Provident Financial Services, Inc. (PFS) Key Metrics

NYSE: PFSValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

PFS valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$2.90B
Enterprise value
$5.55B
P/E (TTM)
9.3
10-yr median 13.1
Forward P/E
9.0
PEG ratio
1.61
Price / sales
3.2
10-yr median 3.3
Price / book
1.0
10-yr median 0.9
EV / EBITDA
—
10-yr median 9.4
Dividend yield
4.32%
$0.96 a year
Beta
0.82

PFS key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

PFS valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−50.6%
8.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 20.6 (+35.5%)2017: 18.5 (−9.9%)2018: 13.3 (−28.4%)2019: 14.2 (+6.8%)2020: 12.9 (−9.0%)2021: 11.0 (−14.4%)2022: 9.1 (−17.6%)2023: 10.5 (+15.6%)2024: 17.9 (+70.4%)2025: 8.9 (−50.6%)
20162025
Price / sales+2.7%
1.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.1 (+37.8%)2017: 4.6 (−9.2%)2018: 3.8 (−18.2%)2019: 3.7 (−2.3%)2020: 2.9 (−21.7%)2021: 3.8 (+32.1%)2022: 2.9 (−23.9%)2023: 1.9 (−32.7%)2024: 1.8 (−6.4%)2025: 1.9 (+2.7%)
20162025
Price / book+14.3%
0.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.4 (+35.8%)2017: 1.3 (−7.1%)2018: 1.2 (−13.8%)2019: 0.2 (−84.1%)2020: 0.1 (−41.9%)2021: 0.1 (+32.2%)2022: 1.0 (+608.7%)2023: 0.8 (−20.1%)2024: 0.8 (−0.3%)2025: 0.9 (+14.3%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−51.1%
3.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 20.4 (−24.5%)2017: 21.2 (+3.7%)2018: 18.3 (−13.9%)2019: 14.5 (−20.4%)2020: 11.4 (−22.0%)2021: 0.7 (−94.2%)2022: 7.0 (+960.5%)2023: 5.1 (−26.7%)2024: 7.4 (+45.6%)2025: 3.6 (−51.1%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+22.9%
6.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 14.8 (+26.6%)2017: 15.3 (+3.4%)2018: 10.3 (−32.6%)2019: 12.1 (+17.4%)2020: 13.3 (+10.0%)2021: 12.8 (−3.4%)2022: 8.4 (−34.9%)2023: 8.1 (−2.8%)2024: 4.9 (−40.1%)2025: 6.0 (+22.9%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−3.8 pts
16.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.8% (−1.8 pts)2017: 6.5% (−0.2 pts)2018: 9.7% (+3.2 pts)2019: 8.3% (−1.4 pts)2020: 7.5% (−0.8 pts)2021: 7.8% (+0.3 pts)2022: 12.0% (+4.2 pts)2023: 12.3% (+0.3 pts)2024: 20.5% (+8.2 pts)2025: 16.7% (−3.8 pts)
20162025

