Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc. (DNTH) Ownership
DNTH ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 128.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 55.9M
- Float
- 55.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 18.75% 9.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.65 short interest up 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 128.68%
- Insiders 0.12%
DNTH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 14.66% | 8.2M | $591.1M | +432,207 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.37% | 4.1M | $297.3M | +948,119 (+29.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 6.95% | 3.9M | $280.3M | +2.6M (+200.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 5.77% | 3.2M | $232.8M | +634,099 (+24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 4.54% | 2.5M | $182.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.50% | 2.5M | $181.3M | +1.4M (+119.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.21% | 2.4M | $169.9M | +958,527 (+68.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.86% | 2.2M | $155.7M | +128,319 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Avidity Partners Management LP | 3.76% | 2.1M | $151.7M | −2.1M (−50.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 3.29% | 1.8M | $132.8M | −105,000 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 3.00% | 1.7M | $120.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fred Alger Management, LLC | 2.33% | 1.3M | $93.9M | +140,570 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 1.3M | $90.7M | +342,291 (+37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | VR Adviser, LLC | 2.11% | 1.2M | $85.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 2.04% | 1.1M | $82.2M | +358,978 (+45.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Deerfield Management Co | 2.01% | 1.1M | $81.1M | +105,500 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.83% | 1.0M | $73.7M | +536,627 (+110.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 1.82% | 1.0M | $73.4M | −57,283 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.74% | 975K | $70.3M | −635,572 (−39.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.73% | 969K | $69.9M | +801 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 8.6M shares and 4 cut 2.9M.
DNTH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.96% | 1.7M | $119.2M | −2,025 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 2.85% | 1.6M | $114.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 2.72% | 1.5M | $109.8M | −235,157 (−13.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 2.69% | 1.5M | $108.4M | +43,446 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.48% | 1.4M | $100.2M | −26,450 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 2.19% | 1.2M | $88.3M | −8,915 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.19% | 1.2M | $88.3M | −14,080 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 1.73% | 965K | $69.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 1.31% | 730K | $52.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 1.20% | 673K | $48.5M | −6,738 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.14% | 639K | $46.1M | −26,111 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.92% | 517K | $37.3M | +4,363 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.92% | 514K | $37.1M | −223 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.84% | 468K | $33.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 0.83% | 465K | $33.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.83% | 463K | $33.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.80% | 450K | $32.4M | +113,257 (+33.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.80% | 445K | $32.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.79% | 443K | $31.9M | −560 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.75% | 421K | $30.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DNTH insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | Ryan Savitz | Sell | $89.84 | 8,224 | $738,844 |
| 2026-03-31 | Ryan Savitz | Sell | $83.00 | 114,367 | $9.5M |
| 2026-03-12 | Edward Carr | Sell | $81.49 | 43,682 | $3.6M |
| 2026-03-12 | Marino Garcia | Sell | $81.49 | 122,918 | $10.0M |
| 2026-03-12 | Simrat Randhawa | Sell | $81.48 | 33,830 | $2.8M |
| 2025-12-04 | Ryan Savitz | Sell | $45.18 | 20,000 | $903,600 |
| 2025-11-14 | Simrat Randhawa | Sell | $38.14 | 109,031 | $4.2M |
| 2025-11-13 | Simrat Randhawa | Sell | $36.81 | 87,507 | $3.2M |
| 2025-09-09 | Ryan Savitz | Sell | $35.00 | 20,000 | $700,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DNTH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DNTH
Institutional investors own 128.7% of Dianthus Therapeutics's shares and insiders 0.12%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 14.66% of the shares (8.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 18.75% of the float, or 10.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,658.0% since 2017.
Related: DNTH analyst forecast, DNTH key metrics. See the DNTH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DNTH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Dianthus Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Dianthus Therapeutics are FMR Inc (14.66%), BlackRock Inc (7.37%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (6.95%), Wellington Management Company LLP (5.77%), Fairmount Funds Management LLC (4.54%).
What percentage of Dianthus Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 128.7% of Dianthus Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.12%.
Which funds own Dianthus Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Dianthus Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.96%), Fidelity Growth Company Fund (2.85%), T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (2.72%), Vanguard Health Care Inv (2.69%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.48%).
What is Dianthus Therapeutics's short interest?
9.1M shares of Dianthus Therapeutics were sold short, 18.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Dianthus Therapeutics?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Dianthus Therapeutics (since September 9, 2025), 0 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Dianthus Therapeutics are outstanding?
Dianthus Therapeutics has 55.9M shares outstanding, of which 55.8M are in the public float.