Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) Ownership
CELZ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 5.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 15.70% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 7.6M
- Float
- 6.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.18% 165K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.14 short interest up 95.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.66%
- Insiders 15.70%
- Other investors 78.64%
CELZ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 1.78% | 135K | $100,161 | +135,170 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Anson Funds Management LP | 1.39% | 106K | $78,212 | +105,549 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 0.55% | 42K | $31,122 | +42,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.35% | 27K | $19,680 | +12,299 (+86.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.34% | 26K | $19,117 | −12,491 (−32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.27% | 20K | $15,079 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.07% | 5,518 | $4,089 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.06% | 4,853 | $3,596 | +2,761 (+132.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Global Retirement Partners, LLC. | 0.05% | 4,118 | $3,051 | −3,800 (−48.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.03% | 2,061 | $1,527 | +2,060 (+206,000.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.01% | 514 | $381 | −20 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Barclays PLC | <0.01% | 54 | $40 | +54 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 43 | $32 | +42 (+4,200.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DRW Securities, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −10,319 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.00% | — | — | −10,469 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −30,205 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.00% | — | — | −5,000 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc | 0.00% | — | — | −1 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | FMR Inc | 0.00% | — | — | −250 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | — | — | −17,460 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 300K shares and 10 cut 90K.
CELZ top mutual fund and ETF holders
3 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.25% | 19K | $13,840 | −100 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.05% | 3,969 | $2,941 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.02% | 1,551 | $1,149 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CELZ insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-18 | Michael H Finger | Sell | $5.00 | 750 | $3,750 |
| 2023-06-27 | Timothy Warbington | Buy | $4.44 | 800 | $3,552 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CELZ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CELZ
Institutional investors own 5.7% of Creative Medical Technology's shares and insiders 15.70%. The largest holder is Hudson Bay Capital Management LP with 1.78% of the shares (135K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.18% of the float, or 0.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,382,700.0% since 2016.
Related: CELZ analyst forecast, CELZ key metrics. See the CELZ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CELZ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Creative Medical Technology stock?
The largest shareholders of Creative Medical Technology are Hudson Bay Capital Management LP (1.78%), Anson Funds Management LP (1.39%), Armistice Capital, LLC (0.55%), XTX Topco Ltd (0.35%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.34%).
What percentage of Creative Medical Technology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.7% of Creative Medical Technology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 15.70%.
Which funds own Creative Medical Technology?
The largest fund holders of Creative Medical Technology are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.25%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.05%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.02%).
What is Creative Medical Technology's short interest?
165K shares of Creative Medical Technology were sold short, 2.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Creative Medical Technology?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Creative Medical Technology (since June 27, 2023), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Creative Medical Technology are outstanding?
Creative Medical Technology has 7.6M shares outstanding, of which 6.6M are in the public float.