Credit Acceptance Corporation (CACC) Ownership
CACC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 36.72% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.4M
- Float
- 5.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 28.06% 962K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.99 short interest down 2.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.65%
- Insiders 36.72%
CACC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prescott General Partners LLC | 13.84% | 1.4M | $777.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.19% | 642K | $347.4M | +410,464 (+177.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 5.53% | 574K | $310.3M | +13,408 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | GOBI CAPITAL LLC | 3.45% | 358K | $193.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Beck, Mack & Oliver LLC | 2.95% | 306K | $165.5M | −3,001 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.51% | 260K | $140.7M | +1,186 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.29% | 237K | $128.5M | +6,729 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.17% | 225K | $121.9M | +52,857 (+30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | 2.06% | 214K | $115.6M | −17,647 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.01% | 208K | $112.7M | −4,619 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Smead Capital Management Inc | 1.92% | 199K | $107.6M | −11,662 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.70% | 177K | $95.7M | +82,655 (+87.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.63% | 169K | $91.4M | +106,740 (+171.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 1.56% | 162K | $87.9M | +58,190 (+55.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.48% | 154K | $83.1M | +90,994 (+145.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Axxion S.A. | 1.36% | 141K | $76.1M | +140,739 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.15% | 119K | $64.5M | +27,494 (+30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | RV Capital GmbH | 1.04% | 108K | $58.6M | −15,888 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Goodnow Investment Group LLC | 1.02% | 106K | $57.4M | −10,240 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.00% | 104K | $56.2M | +15,071 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.0M shares and 6 cut 63K.
CACC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 3.04% | 315K | $170.5M | +72 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 2.35% | 243K | $131.7M | −2,277 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | GANÉ Value Event Fund A | 1.69% | 175K | $94.7M | −5,000 (−2.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Smead Value Investor | 1.55% | 161K | $87.1M | −3,953 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.28% | 133K | $71.8M | −185 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.18% | 122K | $66.2M | +288 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 105K | $56.9M | +8,982 (+9.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Value | 0.58% | 60K | $32.5M | −22,900 (−27.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.56% | 59K | $31.7M | +3,425 (+6.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Robeco BP US Premium Equities IH € | 0.51% | 53K | $28.7M | +840 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.46% | 48K | $26.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.40% | 41K | $22.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.35% | 37K | $19.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | MIG Core ETF | 0.30% | 31K | $16.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NYLIM WMC Enduring Capital Class A | 0.28% | 30K | $16.0M | −939 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.28% | 29K | $15.6M | −231 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.27% | 28K | $15.2M | +35 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.27% | 28K | $15.1M | +18 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Farm Growth | 0.27% | 28K | $15.0M | +8,300 (+42.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Polar Capital North American S | 0.27% | 28K | $15.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CACC insider transactions
latest 16| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Jill Foss Watson | Sell | $538.52 | 9,450 | $5.1M |
| 2026-04-20 | Jonathan Lum | Sell | $535.00 | 3,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-04-20 | Kenneth Booth | Sell | $534.00 | 4,000 | $2.1M |
| 2026-04-17 | Jay D Martin | Sell | $525.63 | 3,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-04-17 | Wendy A Rummler | Sell | $525.67 | 4,062 | $2.1M |
| 2026-02-09 | Jay D Martin | Sell | $512.55 | 4,340 | $2.2M |
| 2026-02-09 | Kenneth Booth | Sell | $508.00 | 2,000 | $1.0M |
| 2026-01-30 | Wendy A Rummler | Sell | $493.44 | 5,236 | $2.6M |
| 2025-09-18 | Kenneth Booth | Sell | $506.59 | 4,000 | $2.0M |
| 2025-08-25 | Daniel A Ulatowski | Sell | $509.05 | 2,139 | $1.1M |
| 2025-08-25 | Daniel A Ulatowski | Sell | $508.50 | 53 | $26,950 |
| 2025-08-25 | Jonathan Lum | Sell | $512.61 | 6,000 | $3.1M |
| 2025-08-22 | Daniel A Ulatowski | Sell | $507.26 | 1,505 | $763,426 |
| 2025-07-02 | Jill Foss Watson | Sell | $539.97 | 20,000 | $10.8M |
| 2025-06-20 | Andrew K Rostami | Sell | $505.29 | 375 | $189,484 |
| 2025-06-11 | Daniel A Ulatowski | Sell | $522.16 | 6,356 | $3.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CACC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CACC
Institutional investors own 76.7% of Credit Acceptance's shares and insiders 36.72%. The largest holder is Prescott General Partners LLC with 13.84% of the shares (1.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 28.06% of the float, or 7.99 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 47.6% since 2014.
Related: CACC analyst forecast, CACC key metrics. See the CACC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CACC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Credit Acceptance stock?
The largest shareholders of Credit Acceptance are Prescott General Partners LLC (13.84%), BlackRock Inc (6.19%), Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc (5.53%), GOBI CAPITAL LLC (3.45%), Beck, Mack & Oliver LLC (2.95%).
What percentage of Credit Acceptance is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.7% of Credit Acceptance's shares outstanding; insiders hold 36.72%.
Which funds own Credit Acceptance?
The largest fund holders of Credit Acceptance are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (3.04%), JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I (2.35%), GANÉ Value Event Fund A (1.69%), Smead Value Investor (1.55%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.28%).
What is Credit Acceptance's short interest?
962K shares of Credit Acceptance were sold short, 28.06% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.99 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Credit Acceptance?
Of the latest 16 reported insider transactions in Credit Acceptance (since June 11, 2025), 0 were purchases and 16 were sales.
How many shares of Credit Acceptance are outstanding?
Credit Acceptance has 10.4M shares outstanding, of which 5.1M are in the public float.