PFS valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

PFS returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

PFS debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

PFS cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

PFS price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

PFS key metrics

2016–2025
Provident Financial Services, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$2.58B$2.07B$1.35B$1.60B$1.85B$1.25B$1.60B$1.57B$1.74B$1.81B
Enterprise value$1.72B$1.52B$1.01B$1.84B$164.1M$1.68B$2.41B$2.81B$3.23B$2.81B
P/E ratio8.917.910.59.111.012.914.213.318.520.6
Price / sales1.91.81.92.93.82.93.73.84.65.1
Price / book0.90.80.81.00.10.10.21.21.31.4
Price / free cash flow6.04.98.18.412.813.312.110.315.314.8
Price / operating cash flow5.84.97.88.011.711.711.710.114.914.2
EV / sales1.21.31.53.30.33.85.56.78.57.9
EV / EBITDA3.67.45.17.00.711.414.518.321.220.4
EV / free cash flow4.03.66.19.61.117.818.318.428.323.0
Earnings yield11.3%5.6%9.5%11.0%9.1%7.8%7.1%7.5%5.4%4.9%
Free cash flow yield16.7%20.5%12.3%12.0%7.8%7.5%8.3%9.7%6.5%6.8%
Dividend yield4.9%4.9%5.4%4.5%3.9%5.3%4.6%3.4%3.4%2.5%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)4.9%4.9%5.5%7.4%5.0%7.0%5.8%4.3%3.5%2.6%
Share price at fiscal year-end$19.75$18.87$18.03$21.36$24.22$17.96$24.65$24.13$26.97$28.30
Per share
Revenue per share$10.59$10.39$9.29$7.41$6.39$6.26$6.72$6.43$5.88$5.60
Earnings per share$2.23$1.05$1.71$2.35$2.19$1.39$1.74$1.82$1.45$1.38
Operating cash flow per share$3.39$3.89$2.32$2.68$2.07$1.54$2.12$2.39$1.82$1.99
Free cash flow per share$3.30$3.87$2.22$2.55$1.89$1.35$2.04$2.34$1.77$1.92
Cash per share$25.87$27.11$24.98$26.61$36.18$23.52$17.98$18.52$19.03$18.55
Book value per share$21.71$23.71$22.58$21.36$171.68$168.31$134.14$20.87$20.11$19.60
Tangible book value per share$10.93$16.24$16.46$15.20$165.62$161.61$120.89$8.13$7.23$6.53
Dividends per share$0.96$0.92$0.97$0.96$0.93$0.95$1.12$0.82$0.93$0.71
Capex per share$0.09$0.01$0.10$0.13$0.18$0.18$0.08$0.05$0.05$0.08
Debt per share$19.30$22.08$20.44$29.82$14.11$29.62$30.61$37.60$42.00$34.30
Shares outstanding130.5M109.7M74.9M74.8M76.6M69.6M64.7M65.1M64.6M63.9M
Change in shares outstanding+19.0%+46.5%+0.1%−2.3%+10.0%+7.6%−0.6%+0.8%+1.1%+1.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)10.7%5.4%7.8%2.4%1.4%1.0%2.2%8.9%7.4%7.2%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)14.5%6.8%8.1%2.6%1.4%0.9%1.9%4.4%3.7%3.0%
Return on assets (ROA)1.2%0.6%0.9%1.3%1.3%0.9%1.2%1.2%1.0%1.0%
Return on tangible assets1.2%0.5%0.9%1.3%1.3%0.8%1.3%1.3%1.0%1.0%
Free cash flow margin31.2%37.3%23.8%34.5%29.5%21.6%30.3%36.5%30.0%34.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.523.691.351.140.941.101.221.321.251.45
Financial health
Total debt$2.52B$2.42B$1.53B$2.23B$1.08B$2.06B$1.98B$2.45B$2.71B$2.19B
Cash & short-term investments$3.38B$2.97B$1.87B$1.99B$2.77B$1.64B$1.16B$1.21B$1.23B$1.18B
Net debt−$857.7M−$552.8M−$339.6M$239.7M−$1.69B$424.7M$817.7M$1.24B$1.48B$1.01B
Debt / equity0.890.930.911.400.080.180.231.802.091.75
Debt / assets0.100.100.110.160.080.160.200.250.280.23
Net debt / EBITDA−1.81−2.71−1.720.91−6.772.884.938.079.757.31
Current ratio0.180.160.190.210.300.200.191.281.321.39
Quick ratio0.180.160.170.230.380.280.231.281.311.39
Interest coverage0.80.30.84.96.32.52.02.43.12.9
Working capital−$15.94B−$15.71B−$8.47B−$7.80B−$6.71B−$6.60B−$5.05B$1.67B$1.88B$2.08B
Invested capital$1.98B$2.05B$1.35B$1.84B$11.45B$12.14B$9.50B$2.60B$2.78B$2.26B
Tangible asset value$1.43B$1.78B$1.23B$1.14B$12.68B$11.25B$7.83B$529.2M$466.8M$417.2M
Net current asset value−$18.68B−$18.38B−$10.59B−$10.14B$2.18B$483.2M$67.6M−$660.5M−$700.3M−$783.8M
Graham number$33.01$23.70$29.52$33.60$92.05$72.62$72.47$29.22$25.66$24.63
Graham net-net per share−$143.28−$167.78−$140.84−$137.58$23.12$2.44−$0.89−$109.62−$112.92−$110.25
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$125.9M$101.0M$72.4M$72.0M$71.5M$65.8M$72.8M$53.6M$60.0M$45.4M
Share buybacks (net)$0$1.3M$1.7M$46.5M$20.7M$21.2M$19.9M$13.2M$443,000$1.6M
Dividend payout ratio43.2%87.4%56.4%41.0%42.6%67.9%64.6%45.3%63.8%51.7%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow29.2%24.1%44.7%62.1%63.9%92.5%70.2%43.8%53.0%38.4%
Capex / revenue0.8%0.1%1.1%1.7%2.8%2.9%1.1%0.8%0.9%1.4%
Capex / operating cash flow2.6%0.3%4.3%4.7%8.7%12.0%3.6%2.0%2.8%3.9%
Capex / depreciation0.180.020.340.400.610.640.260.310.280.39
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.8%1.1%1.6%2.5%2.0%1.8%2.6%2.6%2.6%2.1%
SG&A / revenue19.6%20.7%23.3%28.4%31.4%31.8%28.1%28.4%30.9%32.1%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding24.724.029.130.933.031.625.426.727.327.0
Days of inventory on hand——-106.5-3,583.2-18,825.7-1,859.1-492.818.652.968.8
Days payables outstanding———74,170.0285,029.037,578.229,362.729,834.047,251.846,332.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)———-77,722.2-303,821.7-39,405.6-29,830.1-29,788.7-47,171.6-46,237.0
Receivables turnover14.7915.1912.5511.8011.0611.5514.3913.6913.3813.54
Payables turnover———0.000.000.010.010.010.010.01
Inventory turnover———————19.666.905.30
Asset turnover0.060.060.050.040.040.040.040.040.040.04
Average receivables$93.5M$75.1M$55.4M$46.9M$44.2M$37.7M$30.3M$30.6M$28.4M$26.4M
Average payables———$10.90B$10.54B$8.47B$6.97B$6.77B$6.63B$6.24B
Average inventory——−$71.3M−$526.5M−$695.9M−$419.0M−$116.9M$4.2M$7.4M$9.3M
Intangibles / total assets5.6%3.4%3.2%3.3%3.4%3.6%8.7%8.5%8.4%8.8%

