DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. (DMAC) Ownership
DMAC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 40.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 27.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 53.9M
- Float
- 25.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.42% 5.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 28.38 short interest up 1.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 40.92%
- Insiders 27.83%
- Other investors 31.26%
DMAC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooperman Leon G | 6.40% | 3.5M | $26.1M | +1.4M (+70.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 4.18% | 2.3M | $17.0M | +396,098 (+21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.66% | 894K | $6.8M | +113,599 (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | PARAGON Assoc & PARAGON Assoc II JV | 1.62% | 875K | $6.6M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.57% | 845K | $6.4M | −90,283 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.20% | 647K | $4.9M | +2,532 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bleichroeder LP | 0.71% | 382K | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.66% | 356K | $2.7M | +22,067 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.63% | 338K | $2.6M | +18,432 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.61% | 328K | $2.5M | −11,008 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.47% | 252K | $1.9M | +48,212 (+23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.43% | 234K | $1.8M | +7,450 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.38% | 207K | $1.6M | +19,714 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.31% | 168K | $1.3M | +108,778 (+183.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.27% | 146K | $1.1M | +146 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.27% | 145K | $1.1M | +145,247 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.22% | 118K | $891,897 | +6,741 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | MEMBERS WEALTH LLC | 0.19% | 101K | $767,462 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.18% | 97K | $731,951 | +8,270 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Cobalt Capital Management Inc | 0.17% | 90K | $681,300 | +90,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 2.4M shares and 2 cut 101K.
DMAC top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.74% | 938K | $7.1M | −10,816 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.74% | 400K | $3.0M | +1,091 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.64% | 347K | $2.6M | −440 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.39% | 210K | $1.6M | +4,200 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.29% | 155K | $1.2M | −835 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 116K | $874,903 | −797 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 88K | $669,090 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.14% | 76K | $572,035 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 61K | $459,423 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Jacob Discovery Fd Instl | 0.11% | 60K | $452,156 | −7,000 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.09% | 48K | $366,002 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 48K | $364,019 | +1,757 (+3.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.09% | 46K | $348,394 | +2,208 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacob Small Cap Growth Investor | 0.08% | 41K | $310,370 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.08% | 41K | $306,699 | +1,524 (+3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.07% | 36K | $276,207 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.06% | 35K | $261,672 | +370 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Xtrackers Russell 2000 ETF 1C | 0.06% | 34K | $253,769 | +1,440 (+4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 33K | $252,172 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DMAC insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $8.57 | 73,099 | $626,458 |
| 2025-11-24 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $7.89 | 40,253 | $317,596 |
| 2025-11-21 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $7.41 | 208,872 | $1.5M |
| 2025-11-20 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $7.41 | 128,426 | $951,637 |
| 2025-11-19 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $7.21 | 240,352 | $1.7M |
| 2025-11-18 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $6.75 | 182,882 | $1.2M |
| 2025-11-17 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $6.52 | 187,393 | $1.2M |
| 2025-08-27 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $6.00 | 50,772 | $304,632 |
| 2025-08-26 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $6.00 | 59,648 | $357,888 |
| 2025-08-25 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $6.00 | 338,265 | $2.0M |
| 2025-08-22 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $5.96 | 59,788 | $356,336 |
| 2025-08-21 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $5.96 | 48,172 | $287,105 |
| 2025-08-20 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $5.86 | 71,107 | $416,687 |
| 2025-08-15 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $6.00 | 8,233 | $49,398 |
| 2025-08-14 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $5.99 | 70,414 | $421,780 |
| 2025-08-13 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $5.91 | 293,601 | $1.7M |
| 2025-07-23 | Jan Stahlberg | Buy | $3.50 | 1,542,857 | $5.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DMAC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DMAC
Institutional investors own 40.9% of DiaMedica Therapeutics's shares and insiders 27.83%. The largest holder is Cooperman Leon G with 6.40% of the shares (3.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.42% of the float, or 28.38 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,376.9% since 2014.
Related: DMAC analyst forecast, DMAC key metrics. See the DMAC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DMAC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DiaMedica Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of DiaMedica Therapeutics are Cooperman Leon G (6.40%), BlackRock Inc (4.18%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.66%), PARAGON Assoc & PARAGON Assoc II JV (1.62%), Millennium Management LLC (1.57%).
What percentage of DiaMedica Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 40.9% of DiaMedica Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 27.83%.
Which funds own DiaMedica Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of DiaMedica Therapeutics are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.74%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.74%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.64%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.39%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.29%).
What is DiaMedica Therapeutics's short interest?
5.6M shares of DiaMedica Therapeutics were sold short, 15.42% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 28.38 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling DiaMedica Therapeutics?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in DiaMedica Therapeutics (since July 23, 2025), 17 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of DiaMedica Therapeutics are outstanding?
DiaMedica Therapeutics has 53.9M shares outstanding, of which 25.3M are in the public float.