Float
- 10.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.43% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.94 short interest up 23.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 53.78%
- Insiders 12.67%
- Other investors 33.55%
ESQ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 4.97% | 602K | $71.5M | +51,278 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd | 4.82% | 584K | $69.4M | −141,343 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Basswood Capital Management LLC | 3.05% | 369K | $43.9M | +100,689 (+37.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.91% | 353K | $41.9M | +86,513 (+32.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 317K | $37.7M | +5,289 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Ampfield Management, L.P. | 2.59% | 313K | $37.3M | +80,254 (+34.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 297K | $35.3M | −8,112 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.41% | 292K | $34.7M | −51,804 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.03% | 246K | $29.2M | +15,762 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.00% | 242K | $28.8M | +17,485 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.69% | 205K | $24.3M | +3,890 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Langdon Equity Partners | 1.56% | 189K | $22.5M | +48,654 (+34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.42% | 172K | $20.5M | +9,831 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1.16% | 141K | $16.7M | −4,834 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.02% | 123K | $14.7M | +4,412 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Gator Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 101K | $12.0M | +2,550 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.75% | 90K | $10.7M | −1,754 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.72% | 88K | $10.4M | −45,105 (−34.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.66% | 80K | $9.5M | +23,600 (+42.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.64% | 77K | $9.2M | +500 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 451K shares and 6 cut 253K.
ESQ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mawer Global Small Cap F | 2.90% | 351K | $41.7M | −17,900 (−4.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.92% | 232K | $27.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Wasatch Micro Cap | 1.79% | 217K | $25.8M | −9,995 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.79% | 217K | $25.8M | +18,728 (+9.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 1.43% | 173K | $20.6M | +5,184 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Mawer U.S. Mid Cap Equity F | 0.71% | 86K | $10.2M | −3,008 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.67% | 81K | $9.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.66% | 80K | $9.5M | +823 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.60% | 72K | $8.6M | −92 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Langdon Global Smaller Companies F | 0.50% | 60K | $7.1M | +2,500 (+4.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Manulife U.S. Mid-Cap Equity F | 0.46% | 56K | $6.7M | −2,100 (−3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 55K | $6.5M | +36 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.40% | 49K | $5.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.37% | 45K | $5.3M | +7,940 (+21.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.35% | 42K | $5.0M | +4,310 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 42K | $5.0M | +918 (+2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.30% | 37K | $4.3M | +2,583 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Langdon Global Smaller Comp USD C Acc | 0.29% | 35K | $4.2M | +3,500 (+11.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Royce Small-Cap Total Return Invmt | 0.29% | 35K | $4.1M | −692 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Manulife Global Small Cap F | 0.28% | 34K | $4.0M | −1,693 (−4.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ESQ insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Richard T Powers | Sell | $104.83 | 2,308 | $241,948 |
| 2026-03-19 | Selig Zises | Sell | $105.10 | 5,000 | $525,500 |
| 2026-03-18 | Selig Zises | Sell | $106.54 | 25,000 | $2.7M |
| 2025-08-25 | Joseph Melohn | Sell | $100.00 | 1,326 | $132,600 |
| 2025-08-22 | Joseph Melohn | Sell | $99.90 | 11,000 | $1.1M |
| 2025-08-22 | Selig Zises | Sell | $99.71 | 17,000 | $1.7M |
| 2025-07-31 | Selig Zises | Sell | $95.38 | 5,000 | $476,900 |
| 2025-04-29 | Kevin C Waterhouse | Sell | $83.87 | 3,000 | $251,610 |
| 2025-04-28 | Ari P Kornhaber | Sell | $83.51 | 20,000 | $1.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ESQ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ESQ
Institutional investors own 53.8% of Esquire Financial's shares and insiders 12.67%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 4.97% of the shares (602K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.43% of the float, or 5.94 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 75.3% since 2015.
Related: ESQ analyst forecast, ESQ key metrics, ESQ dividend history. See the ESQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ESQ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Esquire Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of Esquire Financial are BlackRock Inc (4.97%), Mawer Investment Management Ltd (4.82%), Basswood Capital Management LLC (3.05%), State Street Corp (2.91%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.62%).
What percentage of Esquire Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 53.8% of Esquire Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.67%.
Which funds own Esquire Financial?
The largest fund holders of Esquire Financial are Mawer Global Small Cap F (2.90%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.92%), Wasatch Micro Cap (1.79%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.79%), State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF (1.43%).
What is Esquire Financial's short interest?
1.3M shares of Esquire Financial were sold short, 11.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.94 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Esquire Financial?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Esquire Financial (since April 28, 2025), 0 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Esquire Financial are outstanding?
Esquire Financial has 12.1M shares outstanding, of which 10.4M are in the public float.