Computed from PFS's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

PFS valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Provident Financial Services traded at 8.9 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 13.1. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 9.3 and the forward P/E is 9.0. Provident Financial Services earned a return on equity of 10.7% and a return on invested capital of 14.5% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $2.5 billion of debt and $3.4 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $857.7 million. It returned $125.9 million to shareholders: $125.9 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks, 29% of free cash flow. The share count rose 104.4% from 63.9M to 130.5M over 9 years.

See the PFS income statement, the PFS chart for price history, or the PFS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PFS key metrics FAQ

What is Provident Financial Services's P/E ratio?

Provident Financial Services's trailing P/E ratio is 9.3 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 9.0. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 8.9, compared with a 10-year median of 13.1.

What is Provident Financial Services's EV/EBITDA?

Provident Financial Services's enterprise value was 3.6 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $1.7 billion, EBITDA $473.7 million).

What is Provident Financial Services's return on equity?

Provident Financial Services's return on equity (ROE) was 10.7% in fiscal 2025: net income of $291.2 million on average shareholders' equity of $2.7 billion.

What is Provident Financial Services's ROIC?

Provident Financial Services's return on invested capital was 14.5% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Provident Financial Services have?

Provident Financial Services had total debt of $2.5 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.89 and more cash than debt.

What is Provident Financial Services's dividend yield?

Provident Financial Services's forward dividend yield is 4.32%. Provident Financial Services paid $125.9 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.96 per share), a payout ratio of 43.2%.

What is Provident Financial Services's free cash flow yield?

Provident Financial Services generated $430.7 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 16.7% on its market value at year-end ($2.6 billion).

What is Provident Financial Services's current ratio?

Provident Financial Services's current ratio was 0.18 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.18 times current liabilities.

Banks - Regional key metrics